Maryland Credit Unions

MD Credit Unions

2026-Q2 59 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

MD Credit Unions Shed Members and Loan Balances as Delinquency Climbs Above National Average

Maryland's 59 credit unions entered mid-2026 under compounding pressure: member rolls contracted for a third consecutive quarter at -1.06% in Q2 2026, while loan growth deepened to -2.06% — 2.27 percentage points below the national average. On the bright side, ROA rebounded to 0.71% from 0.54% in Q1 2026 and 0.57% a year earlier, signaling improving earnings efficiency even as delinquency climbed to 1.01%, now 13 basis points above the national benchmark. Asset growth, though positive for nine straight quarters, decelerated to 1.72%. The divergence between strengthening profitability and deteriorating credit quality and member engagement sets a challenging strategic backdrop heading into late 2026.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
1.90% → 1.72% (-0.17%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
19.38% → 21.70% (+2.32%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
27.14% → 28.90% (+1.77%)
Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) —
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
7.33% → 7.32% (-0.01%)
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
-0.33% → -2.06% (-1.72%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
1.89% → 1.72% (-0.17%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
21.05% → 21.70% (+0.64%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
27.92% → 28.90% (+0.98%)
Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
7.26% → 7.32% (+0.06%)
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
-0.78% → -2.06% (-1.27%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

0.71%

▲ YoY
17 basis points below national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

3.44%

— YoY
30 basis points below national
Profitability

Asset Growth

1.72%

▼ YoY
Growth

Member Growth

-1.06%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

1.01%

▲ YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

12.76%

Risk

AMR Growth

3.25%

Engagement

Deposit Growth

1.13%

Growth

Loan Growth

-2.06%

▼ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member engagement for Maryland credit unions deteriorated on a year-over-year basis but showed modest sequential improvement in Q2 2026. Member growth registered -1.06%, marking the third consecutive negative quarter since 2025-Q4, when the cohort last posted a positive reading of +0.39% in 2025-Q3. Quarter-over-quarter, the pace of contraction accelerated by 0.26 pp from -1.32% in Q1 2026, a slight recovery in trajectory. Year-over-year, however, the picture is starker: member growth decelerated by 0.98 pp from -0.08% in Q2 2025, and the cohort now sits 36 basis points below the national benchmark of -0.69%.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability was a clear bright spot for Maryland credit unions in Q2 2026. ROA increased to 0.71% from 0.54% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and from 0.57% in Q2 2025 (YoY), representing gains of 0.17 pp and 0.14 pp respectively — the strongest profitability reading in recent quarters. The cohort nonetheless remains 17 basis points below the national ROA benchmark of 0.89%. Net interest margin held essentially flat at 3.44%, stable both quarter-over-quarter (+0.01 pp from 3.43%) and year-over-year (-0.02 pp from 3.46%), trailing the national NIM of 3.74% by 30 basis points.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

Growth dynamics for Maryland credit unions weakened across the board in Q2 2026. Asset growth decelerated to 1.72% from 1.89% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and from 1.90% in Q2 2025 (YoY), both representing a -0.17 pp pullback, though the cohort has maintained positive asset growth for nine consecutive quarters since 2024-Q2. More concerning, loan growth deepened to -2.06% — its second consecutive negative quarter since 2026-Q1 — deteriorating by 1.27 pp QoQ from -0.78% and by 1.72 pp YoY from -0.33%, leaving the cohort 2.27 percentage points below the national loan growth benchmark of 0.22%.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

The risk profile for Maryland credit unions worsened in Q2 2026. Delinquency increased to 1.01% from 0.87% in Q1 2026 (+0.13 pp QoQ) and from 0.83% in Q2 2025 (+0.18 pp YoY), pushing the cohort 13 basis points above the national benchmark of 0.88%. Net worth remained essentially stable quarter-over-quarter at 12.76%, nearly unchanged from 12.77% in Q1 2026 (-0.01 pp), though it has improved meaningfully by 0.67 pp from 12.09% in Q2 2025. At 12.76%, net worth trails the national benchmark of 13.81% by 1.05 percentage points, leaving a meaningful capital cushion gap relative to peers.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

Maryland credit unions continued to shift their portfolio mix toward first mortgages and certificates in Q2 2026. First mortgage concentration rose to 28.90%, up 0.98 pp from 27.92% in Q1 2026 and up 1.77 pp from 27.14% in Q2 2025, well above the national benchmark of 22.22%. Certificate concentration increased to 21.70%, up 0.64 pp QoQ from 21.05% and up 2.32 pp YoY from 19.38%, exceeding the national average of 20.02%. Indirect auto held nearly flat at 7.32%, up just 0.06 pp QoQ from 7.26% and essentially unchanged YoY (-0.01 pp from 7.33%), remaining slightly below the national 7.71%.

Strategic Implications

  • • Deepening loan contraction (-2.06%) combined with rising delinquency (1.01%) signals that credit tightening may be compounding demand weakness — leadership should reassess underwriting thresholds versus growth targets before year-end.
  • • Three consecutive quarters of negative member growth demand urgent investment in acquisition and retention strategies; the cohort's 36-basis-point gap below the national benchmark suggests structural, not merely cyclical, disengagement.
  • • The 2.32 pp YoY surge in certificate concentration reflects member preference for rate-locked savings over transactional products, pressuring future funding costs and limiting relationship deepening opportunities.
  • • ROA improvement to 0.71% despite shrinking loans suggests cost discipline is working, but the 17-basis-point gap below the national 0.89% ROA benchmark indicates further efficiency gains are necessary to remain competitive.
  • • First mortgage concentration at 28.90% — nearly 7 percentage points above the national average — concentrates interest-rate and prepayment risk; diversification into consumer or business lending could rebalance portfolio exposure.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

First Mortgage Share is 6.7pp above national

Loan Growth (annual) is 2.3pp below national

Certificate Pct is 1.7pp above national

Net Worth Ratio is 1.0pp below national

Asset Growth (annual) is 0.9pp below national

Data Quality Notes

4 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.

Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 13.34% → Cleaned average: 12.76%
View excluded credit unions
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 1.23% → Cleaned average: 1.01%
View excluded credit unions
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 1.14% → Cleaned average: 1.72%
View excluded credit unions
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: -3.13% → Cleaned average: -2.06%
View excluded credit unions
Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!