BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

NEW YORK EPISCOPAL

Charter #24942 · NY

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 176 in NY

NEW YORK EPISCOPAL has 8 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 23.23% above tier average
  • + Strong member growth: 14.4% YoY
  • + Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Asset Growth Rate: Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Deposit Growth Rate: Top 0.2% in tier
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 0.2% in tier
  • + Fee Income Per Member: Top 0.2% in tier
  • + Loan Growth Rate: Top 0.6% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 2.3% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR): Bottom 2.5% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Share Ratio: Bottom 2.7% in tier
  • - Share Certificate Concentration (%): Bottom 3.1% in tier
  • - Total Loans: Bottom 3.5% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 4.4% in tier
  • - Total Assets: Bottom 6.9% in tier
  • - Total Deposits: Bottom 7.3% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 176 that size in New York.
  • Shares and deposits +134.3% year over year ($1.1M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 428 members, +14.4% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.00%.
  • Return on assets 24.73%.
  • Efficiency ratio 53.26% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 13.40% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (NY) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 428
+14.4% YoY+5.9% QoQ
-2.2K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
27,051
+5.9% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 11.9% in tier
Assets $1.4M
+157.0% YoY+4.9% QoQ
$-28.9M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$505.5M
+8.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 6.9% in tier
Loans $151,331
+85.3% YoY-2.7% QoQ
$-15.3M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$338.7M
+9.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 3.5% in tier
Deposits $1.1M
+134.3% YoY+5.3% QoQ
$-24.7M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$431.4M
+8.2% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 7.2% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 24.7%
-339.0% YoY-49.0% QoQ
+23.2% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.2%
+60.1% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 0.3% in tier
NIM 2.8%
-14.8% YoY+18.6% QoQ
-1.1% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.6%
-0.3% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Bottom 13.3% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 53.3%
-54.9% YoY+44.1% QoQ
-35.5% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
80.5%
+0.8% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Top 6.3% in tier
Delinquency Rate 0.0%
-100.0% QoQ
-1.5 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.7%
-18.0% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Top 0.1% in tier
Loan To Share 13.4%
-20.9% YoY-7.6% QoQ
-45.5% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
59.8%
-1.2% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Bottom 2.5% in tier
AMR $2,992
+98.5% YoY-1.6% QoQ
$-12K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$19,620
+2.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 4.3% in tier
CD Concentration 52.1%
+732.0% YoY-4.3% QoQ
+27.5% 24.6% 16.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 2.7% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (12 metrics)

1
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
4
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 156.97%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#4 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
5
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 134.30%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#5 of 2437 Top 0.2% in <100M tier
5
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 98.53%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#5 of 2437 Top 0.2% in <100M tier
6
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $1,599
Peer Median: $63.89
#6 of 2437 Top 0.2% in <100M tier
7
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 24.73%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#7 of 2437 Top 0.2% in <100M tier
15
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 85.25%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#15 of 2437 Top 0.6% in <100M tier
72
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 14.44%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#72 of 2437 Top 2.9% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (10 metrics)

2382
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 4.42%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2382 of 2437 Bottom 2.3% in <100M tier
2378
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $353.58
Peer Median: $4,937
#2378 of 2437 Bottom 2.5% in <100M tier
2373
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 13.40%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#2373 of 2437 Bottom 2.7% in <100M tier
2362
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 52.06%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#2362 of 2437 Bottom 3.1% in <100M tier
2352
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $151,331
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2352 of 2437 Bottom 3.5% in <100M tier
2331
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $2,992
Peer Median: $13,967
#2331 of 2437 Bottom 4.4% in <100M tier
2270
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $1.37M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2270 of 2437 Bottom 6.9% in <100M tier
2261
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $1.13M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2261 of 2437 Bottom 7.3% in <100M tier
2146
Total Members
engagement
Value: 428
Peer Median: 1,902
#2146 of 2437 Bottom 12.0% in <100M tier
2114
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 2.85%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#2114 of 2437 Bottom 13.3% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!