BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

PENNSYLVANIA CENTRAL

Charter #2625 · PA

100M-500M
1024 CUs in 100M-500M nationally 62 in PA

PENNSYLVANIA CENTRAL has 7 strengths but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Emerging Performer: Top 50.0% in tier
  • + Net Interest Margin 0.25% above tier average
  • + Strong member growth: 48.4% YoY
  • + Asset Growth Rate: Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Member Growth Rate: Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Deposit Growth Rate: Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Loan Growth Rate: Top 0.3% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Indirect Auto Dependency: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Indirect Auto Concentration (%): Bottom 6.2% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 1,024 credit unions with $100M-$500M in assets nationally, and 1 of 62 that size in Pennsylvania.
  • Shares and deposits +61.3% year over year ($124M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 12,546 members, +48.4% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.63%.
  • Return on assets 0.82%.
  • Efficiency ratio 76.67% vs a 76.73% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 67.46% vs a 71.54% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (PA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 12,546
+48.4% YoY-0.1% QoQ
-2.6K 15,168
-2.6% YoY
18,280
+5.8% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
47%
Assets $138.9M
+61.8% YoY+1.4% QoQ
$-93.1M $232.0M
+0.7% YoY
$308.6M
+9.9% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
24%
Loans $83.6M
+45.8% YoY+0.1% QoQ
$-62.7M $146.3M
+0.2% YoY
$207.1M
+9.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
25%
Deposits $123.9M
+61.3% YoY+1.3% QoQ
$-76.8M $200.7M
+0.2% YoY
$264.2M
+9.3% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
26%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.8%
+9.5% YoY+14.2% QoQ
+0.0% 0.9%
+12.5% YoY
1.0%
+23.3% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
54%
NIM 3.9%
-1.1% YoY+0.4% QoQ
+0.2% 3.7%
+4.5% YoY
3.5%
+2.1% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
67%
Efficiency Ratio 76.7%
-1.4% YoY-2.8% QoQ
-0.1% 76.7%
-0.8% YoY
76.6%
-2.6% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
48%
Delinquency Rate 0.6%
+21.0% YoY+7.9% QoQ
-0.2 0.9%
+6.6% YoY
1.2%
-8.4% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
46%
Loan To Share 67.5%
-9.6% YoY-1.1% QoQ
-4.1% 71.5%
-0.3% YoY
53.4%
-2.0% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
38%
AMR $16,543
+4.2% YoY+0.9% QoQ
$-9K $25,107
+3.2% YoY
$16,967
+3.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 14.6% in tier
CD Concentration 17.4%
+35.2% YoY+12.5% QoQ
-7.1% 24.6% 15.6% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 43.2%
-28.8% YoY-0.0% QoQ
+29.6% 13.6% 8.4% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Emerging Performer

growth
#42 of 175 • Top 50.0% in tier

Smaller CU (bottom 50% by assets in tier) with strong profitability (ROA > 0.5%) AND growth (members >= 1%). Emerging leaders worth watching.

Why This Signature
Return on Assets: 0.82%
(Tier: 0.85%, National: 1.23%)
but worse than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): 48.42%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
better than tier avg
175 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 283 nationally
→ Stable (178→175 CUs) -3 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Concerns (3)

Indirect Auto Dependency

risk
#30 of 476 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Significant portion of loan portfolio in indirect auto (>15%). This concentration creates dependency on dealer relationships.

Why This Signature
Asset Growth (YoY): 61.80%
(Tier: 4.62%, National: 3.30%)
but better than tier avg
Indirect Auto %: 43.19%
(Tier: 13.63%, National: 7.71%)
worse than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): 48.42%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
but better than tier avg
476 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 714 nationally
↓ Shrinking -57 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#92 of 472 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

Why This Signature
Loan Growth (YoY): 45.81%
(Tier: 4.13%, National: 78.26%)
but better than tier avg
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.11% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
472 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 688 nationally
↑ Growing +32 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#466 of 693 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Delinquencies are rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - they may need better underwriting tools.

Why This Signature
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.11% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
693 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 962 nationally
↓ Shrinking -83 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 1024 peers in tier

Top Strengths (6 metrics)

1
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 61.80%
Peer Median: 4.12%
#1 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
2
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 48.42%
Peer Median: -0.03%
#2 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
2
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 61.34%
Peer Median: 3.58%
#2 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
4
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 45.81%
Peer Median: 3.02%
#4 of 1024 Top 0.3% in 100M-500M tier
116
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 9.46%
Peer Median: 29.92%
#116 of 1024 Top 11.2% in 100M-500M tier
118
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 448.071
Peer Median: 310.924
#118 of 1024 Top 11.4% in 100M-500M tier

Top Weaknesses (5 metrics)

962
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 43.19%
Peer Median: 6.15%
#962 of 1024 Bottom 6.2% in 100M-500M tier
881
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $96.75
Peer Median: $159.88
#881 of 1024 Bottom 14.1% in 100M-500M tier
875
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $16,543
Peer Median: $23,006
#875 of 1024 Bottom 14.6% in 100M-500M tier
837
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $6,664
Peer Median: $9,434
#837 of 1024 Bottom 18.4% in 100M-500M tier
773
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $138.88M
Peer Median: $196.38M
#773 of 1024 Bottom 24.6% in 100M-500M tier
Link copied to clipboard!