BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

MT ZION INDIANAPOLIS

Charter #15757 · IN

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 71 in IN

MT ZION INDIANAPOLIS has 6 strengths but faces 7 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 0.24% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 0.28% above tier average
  • + Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Top 0.1% in tier
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 0.4% in tier
  • + Fee Income Per Member: Top 0.5% in tier
  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 2.6% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Member decline: -41.1% YoY
  • - Member Growth Rate: Bottom 0.4% in tier
  • - Total Members: Bottom 2.8% in tier
  • - Members Per Employee (MPE): Bottom 4.6% in tier
  • - Total Deposits: Bottom 5.1% in tier
  • - Total Loans: Bottom 6.4% in tier
  • - Total Assets: Bottom 7.1% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 71 that size in Indiana.
  • Shares and deposits -7.8% year over year ($733K in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 146 members, -41.1% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.00%.
  • Return on assets 1.73%.
  • Efficiency ratio 81.57% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 54.30% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (IN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 146
-41.1% YoY-3.3% QoQ
-2.4K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
23,392
+5.7% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 2.7% in tier
Assets $1.4M
+5.6% YoY-0.3% QoQ
$-28.8M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$404.4M
+8.2% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 7.1% in tier
Loans $398,093
+9.1% YoY-2.5% QoQ
$-15.1M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$288.6M
+8.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 6.4% in tier
Deposits $733,171
-7.8% YoY+0.6% QoQ
$-25.1M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$337.5M
+7.0% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 5.1% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.7%
+92.1% YoY-16.5% QoQ
+0.2% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.6%
+105.9% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 14.5% in tier
NIM 4.2%
+1.1% YoY+4.3% QoQ
+0.3% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+3.1% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
64%
Efficiency Ratio 81.6%
-9.8% YoY+5.6% QoQ
-7.2% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
105.3%
+31.6% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
52%
Delinquency Rate 0.0%
-100.0% YoY-100.0% QoQ
-1.5 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.6%
+32.0% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Top 0.1% in tier
Loan To Share 54.3%
+18.2% YoY-3.0% QoQ
-4.6% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
68.6%
+0.4% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
44%
AMR $7,748
+65.7% YoY+2.9% QoQ
$-7K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$18,349
+1.6% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
18%
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.6% 24.6% 19.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 11.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (10 metrics)

1
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
11
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 65.68%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#11 of 2437 Top 0.4% in <100M tier
13
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $586.71
Peer Median: $63.89
#13 of 2437 Top 0.5% in <100M tier
65
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 38.27%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#65 of 2437 Top 2.6% in <100M tier
279
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 9.07%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#279 of 2437 Top 11.4% in <100M tier
354
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 1.73%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#354 of 2437 Top 14.5% in <100M tier
531
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 5.62%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#531 of 2437 Top 21.7% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (10 metrics)

2428
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -41.13%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2428 of 2437 Bottom 0.4% in <100M tier
2370
Total Members
engagement
Value: 146
Peer Median: 1,902
#2370 of 2437 Bottom 2.8% in <100M tier
2325
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 73.000
Peer Median: 328.333
#2325 of 2437 Bottom 4.6% in <100M tier
2313
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $733,171
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2313 of 2437 Bottom 5.1% in <100M tier
2282
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $398,093
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2282 of 2437 Bottom 6.4% in <100M tier
2265
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $1.44M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2265 of 2437 Bottom 7.1% in <100M tier
2163
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -7.76%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#2163 of 2437 Bottom 11.3% in <100M tier
2061
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.92%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2061 of 2437 Bottom 15.5% in <100M tier
2007
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $7,748
Peer Median: $13,967
#2007 of 2437 Bottom 17.7% in <100M tier
1915
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $2,727
Peer Median: $4,937
#1915 of 2437 Bottom 21.5% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!