BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

BOSTON CUSTOMS

Charter #524 · MA

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 63 in MA

BOSTON CUSTOMS has 5 strengths but faces 5 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 1.25% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 1.99% above tier average
  • + Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Efficiency Ratio: Top 6.4% in tier
  • + Member Growth Rate: Top 8.4% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Fee Income Per Member: Bottom 3.8% in tier
  • - Members Per Employee (MPE): Bottom 5.5% in tier
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 6.8% in tier
  • - AMR Growth Rate: Bottom 9.9% in tier
  • - Total Members: Bottom 9.9% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 63 that size in Massachusetts.
  • Shares and deposits -0.0% year over year ($2.1M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 363 members, +4.0% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.00%.
  • Return on assets 2.74%.
  • Efficiency ratio 53.44% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 68.80% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 363
+4.0% YoY-0.3% QoQ
-2.2K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
18,780
+3.1% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 9.8% in tier
Assets $2.5M
+2.1% YoY+0.1% QoQ
$-27.8M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$364.5M
+6.9% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 11.0% in tier
Loans $1.4M
-10.1% YoY-3.1% QoQ
$-14.0M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$274.7M
+7.2% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 14.2% in tier
Deposits $2.1M
-0.0% YoY-0.8% QoQ
$-23.7M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$301.2M
+8.1% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 11.4% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 2.7%
+26.0% YoY+8.8% QoQ
+1.2% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
0.7%
+12.3% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 4.7% in tier
NIM 5.9%
+6.2% YoY+10.2% QoQ
+2.0% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.3%
+1.4% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 4.1% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 53.4%
-12.0% YoY+1.1% QoQ
-35.3% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
80.1%
-1.4% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Top 6.4% in tier
Delinquency Rate 0.0%
-100.0% QoQ
-1.5 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
0.8%
-7.5% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Top 0.1% in tier
Loan To Share 68.8%
-10.1% YoY-2.3% QoQ
+9.9% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
71.9%
-1.9% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
65%
AMR $9,659
-8.1% YoY-1.5% QoQ
$-5K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$25,615
+4.4% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
26%
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.6% 24.6% 25.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 2.4% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (8 metrics)

1
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
99
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 5.89%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#99 of 2437 Top 4.0% in <100M tier
114
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 2.74%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#114 of 2437 Top 4.6% in <100M tier
157
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 53.44%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#157 of 2437 Top 6.4% in <100M tier
205
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 4.01%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#205 of 2437 Top 8.4% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (9 metrics)

2346
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $0.07
Peer Median: $63.89
#2346 of 2437 Bottom 3.8% in <100M tier
2305
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 90.750
Peer Median: 328.333
#2305 of 2437 Bottom 5.5% in <100M tier
2272
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 1.75%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2272 of 2437 Bottom 6.8% in <100M tier
2196
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -8.11%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#2196 of 2437 Bottom 9.9% in <100M tier
2196
Total Members
engagement
Value: 363
Peer Median: 1,902
#2196 of 2437 Bottom 9.9% in <100M tier
2170
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $2.51M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2170 of 2437 Bottom 11.0% in <100M tier
2158
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $2.08M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2158 of 2437 Bottom 11.5% in <100M tier
2092
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $1.43M
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2092 of 2437 Bottom 14.2% in <100M tier
1892
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: -10.14%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#1892 of 2437 Bottom 22.4% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!