BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

ST. GREGORY PARISH

Charter #60680 · IL

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 127 in IL

ST. GREGORY PARISH has 5 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Strong member growth: 69.6% YoY
  • + Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Asset Growth Rate: Top 0.2% in tier
  • + Deposit Growth Rate: Top 0.3% in tier
  • + Member Growth Rate: Top 0.5% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 0.98% below tier average
  • - Efficiency ratio 40.45% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Members Per Employee (MPE): Bottom 0.1% in tier
  • - Net Interest Margin (NIM): Bottom 2.5% in tier
  • - AMR Growth Rate: Bottom 2.6% in tier
  • - Total Loans: Bottom 3.7% in tier
  • - Total Assets: Bottom 3.8% in tier
  • - Total Deposits: Bottom 4.0% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 127 that size in Illinois.
  • Shares and deposits +61.3% year over year ($525K in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 195 members, +69.6% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.00%.
  • Return on assets 0.51%.
  • Efficiency ratio 129.22% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 31.22% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (IL) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 195
+69.6% YoY+16.1% QoQ
-2.4K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
23,254
+11.8% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 4.7% in tier
Assets $682,648
+79.7% YoY-0.6% QoQ
$-29.6M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$427.8M
+15.2% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 3.7% in tier
Loans $163,929
-3.6% YoY-11.0% QoQ
$-15.3M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$298.4M
+15.0% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 3.6% in tier
Deposits $525,008
+61.3% YoY-0.8% QoQ
$-25.3M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$358.8M
+15.8% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 4.0% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.5%
-58.2% YoY-147.8% QoQ
-1.0% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.1%
+953.5% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
32%
NIM 1.7%
-39.2% YoY+13.9% QoQ
-2.2% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.7%
+1.5% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Bottom 2.5% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 129.2%
+123.9% YoY-23.9% QoQ
+40.5% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
84.5%
-59.6% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 3.6% in tier
Delinquency Rate 0.0%
-100.0% QoQ
-1.5 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.3%
-18.5% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Top 0.1% in tier
Loan To Share 31.2%
-40.2% YoY-10.2% QoQ
-27.7% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
60.1%
-3.0% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Bottom 12.4% in tier
AMR $3,533
-18.0% YoY-16.8% QoQ
$-11K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$15,331
+1.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 5.1% in tier
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.6% 24.6% 14.0% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 6.8% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (9 metrics)

1
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
5
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 79.67%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#5 of 2437 Top 0.2% in <100M tier
8
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 61.31%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#8 of 2437 Top 0.3% in <100M tier
14
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 69.57%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#14 of 2437 Top 0.5% in <100M tier
343
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#343 of 2437 Top 14.0% in <100M tier
356
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 23.09%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#356 of 2437 Top 14.6% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (12 metrics)

2437
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: -
Peer Median: 328.333
#2437 of 2437 Bottom 0.1% in <100M tier
2377
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 1.74%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#2377 of 2437 Bottom 2.5% in <100M tier
2374
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -18.00%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#2374 of 2437 Bottom 2.6% in <100M tier
2351
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 129.22%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2351 of 2437 Bottom 3.6% in <100M tier
2349
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $163,929
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2349 of 2437 Bottom 3.7% in <100M tier
2346
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $682,648
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2346 of 2437 Bottom 3.8% in <100M tier
2340
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $525,008
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2340 of 2437 Bottom 4.0% in <100M tier
2323
Total Members
engagement
Value: 195
Peer Median: 1,902
#2323 of 2437 Bottom 4.7% in <100M tier
2312
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $3,533
Peer Median: $13,967
#2312 of 2437 Bottom 5.2% in <100M tier
2311
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $840.66
Peer Median: $4,937
#2311 of 2437 Bottom 5.2% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!