West Virginia Credit Unions

WV Credit Unions

2026-Q2 74 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

WV Credit Unions Post Loan Contraction for Fifth Straight Quarter Even as Profitability Edges Above National Average

West Virginia's 74 credit unions entered 2026-Q2 with a mixed but cautiously constructive profile. ROA climbed to 0.94% — up 6 bps from 2026-Q1 and 5 bps above the national benchmark — while NIM held strong at 3.91%, 17 bps above national. Yet loan contraction persisted for a fifth consecutive quarter at -2.28%, a full 2.50 percentage points below the national rate. Member attrition continued for a sixth straight quarter, though the pace eased to -0.46%, now 23 bps better than the national rate. Delinquency's sharp quarterly spike to 1.20% warrants close monitoring heading into the second half.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
2.35% → 1.94% (-0.41%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
15.64% → 16.83% (+1.19%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
1.88% → 2.45% (+0.58%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
12.38% → 13.08% (+0.70%)
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
-4.12% → -2.28% (+1.84%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
2.03% → 1.94% (-0.09%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
15.88% → 16.83% (+0.96%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
1.90% → 2.45% (+0.55%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) —
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
13.12% → 13.08% (-0.04%)
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
-3.02% → -2.28% (+0.74%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

0.94%

— YoY
5 basis points above national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

3.91%

▲ YoY
17 basis points above national
Profitability

Asset Growth

2.45%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Growth

-0.46%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

1.20%

▼ YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

14.86%

Risk

AMR Growth

0.88%

Engagement
Insufficient historical data for trend visualization

Deposit Growth

2.29%

Growth

Loan Growth

-2.28%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member engagement remained under pressure in 2026-Q2, with WV credit unions posting a membership growth rate of -0.46% — marking six consecutive quarters of contraction since 2024-Q4. However, the trajectory is improving: the rate accelerated 6 bps from -0.52% in 2026-Q1 (QoQ), and improved dramatically from -1.69% in 2025-Q2 (YoY), a gain of 1.23 percentage points. Notably, the cohort's -0.46% rate now outperforms the national average of -0.69% by 23 basis points, suggesting WV credit unions are losing members more slowly than the broader industry.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability strengthened in 2026-Q2, with ROA rising to 0.94% from 0.88% in 2026-Q1 — an increase of 6 bps QoQ — and holding essentially stable versus 0.92% in 2025-Q2, a gain of just 2 bps YoY. The cohort now sits 5 basis points above the national ROA of 0.89%. NIM was stable QoQ at 3.91%, edging down just 5 bps from 3.96% in 2026-Q1, but increased 9 bps from 3.83% in 2025-Q2, demonstrating solid year-over-year margin expansion. At 3.91%, NIM exceeds the national benchmark of 3.74% by 17 basis points.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

Asset growth accelerated to 2.45% in 2026-Q2, up from 1.90% in 2026-Q1 (QoQ, +0.55 pp) and from 1.88% in 2025-Q2 (YoY, +0.58 pp), extending a positive streak now nine quarters long since 2024-Q2. The cohort trails the national asset growth rate of 2.63% by 17 basis points. Loan growth, while still negative at -2.28% for a fifth consecutive quarter, is accelerating in recovery: it improved 0.74 pp from -3.02% in 2026-Q1 and 1.84 pp from -4.12% in 2025-Q2, though it remains 2.50 percentage points below the national rate of 0.22%.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

The risk profile sent mixed signals in 2026-Q2. Delinquency spiked sharply to 1.20% from 0.83% in 2026-Q1 — an increase of 0.37 pp QoQ — and sits 33 basis points above the national benchmark of 0.88%. On a year-over-year basis, however, delinquency improved, falling 0.21 pp from 1.41% in 2025-Q2. Net worth decreased modestly to 14.86% from 14.99% in 2026-Q1 (-0.13 pp QoQ), but increased 0.29 pp from 14.57% in 2025-Q2 (YoY), maintaining a substantial 1.05 percentage point cushion above the national net worth ratio of 13.81%.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

WV credit unions continued to shift their portfolio composition in 2026-Q2. First mortgage concentration edged up to 13.08%, essentially stable from 13.12% in 2026-Q1 (-4 bps QoQ) but up 0.70 pp from 12.38% in 2025-Q2 (YoY) — still well below the national average of 22.22%. Indirect auto concentration fell to 1.94%, down 9 bps from 2.03% in 2026-Q1 and down 0.41 pp from 2.35% in 2025-Q2, far below the national 7.71%. Share certificate concentration rose to 16.83%, up 0.96 pp from 15.88% in 2026-Q1 and 1.19 pp from 15.64% in 2025-Q2, approaching but still below the national 20.02%.

Strategic Implications

  • • The sixth consecutive quarter of membership decline demands urgent attention to member acquisition pipelines; WV credit unions outperform the national rate but cannot sustain long-term growth on a shrinking base.
  • • Loan contraction at -2.28% for five straight quarters signals a structural lending gap; leadership should evaluate whether pricing, underwriting standards, or product gaps are ceding market share to regional banks.
  • • The sharp 37 bp QoQ delinquency spike to 1.20% — 33 bps above national — warrants proactive portfolio stress-testing and early-intervention programs before credit quality deterioration accelerates.
  • • Strong net worth at 14.86% (1.05 pp above national) provides capital headroom to fund competitive loan promotions or branch investment, offering a strategic lever to reverse the loan contraction trend.
  • • Rising certificate concentration (+1.19 pp YoY to 16.83%) suggests members are prioritizing yield over liquidity; credit unions should monitor funding cost pressure as certificates reprice in a potentially shifting rate environment.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

First Mortgage Share is 9.1pp below national

Indirect Auto Pct is 5.8pp below national

Certificate Pct is 3.2pp below national

Loan Growth (annual) is 2.5pp below national

Net Worth Ratio is 1.1pp above national

Data Quality Notes

6 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.

Member Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 4 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: -0.65% → Cleaned average: -0.46%
View excluded credit unions
Return on Assets (ROA) (Absolute) 4 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 1.10% → Cleaned average: 0.94%
View excluded credit unions
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 1.96% → Cleaned average: 2.45%
View excluded credit unions
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 1.44% → Cleaned average: 1.20%
View excluded credit unions
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: -2.69% → Cleaned average: -2.28%
View excluded credit unions
Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 15.47% → Cleaned average: 14.86%
View excluded credit unions
Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!