BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

SP TRAINMEN

Charter #9496 · TX

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 239 in TX

SP TRAINMEN has 1 strength but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Interest Margin 1.24% above tier average

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 0.17% below tier average
  • - Efficiency ratio 36.66% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Delinquency rate 24.49% above tier average
  • - Member decline: -12.6% YoY
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 0.8% in tier
  • - Member Growth Rate: Bottom 4.1% in tier
  • - Asset Growth Rate: Bottom 7.3% in tier
  • - Loan Growth Rate: Bottom 7.7% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 239 that size in Texas.
  • Shares and deposits -3.2% year over year ($2.2M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 423 members, -12.6% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 26.03%.
  • Return on assets 1.32%.
  • Efficiency ratio 125.42% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 29.46% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 423
-12.6% YoY-10.8% QoQ
-2.2K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
27,284
+2.5% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 11.8% in tier
Assets $2.7M
-8.4% YoY+0.2% QoQ
$-27.6M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$429.8M
+5.9% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 11.6% in tier
Loans $660,029
-18.8% YoY+3.6% QoQ
$-14.8M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$305.6M
+4.5% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 8.8% in tier
Deposits $2.2M
-3.2% YoY-2.4% QoQ
$-23.6M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$357.0M
+5.3% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 12.2% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.3%
-124.9% YoY-169.9% QoQ
-0.2% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.4%
-298.3% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
74%
NIM 5.1%
+73.5% YoY+89.8% QoQ
+1.2% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+2.6% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 9.7% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 125.4%
-54.7% YoY-25.7% QoQ
+36.7% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
89.3%
-7.8% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 4.2% in tier
Delinquency Rate 26.0%
+10.3% YoY+673.5% QoQ
+24.5 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.3%
+10.3% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 0.8% in tier
Loan To Share 29.5%
-16.1% YoY+6.2% QoQ
-29.4% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
70.0%
-2.3% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Bottom 10.6% in tier
AMR $6,856
+6.1% YoY+10.8% QoQ
$-8K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$17,919
+2.5% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 14.2% in tier
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.6% 24.6% 21.6% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 6.9% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (6 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
236
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 5.14%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#236 of 2437 Top 9.6% in <100M tier
343
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#343 of 2437 Top 14.0% in <100M tier
499
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 6.10%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#499 of 2437 Top 20.4% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (15 metrics)

2419
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 26.03%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2419 of 2437 Bottom 0.8% in <100M tier
2337
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -12.60%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2337 of 2437 Bottom 4.1% in <100M tier
2335
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 125.42%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2335 of 2437 Bottom 4.2% in <100M tier
2259
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: -8.38%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#2259 of 2437 Bottom 7.3% in <100M tier
2251
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: -18.80%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#2251 of 2437 Bottom 7.7% in <100M tier
2223
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $660,029
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2223 of 2437 Bottom 8.8% in <100M tier
2208
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $1,560
Peer Median: $4,937
#2208 of 2437 Bottom 9.4% in <100M tier
2176
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 29.46%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#2176 of 2437 Bottom 10.8% in <100M tier
2155
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $2.73M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2155 of 2437 Bottom 11.6% in <100M tier
2150
Total Members
engagement
Value: 423
Peer Median: 1,902
#2150 of 2437 Bottom 11.8% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!