GU Credit Unions delivered a mixed Q2 2026 performance: loan growth accelerated to 3.75% — 3.53 pp above the national 0.22% — while ROA of 0.94% edges 5 bps above the national 0.89%, yet fell sharply from 1.26% in Q1 2026. NIM expanded to 3.92%, up 8 bps QoQ and 23 bps YoY. Member growth held at 1.88%, matching the year-ago pace but decelerating from 7.48% last quarter. Delinquency crept up 8 bps QoQ to 0.57%, though it remains 63 bps below year-ago levels. Capital deepening and loan momentum position these institutions well, but margin sustainability warrants close monitoring.
GU Credit Unions Post Strong Loan Growth and Beat National ROA, But Profitability Slips QoQ as Delinquency Ticks Up
Key Insights
Year-over-Year Changes
Quarter-over-Quarter Changes
Key Metrics
Return on Assets
0.94%
▲ YoYNet Interest Margin
3.92%
▲ YoYAsset Growth
1.64%
▼ YoYMember Growth
1.88%
Delinquency Rate
0.57%
▼ YoYNet Worth Ratio
12.29%
AMR Growth
8.32%
Deposit Growth
6.08%
— YoYLoan Growth
3.75%
▲ YoYMember Engagement
Member Growth (YoY %)
Member growth at GU Credit Unions held steady at 1.88% in Q2 2026, virtually unchanged from 1.88% a year ago in Q2 2025 (STABLE, +0.006 pp YoY), marking the second consecutive positive quarter after a negative reading of -1.98% in Q4 2025. However, growth decelerated sharply from 7.48% in Q1 2026, a 5.60 pp pullback QoQ. Despite the sequential slowdown, the cohort outperforms the national benchmark of -0.69% by 2.58 pp, signaling continued membership gains against a broadly contracting industry environment.
Profitability
Return on Assets (%)
Net Interest Margin (%)
Profitability at GU Credit Unions presents a mixed picture in Q2 2026. ROA decreased to 0.94% from 1.26% in Q1 2026 — a 0.33 pp QoQ drop — yet improved substantially from 0.56% in Q2 2025, a 0.38 pp YoY gain that places the cohort 5 bps above the national 0.89%. NIM strengthened on both timeframes, rising 8 bps QoQ to 3.92% and 23 bps YoY from 3.69%, now 18 bps above the national 3.74%. The quarterly ROA compression, despite NIM expansion, suggests rising operating costs or provisioning pressure deserving attention.
Growth
Asset Growth (YoY %)
Member Growth (YoY %)
Loan growth was the standout story in Q2 2026, accelerating to 3.75% from 2.64% in Q1 2026 (+1.11 pp QoQ) and from 2.26% in Q2 2025 (+1.49 pp YoY), now 3.53 pp above the national 0.22% — marking five consecutive quarters of positive loan growth since Q2 2025. Asset growth, however, decelerated to 1.64% from 1.92% QoQ (-0.28 pp) and from 4.53% YoY (-2.89 pp), sitting 99 bps below the national 2.63%. Deposit growth decelerated to 6.08% from 9.02% in Q1 2026 (-2.95 pp), though it remains 3.87 pp above the national benchmark.
Risk & Credit Quality
Delinquency Rate (%)
Net Worth Ratio (%)
The risk profile of GU Credit Unions showed divergent signals in Q2 2026. Delinquency increased 8 bps QoQ to 0.57% from 0.49% in Q1 2026, a modest sequential uptick; however, it decreased sharply from 1.20% in Q2 2025, a 62 bps YoY improvement that leaves the cohort 30 bps below the national 0.88%. Capital strength continued to build: the net worth ratio increased 16 bps QoQ to 12.29% from 12.13% and rose 26 bps YoY from 12.03%, though it remains 1.52 pp below the national 13.81%, indicating a buffer-building trajectory that has not yet reached industry parity.
Portfolio Mix
First Mortgage (%)
Indirect Auto (%)
Share Certificates (%)
GU Credit Unions carry a heavily mortgage-weighted loan book: first mortgage concentration rose to 46.26% in Q2 2026, up 1.25 pp from 45.01% in Q1 2026 and up 3.10 pp from 43.16% in Q2 2025 — more than double the national 22.22%. Certificate deposits also climbed, reaching 38.04%, up 0.88 pp QoQ and 0.60 pp YoY from 37.44%, nearly double the national 20.02%. Indirect auto exposure declined to 7.18%, down 0.97 pp YoY from 8.15%, now slightly below the national 7.71%. The portfolio reflects a deliberate concentration in long-duration, rate-sensitive assets.
Strategic Implications
- • Accelerating loan growth at 3.75% — five consecutive positive quarters and 3.53 pp above national — signals strong origination capacity, but first mortgage concentration at 46.26% heightens interest rate duration risk if rates shift.
- • QoQ ROA compression from 1.26% to 0.94% despite NIM expansion to 3.92% suggests rising non-interest expenses or provisioning; leadership should audit cost efficiency before the margin advantage erodes.
- • Certificate concentration at 38.04%, nearly double the national 20.02%, indicates members are locking in rates — a potential liquidity and repricing risk if deposit costs remain elevated in a competitive rate environment.
- • Net worth at 12.29% is growing steadily but trails the national 13.81% by 1.52 pp; sustaining current earnings momentum is essential to close the capital gap and support future loan portfolio expansion.
- • Member growth holding at 1.88% against a national contraction of -0.69% is a competitive advantage; converting membership gains into deeper product relationships will be critical to sustaining fee income as spread income faces pressure.
How does your credit union compare?
See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide
Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)
Notable Patterns
How This Cohort Compares to National
First Mortgage Share is 24.0pp above national
Certificate Pct is 18.0pp above national
Deposit Growth (Annual) is 3.9pp above national
Loan Growth (annual) is 3.5pp above national
Member Growth (annual) is 2.6pp above national