BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

U B C SOUTHERN COUNCIL INDUSTRIA WO

Charter #22219 · LA

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 107 in LA

U B C SOUTHERN COUNCIL INDUSTRIA WO has 4 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Interest Margin 4.06% above tier average
  • + Loan-to-Share Ratio: Top 3.0% in tier
  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 3.1% in tier
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 5.4% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 0.58% below tier average
  • - Member decline: -15.9% YoY
  • - Member Growth Rate: Bottom 2.8% in tier
  • - Total Deposits: Bottom 3.9% in tier
  • - Total Assets: Bottom 4.2% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 4.5% in tier
  • - Total Loans: Bottom 7.8% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR): Bottom 9.0% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 107 that size in Louisiana.
  • Shares and deposits +1.6% year over year ($510K in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 338 members, -15.9% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.46%.
  • Return on assets 0.91%.
  • Efficiency ratio 86.52% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 100.31% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (LA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 338
-15.9% YoY+1.5% QoQ
-2.2K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
9,550
+2.7% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 9.0% in tier
Assets $833,900
+0.5% YoY+4.1% QoQ
$-29.4M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$130.2M
+7.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 4.2% in tier
Loans $511,368
-9.0% YoY+0.8% QoQ
$-14.9M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$92.6M
+7.3% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 7.7% in tier
Deposits $509,765
+1.6% YoY+4.4% QoQ
$-25.3M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$111.6M
+7.6% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 3.9% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.9%
-28.7% YoY-16.1% QoQ
-0.6% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.1%
+258.0% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
56%
NIM 8.0%
-7.0% YoY-2.7% QoQ
+4.1% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
4.2%
-0.2% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 0.4% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 86.5%
+2.7% YoY+1.2% QoQ
-2.2% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
89.3%
+0.7% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
64%
Delinquency Rate 0.5%
+148.6% YoY-26.3% QoQ
-1.1 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
2.0%
+21.9% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
40%
Loan To Share 100.3%
-10.5% YoY-3.4% QoQ
+41.4% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
68.1%
-2.7% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 3.2% in tier
AMR $3,021
+14.2% YoY+1.1% QoQ
$-12K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$13,536
+2.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 4.5% in tier
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.6% 24.6% 15.1% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 5.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (7 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
10
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 7.96%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#10 of 2437 Top 0.4% in <100M tier
75
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 100.31%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#75 of 2437 Top 3.0% in <100M tier
77
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 37.10%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#77 of 2437 Top 3.1% in <100M tier
132
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 14.20%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#132 of 2437 Top 5.4% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (8 metrics)

2369
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -15.92%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2369 of 2437 Bottom 2.8% in <100M tier
2343
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $509,765
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2343 of 2437 Bottom 3.9% in <100M tier
2335
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $833,900
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2335 of 2437 Bottom 4.2% in <100M tier
2328
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $3,021
Peer Median: $13,967
#2328 of 2437 Bottom 4.5% in <100M tier
2249
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $511,368
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2249 of 2437 Bottom 7.8% in <100M tier
2219
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $1,513
Peer Median: $4,937
#2219 of 2437 Bottom 9.0% in <100M tier
2217
Total Members
engagement
Value: 338
Peer Median: 1,902
#2217 of 2437 Bottom 9.1% in <100M tier
1952
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $11.52
Peer Median: $63.89
#1952 of 2437 Bottom 19.9% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!