Delaware's 15 credit unions delivered a striking profitability turnaround in Q2 2026, with ROA surging to 0.61% from 0.28% in Q1 2026 and up from 0.42% a year ago — yet the cohort remains 27 bps below the national 0.89%. Loan growth fell to -4.43% from +1.74% last quarter, a sharp reversal that dwarfs the national +0.22%. Delinquency ticked up 0.15 pp quarter-over-quarter to 1.68%, sitting 81 bps above the national benchmark. Member attrition continues for a second straight quarter, though the pace is easing. The profitability gains are real, but structural headwinds in lending and credit quality demand strategic attention.
Delaware CUs Post Sharp Profit Rebound but Loan Contraction and Elevated Delinquency Cloud the Recovery
Key Insights
Year-over-Year Changes
Quarter-over-Quarter Changes
Key Metrics
Return on Assets
0.61%
▲ YoYNet Interest Margin
3.50%
▲ YoYAsset Growth
0.30%
▲ YoYMember Growth
-0.28%
Delinquency Rate
1.68%
▼ YoYNet Worth Ratio
13.66%
AMR Growth
1.36%
Deposit Growth
4.68%
Loan Growth
-4.43%
▼ YoYMember Engagement
Member Growth (YoY %)
Member engagement remains under pressure in Q2 2026, with member growth holding negative for a second consecutive quarter at -0.28%, after last turning positive in Q4 2025 at +0.06%. Quarter-over-quarter, however, the pace of attrition accelerated meaningfully — improving from -0.84% in Q1 2026 to -0.28% in Q2 2026, a gain of 0.57 pp. Year-over-year, the trend also accelerated modestly, up 0.10 pp from -0.37% in Q2 2025. Notably, Delaware CUs outperform the national member growth rate of -0.69% by 42 basis points, suggesting the cohort is retaining members better than the broader industry despite ongoing contraction.
Profitability
Return on Assets (%)
Net Interest Margin (%)
Profitability staged a strong recovery in Q2 2026. ROA increased to 0.61% from 0.28% in Q1 2026 — a gain of 0.33 pp quarter-over-quarter — and rose 0.19 pp year-over-year from 0.42% in Q2 2025. Despite this improvement, Delaware CUs remain 27 bps below the national ROA of 0.89%. Net interest margin held essentially stable quarter-over-quarter at 3.50%, up just 0.03 pp from 3.47% in Q1 2026, while posting a more meaningful 0.19 pp increase year-over-year from 3.32% in Q2 2025. NIM trails the national 3.74% by 24 bps, indicating continued margin compression relative to peers.
Growth
Asset Growth (YoY %)
Member Growth (YoY %)
Asset growth decelerated sharply in Q2 2026, slowing to 0.30% from 2.03% in Q1 2026 — a drop of 1.73 pp — though it marks the fourth consecutive quarter of positive asset growth since Q3 2025, recovering from -1.40% in Q2 2025, a year-over-year acceleration of 1.70 pp. The cohort trails the national asset growth rate of 2.63% by 2.33 pp. The more alarming signal is loan growth, which decelerated to -4.43% in Q2 2026 from +1.74% in Q1 2026 — a 6.17 pp swing — and reversed sharply from +1.94% in Q2 2025, now running 4.65 pp below the national +0.22%.
Risk & Credit Quality
Delinquency Rate (%)
Net Worth Ratio (%)
The risk profile presents a mixed picture in Q2 2026. Delinquency increased to 1.68% from 1.53% in Q1 2026, a rise of 0.15 pp quarter-over-quarter, and remains a significant concern at 81 bps above the national benchmark of 0.88%. Year-over-year, however, delinquency decreased 0.11 pp from 1.79% in Q2 2025, indicating gradual credit improvement over the longer horizon. Net worth increased to 13.66% from 13.50% in Q1 2026 — up 0.16 pp — but has declined 1.02 pp from 14.68% in Q2 2025, now sitting 15 bps below the national 13.81%, narrowing the capital cushion meaningfully over the past year.
Portfolio Mix
First Mortgage (%)
Indirect Auto (%)
Share Certificates (%)
Delaware CUs continued shifting their portfolio mix in Q2 2026. First mortgage concentration reached 18.74%, up 2.40 pp year-over-year from 16.35% in Q2 2025, and essentially stable quarter-over-quarter from 18.70% in Q1 2026 (+0.04 pp). The cohort remains 3.48 pp below the national first mortgage share of 22.22%. Indirect auto concentration declined to 7.07%, down 0.32 pp from Q1 2026 and down 1.06 pp year-over-year from 8.13% in Q2 2025, now slightly below the national 7.71%. Share certificates rose modestly to 13.39%, up 0.94 pp year-over-year, but trail the national 20.02% by a wide 6.63 pp margin.
Strategic Implications
- • The -4.43% loan growth rate in Q2 2026 signals a potential pullback in lending appetite or demand; leadership should assess whether tightening underwriting standards or weak member borrowing intent is the primary driver.
- • With delinquency at 1.68% — 81 bps above the national benchmark — credit risk management must be prioritized, including enhanced early-intervention programs for at-risk borrowers before charge-off rates escalate.
- • ROA recovery to 0.61% is encouraging but still 27 bps below the national average; improving operational efficiency and NIM, currently 24 bps below national, should be central to the next phase of profitability strategy.
- • The continued shift toward first mortgages (+2.40 pp YoY) amid declining loan growth overall suggests concentration risk is building in a single asset class — diversification into consumer or business lending warrants consideration.
- • Member growth has been negative for two consecutive quarters; targeted acquisition and retention campaigns, particularly in digital channels, are critical to reversing attrition before it compounds balance sheet pressure.
How does your credit union compare?
See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide
Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)
Notable Patterns
How This Cohort Compares to National
Certificate Pct is 6.6pp below national
Loan Growth (annual) is 4.6pp below national
First Mortgage Share is 3.5pp below national
First Mortgage Share (annual) is 2.6pp above national
Asset Growth (annual) is 2.3pp below national
Data Quality Notes
5 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.
View excluded credit unions
- STEPPING STONES COMMUNITY (24845) - 41.65%
- DEL-ONE (13919) - 34.52%
View excluded credit unions
- STEPPING STONES COMMUNITY (24845) - 91.37%
View excluded credit unions
- STEPPING STONES COMMUNITY (24845) - 47.00%
View excluded credit unions
- STEPPING STONES COMMUNITY (24845) - 8.54%
View excluded credit unions
- STEPPING STONES COMMUNITY (24845) - 10.61%