BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

FRIO COUNTY

Charter #20267 · TX

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 239 in TX

FRIO COUNTY has 3 strengths but faces 6 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Interest Margin 3.16% above tier average
  • + Loan-to-Share Ratio: Top 0.4% in tier
  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 3.0% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 0.08% below tier average
  • - Efficiency ratio 8.27% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Member decline: -5.0% YoY
  • - Share Certificate Concentration (%): Bottom 1.1% in tier
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 3.4% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 8.2% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 239 that size in Texas.
  • Shares and deposits -1.5% year over year ($3.3M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 1,590 members, -5.0% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.63%.
  • Return on assets 1.42%.
  • Efficiency ratio 97.04% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 126.03% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 1,590
-5.0% YoY-4.7% QoQ
-995 2,585
-1.7% YoY
27,284
+2.5% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
43%
Assets $5.3M
-2.6% YoY-0.1% QoQ
$-24.9M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$429.8M
+5.9% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
20%
Loans $4.2M
-6.1% YoY-3.7% QoQ
$-11.3M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$305.6M
+4.5% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
30%
Deposits $3.3M
-1.5% YoY-0.4% QoQ
$-22.5M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$357.0M
+5.3% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
16%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.4%
-31.1% YoY-143.9% QoQ
-0.1% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.4%
-298.3% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
77%
NIM 7.1%
-12.2% YoY-8.2% QoQ
+3.2% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+2.6% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 1.0% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 97.0%
+28.1% YoY-2.3% QoQ
+8.3% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
89.3%
-7.8% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
84%
Delinquency Rate 0.6%
-50.3% QoQ
-0.9 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.3%
+10.3% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
47%
Loan To Share 126.0%
-4.6% YoY-3.3% QoQ
+67.1% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
70.0%
-2.3% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 0.5% in tier
AMR $4,744
+1.0% YoY+2.6% QoQ
$-10K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$17,919
+2.5% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 8.2% in tier
CD Concentration 61.7%
-0.5% QoQ
+37.2% 24.6% 21.6% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 6.9% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (7 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
11
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 126.03%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#11 of 2437 Top 0.4% in <100M tier
25
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 7.06%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#25 of 2437 Top 1.0% in <100M tier
74
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 37.35%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#74 of 2437 Top 3.0% in <100M tier
285
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 530.000
Peer Median: 328.333
#285 of 2437 Top 11.7% in <100M tier
555
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 1.42%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#555 of 2437 Top 22.7% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (9 metrics)

2410
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 61.71%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#2410 of 2437 Bottom 1.1% in <100M tier
2356
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 3.13%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2356 of 2437 Bottom 3.4% in <100M tier
2238
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $4,744
Peer Median: $13,967
#2238 of 2437 Bottom 8.2% in <100M tier
2038
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 97.04%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2038 of 2437 Bottom 16.4% in <100M tier
2036
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $3.34M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2036 of 2437 Bottom 16.5% in <100M tier
2005
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -5.02%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2005 of 2437 Bottom 17.8% in <100M tier
1960
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $5.34M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#1960 of 2437 Bottom 19.6% in <100M tier
1947
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $2,645
Peer Median: $4,937
#1947 of 2437 Bottom 20.1% in <100M tier
1845
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: -2.64%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#1845 of 2437 Bottom 24.3% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!