BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

ARKANSAS SUPERIOR

Charter #11685 · AR

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 42 in AR

ARKANSAS SUPERIOR has 6 strengths but faces 6 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 4.41% above tier average
  • + Total Loans: Top 2.0% in tier
  • + Total Members: Top 2.4% in tier
  • + Total Assets: Top 3.6% in tier
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 5.0% in tier
  • + Total Deposits: Top 7.1% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Efficiency ratio 41.26% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Delinquency rate 5.84% above tier average
  • - Member decline: -12.7% YoY
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 1.4% in tier
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 3.7% in tier
  • - Member Growth Rate: Bottom 4.1% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 42 that size in Arkansas.
  • Shares and deposits +4.6% year over year ($69.7M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 8,679 members, -12.7% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 7.38%.
  • Return on assets 5.90%.
  • Efficiency ratio 130.03% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 85.35% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (AR) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 8,679
-12.7% YoY-10.5% QoQ
+6.1K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
8,161
+10.4% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Top 2.5% in tier
Assets $90.5M
+0.9% YoY-4.4% QoQ
+$60.3M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$115.8M
+17.0% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Top 3.7% in tier
Loans $59.5M
-4.0% YoY-2.6% QoQ
+$44.0M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$84.2M
+19.9% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Top 2.1% in tier
Deposits $69.7M
+4.6% YoY-1.7% QoQ
+$43.9M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$93.4M
+13.5% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Top 7.1% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 5.9%
-636.7% YoY-5972.6% QoQ
+4.4% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.6%
+705.7% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 1.4% in tier
NIM 3.1%
-36.7% YoY-29.5% QoQ
-0.8% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
4.1%
-5.5% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
20%
Efficiency Ratio 130.0%
+75.0% YoY+50.9% QoQ
+41.3% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
86.5%
+3.6% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 3.4% in tier
Delinquency Rate 7.4%
-12.3% YoY-25.2% QoQ
+5.8 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.9%
+36.9% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 3.7% in tier
Loan To Share 85.3%
-8.2% YoY-1.0% QoQ
+26.5% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
71.8%
-1.2% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 13.8% in tier
AMR $14,888
+15.1% YoY+9.3% QoQ
$-74 $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$12,982
+3.9% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
55%
CD Concentration 29.1%
+16.7% YoY+2.4% QoQ
+4.6% 24.6% 15.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 2.2% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (9 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
34
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 5.90%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#34 of 2437 Top 1.4% in <100M tier
50
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $59.50M
Peer Median: $9.49M
#50 of 2437 Top 2.0% in <100M tier
60
Total Members
engagement
Value: 8,679
Peer Median: 1,902
#60 of 2437 Top 2.4% in <100M tier
89
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $90.55M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#89 of 2437 Top 3.6% in <100M tier
123
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 15.08%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#123 of 2437 Top 5.0% in <100M tier
173
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $69.72M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#173 of 2437 Top 7.1% in <100M tier
335
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 85.35%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#335 of 2437 Top 13.7% in <100M tier
338
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 23.51%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#338 of 2437 Top 13.8% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (6 metrics)

2404
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 6.22%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2404 of 2437 Bottom 1.4% in <100M tier
2354
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 130.03%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2354 of 2437 Bottom 3.4% in <100M tier
2349
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 7.38%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2349 of 2437 Bottom 3.7% in <100M tier
2338
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -12.71%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2338 of 2437 Bottom 4.1% in <100M tier
1967
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 29.14%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1967 of 2437 Bottom 19.3% in <100M tier
1948
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 3.10%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#1948 of 2437 Bottom 20.1% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!