BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

GHS

Charter #3841 · NY

100M-500M
1024 CUs in 100M-500M nationally 55 in NY

GHS has 5 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 0.77% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 1.24% above tier average
  • + Strong member growth: 18.4% YoY
  • + Member Growth Rate: Top 1.6% in tier
  • + Asset Growth Rate: Top 5.9% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Shrinking Wallet Share: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Indirect Auto Dependency: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Delinquency rate 4.01% above tier average
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 0.5% in tier
  • - AMR Growth Rate: Bottom 0.9% in tier
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 6.9% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 1,024 credit unions with $100M-$500M in assets nationally, and 1 of 55 that size in New York.
  • Shares and deposits +4.7% year over year ($217M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 19,025 members, +18.4% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 4.90%.
  • Return on assets 1.64%.
  • Efficiency ratio 62.72% vs a 76.73% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 77.27% vs a 71.54% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (NY) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 19,025
+18.4% YoY+0.9% QoQ
+3.9K 15,168
-2.6% YoY
27,051
+5.9% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
74%
Assets $252.7M
+11.3% YoY+2.4% QoQ
+$20.7M $232.0M
+0.7% YoY
$505.5M
+8.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
64%
Loans $167.8M
+4.0% YoY+2.8% QoQ
+$21.5M $146.3M
+0.2% YoY
$338.7M
+9.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
67%
Deposits $217.1M
+4.7% YoY+0.0% QoQ
+$16.4M $200.7M
+0.2% YoY
$431.4M
+8.2% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
64%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.6%
+568.0% YoY-38.0% QoQ
+0.8% 0.9%
+12.5% YoY
1.2%
+60.1% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 9.4% in tier
NIM 4.9%
+7.6% YoY+1.3% QoQ
+1.2% 3.7%
+4.5% YoY
3.6%
-0.3% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 3.6% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 62.7%
-10.5% YoY+13.2% QoQ
-14.0% 76.7%
-0.8% YoY
80.5%
+0.8% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Top 11.6% in tier
Delinquency Rate 4.9%
+16.0% YoY+7.2% QoQ
+4.0 0.9%
+6.6% YoY
1.7%
-18.0% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 0.5% in tier
Loan To Share 77.3%
-0.6% YoY+2.8% QoQ
+5.7% 71.5%
-0.3% YoY
59.8%
-1.2% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
58%
AMR $20,229
-11.8% YoY+0.3% QoQ
$-5K $25,107
+3.2% YoY
$19,620
+2.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
33%
CD Concentration 26.6%
+9.4% YoY+0.5% QoQ
+2.1% 24.6% 16.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 27.7%
+3.9% YoY+3.8% QoQ
+14.1% 13.6% 2.7% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (4)

Shrinking Wallet Share

decline
#10 of 223 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Average member relationship declining year-over-year. Members may be moving money elsewhere or reducing engagement.

Why This Signature
AMR Growth (YoY): -11.84%
(Tier: 3.97%, National: 35.20%)
worse than tier avg
223 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 308 nationally
↓ Shrinking -61 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#91 of 693 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Delinquencies are rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - they may need better underwriting tools.

Why This Signature
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.67% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
693 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 962 nationally
↓ Shrinking -83 CUs YoY | Rank improving

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#142 of 472 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

Why This Signature
Loan Growth (YoY): 4.01%
(Tier: 4.13%, National: 78.26%)
worse than tier avg
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.67% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
472 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 688 nationally
↑ Growing +32 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Indirect Auto Dependency

risk
#162 of 476 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Significant portion of loan portfolio in indirect auto (>15%). This concentration creates dependency on dealer relationships.

Why This Signature
Asset Growth (YoY): 11.35%
(Tier: 4.62%, National: 3.30%)
but better than tier avg
Indirect Auto %: 27.69%
(Tier: 13.63%, National: 7.71%)
worse than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): 18.40%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
but better than tier avg
476 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 714 nationally
↓ Shrinking -57 CUs YoY | Rank improving

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 1024 peers in tier

Top Strengths (7 metrics)

17
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 18.40%
Peer Median: -0.03%
#17 of 1024 Top 1.6% in 100M-500M tier
37
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 4.93%
Peer Median: 3.67%
#37 of 1024 Top 3.5% in 100M-500M tier
61
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 11.35%
Peer Median: 4.12%
#61 of 1024 Top 5.9% in 100M-500M tier
96
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 1.64%
Peer Median: 0.75%
#96 of 1024 Top 9.3% in 100M-500M tier
120
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 62.72%
Peer Median: 77.26%
#120 of 1024 Top 11.6% in 100M-500M tier
174
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 13.11%
Peer Median: 29.92%
#174 of 1024 Top 16.9% in 100M-500M tier
227
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 388.265
Peer Median: 310.924
#227 of 1024 Top 22.1% in 100M-500M tier

Top Weaknesses (5 metrics)

1020
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 4.90%
Peer Median: 0.71%
#1020 of 1024 Bottom 0.5% in 100M-500M tier
1016
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -11.84%
Peer Median: 3.53%
#1016 of 1024 Bottom 0.9% in 100M-500M tier
954
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 1.13%
Peer Median: 0.34%
#954 of 1024 Bottom 6.9% in 100M-500M tier
843
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 27.69%
Peer Median: 6.15%
#843 of 1024 Bottom 17.8% in 100M-500M tier
810
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 9.68%
Peer Median: 11.71%
#810 of 1024 Bottom 21.0% in 100M-500M tier
Link copied to clipboard!