Maine's 48 credit unions enter mid-2026 with a bifurcated story: robust membership and asset expansion coexist with a sharp deterioration in credit quality. Member growth held positive for a ninth consecutive quarter at 0.87% in Q2 2026, though it decelerated from 0.96% in Q1 2026 and 1.13% a year ago. Asset growth of 5.66% — more than double the national 2.63% — continues to outpace peers, yet delinquency jumped 22 bps quarter-over-quarter to 0.89%, now 1 bp above the national benchmark. ROA remained stable near 0.82%. The widening credit stress warrants close monitoring heading into the second half of 2026.
Maine CUs Post Surging Delinquencies Even as Growth Streak Holds at Nine Quarters
Key Insights
Year-over-Year Changes
Quarter-over-Quarter Changes
Key Metrics
Return on Assets
0.82%
— YoYNet Interest Margin
3.62%
▲ YoYAsset Growth
5.66%
▼ YoYMember Growth
0.87%
Delinquency Rate
0.89%
▲ YoYNet Worth Ratio
11.69%
AMR Growth
4.36%
Deposit Growth
5.94%
Loan Growth
4.62%
▼ YoYMember Engagement
Member Growth (YoY %)
Member engagement remains a clear strength for Maine credit unions, though momentum is softening. Member growth reached 0.87% in Q2 2026, positive for nine consecutive quarters since Q2 2024, but decelerated from 0.96% in Q1 2026 and from 1.13% in Q2 2025. Despite the slowdown, Maine's cohort stands 1.56 percentage points above the national benchmark of -0.69%, which is itself in negative territory — underscoring that Maine credit unions are actively expanding their membership base in a contracting national environment.
Profitability
Return on Assets (%)
Net Interest Margin (%)
Profitability remained essentially stable in Q2 2026, with ROA at 0.82% — effectively unchanged from 0.83% in Q1 2026 (a 1 bp dip) and from 0.86% in Q2 2025 (a 4 bp decline year-over-year), both movements classified as stable. Maine trails the national ROA benchmark of 0.89% by 7 basis points. NIM improved more meaningfully, rising to 3.62% from 3.55% in Q1 2026 (+7 bps QoQ) and from 3.55% in Q2 2025 (+7 bps YoY), though it remains 12 bps below the national NIM of 3.74%. Margin expansion is a positive signal, but the profitability gap with national peers persists.
Growth
Asset Growth (YoY %)
Member Growth (YoY %)
Maine credit unions continue to outpace national growth benchmarks by a wide margin. Asset growth stood at 5.66% in Q2 2026, decelerated from 5.94% in Q1 2026 and from 6.28% in Q2 2025, yet remains 3.03 percentage points above the national rate of 2.63% — sustaining a positive streak for nine consecutive quarters since Q2 2024. Loan growth accelerated quarter-over-quarter to 4.62% from 4.46% in Q1 2026, though it decelerated year-over-year from 4.89% in Q2 2025. At 4.40 percentage points above the national loan growth rate of 0.22%, Maine's lending momentum is exceptionally strong.
Risk & Credit Quality
Delinquency Rate (%)
Net Worth Ratio (%)
The risk profile for Maine credit unions deteriorated noticeably in Q2 2026. Delinquency rose to 0.89%, up 22 bps from 0.67% in Q1 2026 and up 19 bps from 0.70% in Q2 2025 — placing Maine 1 basis point above the national benchmark of 0.88%. This is a meaningful reversal that warrants attention. Offsetting this, the net worth ratio improved to 11.69%, up 11 bps from 11.58% in Q1 2026 and up 21 bps from 11.48% in Q2 2025, reflecting continued capital accumulation — though Maine remains 2.12 percentage points below the national net worth ratio of 13.81%.
Portfolio Mix
First Mortgage (%)
Indirect Auto (%)
Share Certificates (%)
Maine credit unions carry a distinctly mortgage-heavy and certificate-rich balance sheet relative to national peers. First mortgage concentration stood at 37.43% in Q2 2026 — 15.21 percentage points above the national 22.22% — edging up 19 bps from 37.24% in Q1 2026, though down 20 bps year-over-year from 37.63% in Q2 2025. Indirect auto concentration reached 16.85%, up 40 bps from 16.45% in Q1 2026 and up 1.38 percentage points from 15.47% in Q2 2025, more than double the national 7.71%. Share certificate concentration of 25.49% rose 5 bps QoQ and 75 bps YoY, exceeding the national 20.02%.
Strategic Implications
- • The delinquency spike to 0.89% — now above the national benchmark — demands immediate portfolio surveillance, particularly in indirect auto, where concentration has climbed 1.38 pp year-over-year to 16.85%.
- • Maine's nine-quarter positive membership growth streak, running 1.56 pp above a negative national average, is a durable competitive advantage that should be leveraged through targeted deepening of loan and deposit relationships.
- • NIM expansion of 7 bps both QoQ and YoY signals improving asset yield management, but the 12 bp gap below the national NIM of 3.74% suggests room to optimize loan pricing as the rate environment evolves.
- • With net worth at 11.69% — 2.12 pp below the national 13.81% — capital planning should be a strategic priority, especially as accelerating loan growth and rising delinquencies could compress capital ratios further.
- • Certificate concentration rising to 25.49% (+75 bps YoY) reflects member preference for rate-sensitive products; institutions should model repricing risk carefully as certificates mature in a potentially shifting rate environment.
How does your credit union compare?
See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide
Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)
Notable Patterns
How This Cohort Compares to National
First Mortgage Share is 15.2pp above national
Indirect Auto Pct is 9.1pp above national
Certificate Pct is 5.5pp above national
Loan Growth (annual) is 4.4pp above national
Asset Growth (annual) is 3.0pp above national
Data Quality Notes
1 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.
View excluded credit unions
- CENTRAL MAINE (6936) - 22.89%