Virgin Islands Credit Unions

VI Credit Unions

2026-Q2 5 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

VI Credit Unions Post 2.13% ROA Surge While Asset Contraction Deepens and Delinquency Hits 2.04%

VI Credit Unions delivered a striking profitability rebound in Q2 2026, with ROA surging to 2.13% — up 2.60 pp from -0.47% in Q1 2026 and 1.54 pp above 0.59% a year ago — now 1.25 pp ahead of the national 0.89%. Yet the picture is uneven: asset growth decelerated further to -1.19%, its second consecutive negative quarter, while delinquency climbed to 2.04%, up 1.14 pp year-over-year and 1.17 pp above the national benchmark. Loan growth accelerating to 6.31% sustains momentum, but rising credit stress and shrinking assets demand close strategic attention heading into Q3 2026.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) —
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
0.00% → 0.00% (+0.00%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
5.68% → -1.19% (-6.87%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
4.89% → 4.74% (-0.14%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) —
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
0.12% → 0.11% (-0.01%)
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
1.92% → 6.31% (+4.39%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) —
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
0.00% → 0.00% (+0.00%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
-0.49% → -1.19% (-0.70%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
4.87% → 4.74% (-0.12%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) —
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
0.11% → 0.11% (-0.00%)
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
5.54% → 6.31% (+0.77%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

2.13%

▲ YoY
1.25 percentage points above national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

4.49%

▲ YoY
75 basis points above national
Profitability

Asset Growth

-1.19%

▼ YoY
Growth

Member Growth

0.29%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

2.04%

▲ YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

15.36%

Risk

AMR Growth

-0.94%

Engagement

Deposit Growth

-1.16%

Growth

Loan Growth

6.31%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member growth for VI Credit Unions remained positive in Q2 2026 at 0.29%, extending a streak of positive growth for six consecutive quarters since 2025-Q1 — even as momentum decelerated sharply, down 1.04 pp from 1.33% in Q1 2026 and 2.27 pp below the 2.56% recorded in Q2 2025. Despite the slowdown, the cohort stands 98 basis points above the national benchmark of -0.69%, which is itself in contraction territory. The divergence between decelerating membership and accelerating loan growth signals that existing members are deepening their borrowing relationships rather than new members driving volume.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability for VI Credit Unions rebounded dramatically in Q2 2026. ROA surged to 2.13%, recovering from -0.47% in Q1 2026 — a swing of 2.60 pp quarter-over-quarter — and rising 1.54 pp from 0.59% in Q2 2025. At 1.25 pp above the national benchmark of 0.89%, this is a standout result. NIM edged down a modest 0.05 pp from 4.54% in Q1 2026 to 4.49% in Q2 2026, though it is up 0.08 pp year-over-year from 4.41% in Q2 2025 and remains 75 basis points above the national 3.74%, reflecting a structurally favorable interest income position.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

Growth dynamics in Q2 2026 present a sharp divergence. Loan growth accelerated to 6.31%, up 0.77 pp from 5.54% in Q1 2026 and up 4.39 pp from 1.92% in Q2 2025 — marking five consecutive positive quarters since 2025-Q2 and sitting 6.09 pp above the national benchmark of 0.22%. Asset growth, however, decelerated further to -1.19%, down 0.70 pp from -0.49% in Q1 2026 and a steep 6.87 pp below the 5.68% recorded in Q2 2025, now in its second consecutive negative quarter. This divergence suggests loan expansion is not being matched by broader balance sheet growth.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

The risk profile for VI Credit Unions deteriorated in Q2 2026. Delinquency increased to 2.04%, up 0.19 pp from 1.85% in Q1 2026 and up a significant 1.14 pp from 0.90% in Q2 2025, placing the cohort 1.17 pp above the national benchmark of 0.88%. This trend warrants close monitoring given the concurrent acceleration in loan growth. Net worth provides a meaningful buffer: at 15.36%, it increased 0.13 pp from 15.23% in Q1 2026 and 0.34 pp from 15.02% in Q2 2025, sitting 1.55 pp above the national 13.81%, offering capital cushion against potential credit losses.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

VI Credit Unions maintain a highly distinctive portfolio composition relative to national norms. First mortgage concentration held essentially flat at 0.11% in Q2 2026, down just 0.01 pp year-over-year from 0.12% in Q2 2025 and unchanged from Q1 2026 — a stark contrast to the national average of 22.22%. Indirect auto lending remains at 0.00%, stable both quarter-over-quarter and year-over-year, versus the national 7.71%. Share certificate concentration declined 0.12 pp from 4.87% in Q1 2026 and 0.14 pp from 4.89% in Q2 2025 to 4.74%, well below the national 20.02%, reflecting a structurally different funding and lending model.

Strategic Implications

  • • The 2.04% delinquency rate — 1.17 pp above national and rising 1.14 pp year-over-year — demands proactive credit risk management as accelerating loan growth at 6.31% could amplify future loss exposure.
  • • With asset growth contracting for two consecutive quarters at -1.19% while loans expand at 6.31%, VI CUs must monitor balance sheet leverage carefully to ensure loan growth is sustainably funded.
  • • Member growth decelerating to 0.29% despite positive loan momentum signals deepening wallet share with existing members; cross-sell and retention strategies should be prioritized over acquisition to sustain this dynamic.
  • • The ROA rebound to 2.13% — 1.25 pp above national — provides a capital-generation window that should be used to build reserves against the rising delinquency trend before credit stress fully materializes.
  • • Near-zero first mortgage and indirect auto exposure diverges sharply from national norms, limiting diversification options; leadership should evaluate whether selective entry into these asset classes could reduce concentration risk and support asset growth recovery.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

First Mortgage Share is 22.1pp below national

Certificate Pct is 15.3pp below national

Indirect Auto Pct is 7.7pp below national

Loan Growth (annual) is 6.1pp above national

Asset Growth (annual) is 3.8pp below national

Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!