Hawaii Credit Unions

HI Credit Unions

2026-Q2 45 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

Hawaii CUs Post ROA Above National Average Even as Member Rolls Shrink for Fifth Straight Quarter

Hawaii's 45 credit unions delivered a standout profitability result in Q2 2026, with ROA climbing to 0.91% — up 6 bps from Q1 2026 and a sharp 25 bps improvement from Q2 2025, nudging 2 bps above the national benchmark of 0.89%. Yet membership continued its slide, negative for five consecutive quarters, falling -0.14% in Q2 2026 versus -0.11% a year ago. Asset growth remains robust at 4.46%, well ahead of the national 2.63%, though decelerating on both a QoQ and YoY basis. The divergence between strong balance-sheet performance and persistent member attrition is the defining strategic tension heading into the second half of 2026.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
5.22% → 4.79% (-0.42%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
22.85% → 25.03% (+2.18%)
Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
13.64% → 13.45% (-0.18%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
4.65% → 4.46% (-0.19%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
31.58% → 31.88% (+0.30%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
4.92% → 4.79% (-0.13%)
Net Charge-Off Rate (Absolute) —
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
0.22% → 0.27% (+0.05%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
24.43% → 25.03% (+0.60%)
Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
13.78% → 13.45% (-0.32%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
4.75% → 4.46% (-0.29%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

0.91%

▲ YoY
2 basis points above national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

3.22%

▲ YoY
52 basis points below national
Profitability

Asset Growth

4.46%

▼ YoY
Growth

Member Growth

-0.14%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

0.87%

— YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

13.45%

Risk

AMR Growth

4.98%

Engagement
Insufficient historical data for trend visualization

Deposit Growth

5.62%

Growth
Insufficient historical data for trend visualization

Loan Growth

0.86%

▼ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member engagement remains a persistent weak spot for Hawaii credit unions. Membership contracted -0.14% in Q2 2026, essentially unchanged from -0.11% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and -0.11% in Q2 2025 (YoY) — marking five consecutive quarters of negative member growth since Q2 2025, the last positive reading being +0.95% in Q1 2025. The STABLE direction on both comparisons signals the decline is not accelerating, but neither is it reversing. Notably, Hawaii's -0.14% contraction compares favorably to the national average of -0.69%, sitting 56 basis points above the industry benchmark.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability is the clear bright spot in Q2 2026. ROA rose to 0.91%, up from 0.85% in Q1 2026 (+6 bps QoQ) and sharply higher than 0.66% in Q2 2025 (+25 bps YoY), placing Hawaii CUs 2 basis points above the national benchmark of 0.89%. NIM held essentially stable at 3.22%, edging up just 4 bps from 3.18% in Q1 2026, while improving 21 bps from 3.01% in Q2 2025. However, NIM remains 52 basis points below the national average of 3.74%, indicating continued margin pressure relative to peers nationally.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

Asset growth decelerated modestly to 4.46% in Q2 2026, down from 4.75% in Q1 2026 (-0.29 pp QoQ) and from 4.65% in Q2 2025 (-0.19 pp YoY), yet this marks the ninth consecutive positive quarter since Q2 2024 and remains 1.83 percentage points above the national rate of 2.63%. Loan growth also decelerated, slipping to 0.86% from 0.93% in Q1 2026 (-0.07 pp QoQ) and sharply from 3.20% in Q2 2025 (-2.34 pp YoY), though it has stayed positive for five straight quarters and leads the national rate of 0.22% by 64 basis points.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

Hawaii CUs present a largely stable risk profile in Q2 2026. Delinquency edged down to 0.87% from 0.90% in Q1 2026 (-3 bps QoQ), a STABLE move, and is just 5 bps higher than the 0.82% recorded in Q2 2025 (YoY), also classified as STABLE — sitting 1 basis point below the national benchmark of 0.88%. Net charge-offs ticked up 5 bps to 0.27% from 0.22% in Q1 2026, remaining well below the national 0.38%. The main concern is net worth, which decreased to 13.45% from 13.78% in Q1 2026 and from 13.64% in Q2 2025, now 36 bps below the national benchmark of 13.81%.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

Hawaii CUs continue to carry a heavily mortgage-weighted loan portfolio. First mortgage concentration held at 31.88% in Q2 2026, up 0.30 pp from 31.58% in Q2 2025 (YoY), and sits nearly 9.66 percentage points above the national average of 22.22%. Indirect auto exposure declined to 4.79%, down 0.13 pp from 4.92% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and 0.42 pp from 5.22% in Q2 2025 (YoY), remaining well below the national 7.71%. Share certificates surged to 25.03%, rising 0.60 pp from 24.43% in Q1 2026 and 2.18 pp from 22.85% in Q2 2025, exceeding the national certificate concentration of 20.02%.

Strategic Implications

  • • Five consecutive quarters of member attrition demand urgent investment in digital onboarding and community outreach, as balance-sheet growth without membership growth is ultimately unsustainable.
  • • ROA now exceeds the national benchmark at 0.91%, but NIM trailing nationally by 52 bps signals that earnings quality depends on cost discipline rather than pricing power — a fragile foundation if rates shift.
  • • The 2.18 pp YoY surge in certificate concentration to 25.03% reflects a member 'flight to safety' into fixed-rate deposits, locking in higher funding costs that could compress margins when the rate cycle turns.
  • • Decelerating loan growth — down 2.34 pp YoY to 0.86% — despite still-positive momentum warrants a review of underwriting appetite and product mix, particularly as first mortgage concentration climbs further above national norms.
  • • Net worth slipping to 13.45%, now 36 bps below the national benchmark, reduces the capital cushion available to absorb future credit stress and may constrain growth ambitions if delinquency trends reverse.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

First Mortgage Share is 9.7pp above national

Certificate Pct is 5.0pp above national

Indirect Auto Pct is 2.9pp below national

Asset Growth (annual) is 1.8pp above national

Certificate Pct (Annual) is 1.5pp above national

Data Quality Notes

4 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.

Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) 3 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 1.26% → Cleaned average: 0.87%
View excluded credit unions
Net Charge-Off Rate (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 0.50% → Cleaned average: 0.27%
View excluded credit unions
Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 13.92% → Cleaned average: 13.45%
View excluded credit unions
Return on Assets (ROA) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 0.98% → Cleaned average: 0.91%
View excluded credit unions
Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!