Idaho Credit Unions

ID Credit Unions

2026-Q2 20 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

Idaho CUs Post Strong Growth but Profitability Erodes as Net Worth Slides 1.25 pp

Idaho credit unions delivered standout growth in Q2 2026, with asset growth accelerating to 5.02% and loan growth surging to 4.67% — both far outpacing national averages — while member growth held positive for nine straight quarters. Yet profitability tells a cautionary tale: ROA slipped to 0.68% from 0.74% in Q1 2026 and 0.87% a year ago, now 21 bps below the national benchmark of 0.89%. Net worth fell sharply to 10.30%, down 1.25 pp quarter-over-quarter. Unless earnings recover, rapid balance-sheet expansion risks outrunning capital cushions.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
26.87% → 30.27% (+3.40%)
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
0.87% → 0.71% (-0.16%)
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
1.07% → 4.67% (+3.60%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
3.18% → 5.02% (+1.83%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
27.08% → 31.40% (+4.32%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
27.27% → 30.27% (+3.00%)
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
0.87% → 0.71% (-0.16%)
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
3.63% → 4.67% (+1.04%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
4.74% → 5.02% (+0.28%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
27.19% → 31.40% (+4.21%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

0.68%

▼ YoY
21 basis points below national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

3.65%

— YoY
9 basis points below national
Profitability

Asset Growth

5.02%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Growth

1.23%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

0.71%

▼ YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

10.30%

Risk

AMR Growth

3.51%

Engagement

Deposit Growth

4.37%

Growth

Loan Growth

4.67%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member engagement remains a clear strength for Idaho credit unions. Member growth accelerated to 1.23% in Q2 2026, up from 1.08% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and from 0.59% in Q2 2025 (YoY), marking nine consecutive quarters of positive member growth since Q2 2024. This stands 1.93 percentage points above the national benchmark of -0.69%, where the industry is actually shrinking its membership base. The sustained upward trajectory in membership signals that Idaho CUs are successfully attracting and retaining members in a competitive deposit environment.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability deteriorated meaningfully in Q2 2026. ROA declined to 0.68% from 0.74% in Q1 2026 — a drop of 6 bps quarter-over-quarter — and fell sharply from 0.87% in Q2 2025, a year-over-year decrease of 0.19 pp, leaving Idaho CUs 21 bps below the national ROA of 0.89%. Net interest margin offered no relief, holding essentially flat at 3.65% both QoQ and YoY (up just 0.025 pp annually), and remaining 9 bps below the national NIM of 3.74%. Compressing returns amid accelerating balance-sheet growth is an unsustainable combination that warrants close attention.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

Balance-sheet expansion accelerated sharply in Q2 2026. Asset growth reached 5.02%, up from 4.74% in Q1 2026 and 3.18% in Q2 2025 — a 1.83 pp year-over-year acceleration — and now sits 2.39 pp above the national benchmark of 2.63%, extending a positive streak running nine consecutive quarters since Q2 2024. Loan growth accelerated even more dramatically, rising to 4.67% from 3.63% in Q1 2026 and 1.07% in Q2 2025, a 3.60 pp YoY surge, placing Idaho CUs 4.45 pp above the national loan growth rate of 0.22% and extending a five-quarter positive streak.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

The risk picture is mixed but broadly improving on credit quality while raising capital concerns. Delinquency (60+ days) decreased to 0.71% in Q2 2026 from 0.87% in both Q1 2026 and Q2 2025 — a 0.16 pp improvement on both a QoQ and YoY basis — and now sits 17 bps below the national benchmark of 0.88%, a favorable position. However, net worth deteriorated sharply to 10.30%, down 1.25 pp from 11.55% in Q1 2026 and down 1.11 pp from 11.41% in Q2 2025, leaving Idaho CUs 3.51 pp below the national net worth ratio of 13.81% — a growing structural vulnerability.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

Idaho CUs are concentrating heavily in first mortgages and certificates, with both metrics rising sharply. First mortgage concentration reached 30.27% in Q2 2026, up 3.00 pp from 27.27% in Q1 2026 and up 3.40 pp from 26.87% in Q2 2025, now 8.05 pp above the national average of 22.22%. Indirect auto lending at 14.18% is nearly double the national 7.71%. On the liability side, share certificates climbed to 31.40%, up 4.21 pp QoQ from 27.19% and up 4.32 pp YoY from 27.08%, far exceeding the national 20.02% — signaling elevated funding costs and member preference for rate-sensitive products.

Strategic Implications

  • • Rapid loan and asset growth outpacing earnings creates a capital adequacy risk; Idaho CUs should evaluate whether retained earnings or capital-raising strategies can close the 3.51 pp gap to the national net worth benchmark.
  • • First mortgage concentration at 30.27% — 8 pp above the national average and rising 3.40 pp in a year — exposes the cohort to interest-rate duration risk if rates shift; hedging or portfolio diversification strategies deserve board-level review.
  • • Certificate concentration surging to 31.40% (vs. 20.02% nationally) signals members are locking into higher-rate term products, which will pressure NIM if loan yields do not keep pace with rising funding costs over the next 12-18 months.
  • • Nine consecutive quarters of above-national member growth is a competitive differentiator; Idaho CUs should leverage this membership momentum to deepen product penetration and improve per-member profitability to restore ROA toward the 0.89% national benchmark.
  • • With loan growth at 4.67% — 4.45 pp above national — Idaho CUs must ensure underwriting discipline keeps pace with volume, particularly given that delinquency improvement could reverse quickly if economic conditions soften.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

Certificate Pct is 11.4pp above national

First Mortgage Share is 8.0pp above national

Indirect Auto Pct is 6.5pp above national

Loan Growth (annual) is 4.5pp above national

Net Worth Ratio is 3.5pp below national

Data Quality Notes

2 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.

Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 10.88% → Cleaned average: 10.30%
View excluded credit unions
Return on Assets (ROA) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 0.77% → Cleaned average: 0.68%
View excluded credit unions
Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!