Rhode Island Credit Unions

RI Credit Unions

2026-Q2 14 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

RI Credit Unions Shed Members for Fifth Straight Quarter Even as Profits Rebound and Assets Surge Past National Pace

Rhode Island's 14 credit unions posted a mixed but improving Q2 2026 scorecard: ROA climbed to 0.62% from 0.38% last quarter and 0.46% a year ago, while NIM reached 3.11%, up 8 bps QoQ and 23 bps YoY. Asset growth accelerated to 3.14%, outpacing the national 2.63%. Yet member growth worsened to -1.23% — negative for five consecutive quarters — now 53 bps below the national rate of -0.69%. Delinquency spiked 27 bps QoQ to 0.60%, signaling emerging credit stress. The central tension: balance sheet momentum is building even as the membership base continues to erode.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

Net Interest Margin (NIM) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
2.88% → 3.11% (+0.23%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
2.20% → 3.14% (+0.94%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
27.20% → 26.96% (-0.23%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
33.41% → 32.81% (-0.60%)
Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) —
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
10.59% → 10.57% (-0.02%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

Net Interest Margin (NIM) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
3.03% → 3.11% (+0.08%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
2.39% → 3.14% (+0.75%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
27.39% → 26.96% (-0.42%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
32.67% → 32.81% (+0.14%)
Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) —
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
10.59% → 10.57% (-0.01%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

0.62%

▲ YoY
27 basis points below national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

3.11%

▲ YoY
63 basis points below national
Profitability

Asset Growth

3.14%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Growth

-1.23%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

0.60%

▲ YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

12.56%

Risk

AMR Growth

2.33%

Engagement
Insufficient historical data for trend visualization

Deposit Growth

1.82%

Growth
Insufficient historical data for trend visualization

Loan Growth

1.96%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member engagement deteriorated further in Q2 2026. Member growth decelerated to -1.23% from -0.80% in Q1 2026 (QoQ), and also worsened from -1.11% in Q2 2025 (YoY) — marking five consecutive quarters of negative member growth since Q2 2025, the last positive reading being +2.37% in Q1 2025. The cohort now sits 53 basis points below the national rate of -0.69%. Membership contraction at this pace raises structural questions about long-term loan and deposit volume, even as the balance sheet expands.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability improved meaningfully on both timeframes. ROA increased to 0.62% in Q2 2026 from 0.38% in Q1 2026 — a gain of 24 basis points QoQ — and rose 16 basis points from 0.46% in Q2 2025 (YoY). NIM expanded to 3.11%, up 8 bps from 3.03% last quarter and up 23 bps from 2.88% a year ago. Despite the positive trajectory, RI credit unions remain 27 bps below the national ROA of 0.89% and 63 bps below the national NIM of 3.74%, indicating meaningful room for further improvement.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

Balance sheet growth accelerated sharply in Q2 2026. Asset growth reached 3.14%, up from 2.39% in Q1 2026 (QoQ, +0.75 pp) and from 2.20% in Q2 2025 (YoY, +0.94 pp), now 51 basis points above the national benchmark of 2.63% — the ninth consecutive quarter of positive asset growth since Q2 2024. Loan growth also accelerated to 1.96% from 1.53% last quarter and 1.15% a year ago, running 1.75 percentage points above the national rate of 0.22%, with five consecutive quarters of positive loan growth.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

The risk profile deteriorated in Q2 2026. Delinquency increased to 0.60% from 0.33% in Q1 2026 — a sharp 27 bp QoQ jump — and rose 14 bps from 0.46% in Q2 2025 (YoY). While still 28 basis points below the national benchmark of 0.88%, the pace of increase warrants attention. Net worth remained essentially stable QoQ at 12.56% (up just 2 bps from 12.54%), though it improved 12 bps from 12.44% a year ago; the cohort remains 1.25 percentage points below the national net worth ratio of 13.81%.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

RI credit unions maintain a distinctly mortgage-heavy, certificate-rich portfolio. First mortgage concentration stood at 32.81% in Q2 2026 — up 14 bps QoQ from 32.67% but down 60 bps YoY from 33.41% — and far exceeds the national 22.22%. Indirect auto held nearly flat at 10.57%, stable both QoQ (-1 bp) and YoY (-2 bps), above the national 7.71%. Share certificate concentration eased to 26.96%, down 42 bps QoQ and 23 bps YoY from 27.20%, yet still well above the national 20.02%, reflecting member preference for rate-sensitive deposits.

Strategic Implications

  • • Persistent five-quarter membership decline demands urgent member acquisition and retention investment — loan and asset growth cannot indefinitely substitute for a shrinking membership base.
  • • With loan growth at 1.96% and running 1.75 pp above national, RI CUs must stress-test credit quality given the 27 bp single-quarter delinquency spike, which could foreshadow charge-off pressure ahead.
  • • NIM expansion to 3.11% is encouraging but the 63 bp gap to the national 3.74% suggests pricing power or asset-mix optimization remains an untapped lever for profitability improvement.
  • • First mortgage concentration at 32.81% — nearly 11 pp above the national average — creates duration and rate-sensitivity risk; portfolio diversification into shorter-duration consumer lending could reduce vulnerability.
  • • Net worth at 12.56%, trailing the national 13.81% by 1.25 pp, limits strategic flexibility; accelerating retained earnings through sustained ROA improvement should be a near-term capital priority.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

First Mortgage Share is 10.6pp above national

Certificate Pct is 6.9pp above national

Indirect Auto Pct is 2.9pp above national

Loan Growth (annual) is 1.7pp above national

Net Worth Ratio is 1.3pp below national

Data Quality Notes

3 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.

Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 3.10% → Cleaned average: 3.14%
View excluded credit unions
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 6.48% → Cleaned average: 1.96%
View excluded credit unions
Member Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: -1.39% → Cleaned average: -1.23%
View excluded credit unions
Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!