BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

FOURTH WARD

Charter #7877 · LA

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 107 in LA

FOURTH WARD has 3 strengths but faces 7 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 2.26% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 3.04% above tier average
  • + Efficiency Ratio: Top 2.9% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Delinquency rate 8.60% above tier average
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 2.2% in tier
  • - Fee Income Per Member: Bottom 3.7% in tier
  • - Total Assets: Bottom 4.8% in tier
  • - Total Deposits: Bottom 5.4% in tier
  • - Total Members: Bottom 5.5% in tier
  • - Total Loans: Bottom 7.6% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 107 that size in Louisiana.
  • Shares and deposits +4.6% year over year ($789K in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 224 members, +0.0% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 10.14%.
  • Return on assets 3.76%.
  • Efficiency ratio 45.87% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 63.00% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (LA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 224
0% YoY-3.9% QoQ
-2.4K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
9,550
+2.7% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 5.5% in tier
Assets $930,126
+3.9% YoY+2.2% QoQ
$-29.3M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$130.2M
+7.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 4.8% in tier
Loans $497,219
-7.0% YoY-0.6% QoQ
$-15.0M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$92.6M
+7.3% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 7.6% in tier
Deposits $789,227
+4.6% YoY+0.9% QoQ
$-25.0M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$111.6M
+7.6% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 5.3% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 3.8%
-36.9% YoY-11.4% QoQ
+2.3% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.1%
+258.0% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 2.8% in tier
NIM 6.9%
-9.7% YoY+8.9% QoQ
+3.0% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
4.2%
-0.2% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 1.1% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 45.9%
+104.0% YoY+36.9% QoQ
-42.9% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
89.3%
+0.7% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Top 2.9% in tier
Delinquency Rate 10.1%
+121.6% YoY+0.5% QoQ
+8.6 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
2.0%
+21.9% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 2.2% in tier
Loan To Share 63.0%
-11.1% YoY-1.4% QoQ
+4.1% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
68.1%
-2.7% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
56%
AMR $5,743
-0.2% YoY+4.3% QoQ
$-9K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$13,536
+2.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 10.7% in tier
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.6% 24.6% 15.1% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 5.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (7 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
28
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 6.94%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#28 of 2437 Top 1.1% in <100M tier
69
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 3.76%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#69 of 2437 Top 2.8% in <100M tier
71
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 45.87%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#71 of 2437 Top 2.9% in <100M tier
343
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#343 of 2437 Top 14.0% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (9 metrics)

2384
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 10.14%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2384 of 2437 Bottom 2.2% in <100M tier
2349
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $0.05
Peer Median: $63.89
#2349 of 2437 Bottom 3.7% in <100M tier
2320
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $930,126
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2320 of 2437 Bottom 4.8% in <100M tier
2307
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $789,227
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2307 of 2437 Bottom 5.4% in <100M tier
2304
Total Members
engagement
Value: 224
Peer Median: 1,902
#2304 of 2437 Bottom 5.5% in <100M tier
2253
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $497,219
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2253 of 2437 Bottom 7.6% in <100M tier
2177
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $5,743
Peer Median: $13,967
#2177 of 2437 Bottom 10.7% in <100M tier
2056
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $2,220
Peer Median: $4,937
#2056 of 2437 Bottom 15.7% in <100M tier
1929
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 224.000
Peer Median: 328.333
#1929 of 2437 Bottom 20.9% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!