BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

PORT WASHINGTON

Charter #18635 · NY

100M-500M
1024 CUs in 100M-500M nationally 55 in NY

PORT WASHINGTON has 8 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Relationship Depth Leader: Top 50.0% in tier
  • + Wallet Share Momentum: Top 50.0% in tier
  • + ROA 1.40% above tier average
  • + Efficiency Ratio: Top 0.3% in tier
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 0.5% in tier
  • + Loan Growth Rate: Top 0.6% in tier
  • + Loan-to-Share Ratio: Top 0.7% in tier
  • + Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR): Top 0.8% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Delinquency rate 3.40% above tier average
  • - Share Certificate Concentration (%): Bottom 0.2% in tier
  • - Total Members: Bottom 0.4% in tier
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 0.9% in tier
  • - First Mortgage Concentration (%): Bottom 3.8% in tier
  • - Total Deposits: Bottom 5.2% in tier
  • - Total Assets: Bottom 7.1% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 1,024 credit unions with $100M-$500M in assets nationally, and 1 of 55 that size in New York.
  • Shares and deposits +21.4% year over year ($93.0M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 3,026 members, -0.5% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 4.28%.
  • Return on assets 2.26%.
  • Efficiency ratio 32.39% vs a 76.73% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 108.05% vs a 71.54% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (NY) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 3,026
-0.5% YoY-0.8% QoQ
-12.1K 15,168
-2.6% YoY
27,051
+5.9% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 0.3% in tier
Assets $109.9M
+20.3% YoY+8.2% QoQ
$-122.1M $232.0M
+0.7% YoY
$505.5M
+8.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 7.0% in tier
Loans $100.4M
+33.7% YoY+9.8% QoQ
$-45.8M $146.3M
+0.2% YoY
$338.7M
+9.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
36%
Deposits $93.0M
+21.4% YoY+9.1% QoQ
$-107.8M $200.7M
+0.2% YoY
$431.4M
+8.2% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 5.1% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 2.3%
+11.5% YoY-10.7% QoQ
+1.4% 0.9%
+12.5% YoY
1.2%
+60.1% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 1.9% in tier
NIM 2.9%
+1.0% YoY-5.8% QoQ
-0.7% 3.7%
+4.5% YoY
3.6%
-0.3% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Bottom 12.2% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 32.4%
-11.5% YoY+4.4% QoQ
-44.3% 76.7%
-0.8% YoY
80.5%
+0.8% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Top 0.3% in tier
Delinquency Rate 4.3%
-19.0% YoY-15.8% QoQ
+3.4 0.9%
+6.6% YoY
1.7%
-18.0% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 0.9% in tier
Loan To Share 108.0%
+10.1% YoY+0.7% QoQ
+36.5% 71.5%
-0.3% YoY
59.8%
-1.2% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 0.8% in tier
AMR $63,912
+28.1% YoY+10.4% QoQ
+$39K $25,107
+3.2% YoY
$19,620
+2.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Top 1.0% in tier
CD Concentration 58.6%
+21.5% YoY+6.5% QoQ
+34.0% 24.6% 16.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 2.7% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (2)

Relationship Depth Leader

growth
#5 of 262 • Top 50.0% in tier

Top-tier average member relationship within peer group, with stable or growing engagement. Strong wallet share positioning.

Why This Signature
AMR Growth (YoY): 28.07%
(Tier: 3.97%, National: 35.20%)
better than tier avg
Share Draft per Member: $1.7K
(Tier: $2.9K, National: $2.1K)
but worse than tier avg
262 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 354 nationally
↑ Growing +11 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Wallet Share Momentum

growth
#9 of 483 • Top 50.0% in tier

Average member relationship growing 5%+ year-over-year. Members are significantly deepening their engagement.

Why This Signature
AMR Growth (YoY): 28.07%
(Tier: 3.97%, National: 35.20%)
better than tier avg
483 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 635 nationally
↑ Growing +52 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Concerns (1)

Liquidity Strain

risk
#3 of 224 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Loan demand outpacing deposits. They're bumping against liquidity limits - need funding solutions.

Why This Signature
Loan-to-Share Ratio: 108.05%
(Tier: 73.56%, National: 66.39%)
but better than tier avg
Loan Growth (YoY): 33.66%
(Tier: 4.13%, National: 78.26%)
but better than tier avg
224 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 432 nationally
↓ Shrinking -11 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 1024 peers in tier

Top Strengths (12 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 6.15%
#1 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
4
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 32.39%
Peer Median: 77.26%
#4 of 1024 Top 0.3% in 100M-500M tier
6
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 28.07%
Peer Median: 3.53%
#6 of 1024 Top 0.5% in 100M-500M tier
7
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 33.66%
Peer Median: 3.02%
#7 of 1024 Top 0.6% in 100M-500M tier
8
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 108.05%
Peer Median: 73.07%
#8 of 1024 Top 0.7% in 100M-500M tier
9
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $33,192
Peer Median: $9,434
#9 of 1024 Top 0.8% in 100M-500M tier
10
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $63,912
Peer Median: $23,006
#10 of 1024 Top 0.9% in 100M-500M tier
13
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 21.41%
Peer Median: 3.58%
#13 of 1024 Top 1.2% in 100M-500M tier
17
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 20.35%
Peer Median: 4.12%
#17 of 1024 Top 1.6% in 100M-500M tier
19
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 2.26%
Peer Median: 0.75%
#19 of 1024 Top 1.8% in 100M-500M tier

Top Weaknesses (7 metrics)

1023
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 58.57%
Peer Median: 23.39%
#1023 of 1024 Bottom 0.2% in 100M-500M tier
1021
Total Members
engagement
Value: 3,026
Peer Median: 13,128
#1021 of 1024 Bottom 0.4% in 100M-500M tier
1016
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 4.28%
Peer Median: 0.71%
#1016 of 1024 Bottom 0.9% in 100M-500M tier
986
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 66.14%
Peer Median: 29.92%
#986 of 1024 Bottom 3.8% in 100M-500M tier
972
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $92.96M
Peer Median: $170.77M
#972 of 1024 Bottom 5.2% in 100M-500M tier
952
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $109.90M
Peer Median: $196.38M
#952 of 1024 Bottom 7.1% in 100M-500M tier
899
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 2.95%
Peer Median: 3.67%
#899 of 1024 Bottom 12.3% in 100M-500M tier
Link copied to clipboard!