BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

GENERATIONS UNITED

Charter #24947 · NY

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 176 in NY

GENERATIONS UNITED has 8 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 4.83% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 0.25% above tier average
  • + Strong member growth: 151.9% YoY
  • + Deposit Growth Rate: Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Member Growth Rate: Top 0.2% in tier
  • + Loan Growth Rate: Top 0.2% in tier
  • + Loan-to-Share Ratio: Top 0.3% in tier
  • + Asset Growth Rate: Top 1.1% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Efficiency ratio 156.15% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Members Per Employee (MPE): Bottom 4.3% in tier
  • - Total Members: Bottom 6.9% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 176 that size in New York.
  • Shares and deposits +284.6% year over year ($2.5M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 267 members, +151.9% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.83%.
  • Return on assets 6.32%.
  • Efficiency ratio 244.92% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 132.06% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (NY) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 267
+151.9% YoY+1.1% QoQ
-2.3K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
27,051
+5.9% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 6.9% in tier
Assets $7.0M
+20.3% YoY+1.6% QoQ
$-23.2M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$505.5M
+8.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
25%
Loans $3.2M
+197.4% YoY+26.5% QoQ
$-12.2M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$338.7M
+9.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
26%
Deposits $2.5M
+284.6% YoY+8.2% QoQ
$-23.4M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$431.4M
+8.2% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 13.0% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 6.3%
-126.3% YoY-191.7% QoQ
+4.8% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.2%
+60.1% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 1.2% in tier
NIM 4.1%
-12.1% YoY+6.3% QoQ
+0.2% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.6%
-0.3% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
63%
Efficiency Ratio 244.9%
-58.6% YoY-4.4% QoQ
+156.2% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
80.5%
+0.8% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 0.9% in tier
Delinquency Rate 0.8%
-56.4% QoQ
-0.7 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.7%
-18.0% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
55%
Loan To Share 132.1%
-22.7% YoY+16.9% QoQ
+73.2% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
59.8%
-1.2% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 0.4% in tier
AMR $21,304
+30.9% YoY+16.6% QoQ
+$6K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$19,620
+2.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
82%
CD Concentration 29.5%
+26.4% YoY+5.7% QoQ
+4.9% 24.6% 16.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 2.7% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (12 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
3
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 284.64%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#3 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
6
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 151.89%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#6 of 2437 Top 0.2% in <100M tier
6
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 197.37%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#6 of 2437 Top 0.2% in <100M tier
8
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 132.06%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#8 of 2437 Top 0.3% in <100M tier
27
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 20.30%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#27 of 2437 Top 1.1% in <100M tier
30
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 6.32%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#30 of 2437 Top 1.2% in <100M tier
35
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 44.44%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#35 of 2437 Top 1.4% in <100M tier
37
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 30.85%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#37 of 2437 Top 1.5% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (5 metrics)

2416
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 244.92%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2416 of 2437 Bottom 0.9% in <100M tier
2332
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 66.750
Peer Median: 328.333
#2332 of 2437 Bottom 4.3% in <100M tier
2269
Total Members
engagement
Value: 267
Peer Median: 1,902
#2269 of 2437 Bottom 6.9% in <100M tier
2121
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $2.45M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2121 of 2437 Bottom 13.0% in <100M tier
1982
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 29.46%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1982 of 2437 Bottom 18.7% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!