BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

BROWARD HEALTHCARE

Charter #11746 · FL

100M-500M
1024 CUs in 100M-500M nationally 35 in FL

BROWARD HEALTHCARE has 8 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Organic Growth Leader: Top 50.0% in tier
  • + Organic Growth Engine: Top 50.0% in tier
  • + Strong member growth: 41.4% YoY
  • + Loan Growth Rate: Top 0.2% in tier
  • + Member Growth Rate: Top 0.4% in tier
  • + Asset Growth Rate: Top 0.4% in tier
  • + Deposit Growth Rate: Top 0.5% in tier
  • + Members Per Employee (MPE): Top 6.3% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Efficiency Drag: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - ROA 0.83% below tier average
  • - Efficiency ratio 17.04% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Delinquency rate 0.12% above tier average
  • - Net Worth Ratio: Bottom 2.1% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR): Bottom 2.5% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 1,024 credit unions with $100M-$500M in assets nationally, and 1 of 35 that size in Florida.
  • Shares and deposits +40.9% year over year ($125M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 11,802 members, +41.4% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 1.00%.
  • Return on assets 0.03%.
  • Efficiency ratio 93.77% vs a 76.73% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 41.25% vs a 71.54% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (FL) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 11,802
+41.4% YoY-0.4% QoQ
-3.4K 15,168
-2.6% YoY
74,629
+8.2% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
43%
Assets $133.7M
+39.4% YoY-0.6% QoQ
$-98.3M $232.0M
+0.7% YoY
$1.2B
+11.8% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
21%
Loans $51.5M
+52.9% YoY-1.0% QoQ
$-94.7M $146.3M
+0.2% YoY
$865.0M
+13.2% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 6.2% in tier
Deposits $124.9M
+40.9% YoY-0.5% QoQ
$-75.8M $200.7M
+0.2% YoY
$1.0B
+12.3% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
27%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.0%
-86.7% YoY-98.4% QoQ
-0.8% 0.9%
+12.5% YoY
0.7%
+7.2% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Bottom 0.9% in tier
NIM 3.2%
+23.3% YoY+0.3% QoQ
-0.5% 3.7%
+4.5% YoY
3.6%
+3.4% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
20%
Efficiency Ratio 93.8%
-4.8% YoY+47.6% QoQ
+17.0% 76.7%
-0.8% YoY
79.7%
+3.1% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 5.2% in tier
Delinquency Rate 1.0%
+81.7% YoY-1.3% QoQ
+0.1 0.9%
+6.6% YoY
0.7%
+5.6% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
69%
Loan To Share 41.3%
+8.6% YoY-0.5% QoQ
-30.3% 71.5%
-0.3% YoY
70.8%
+0.7% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Bottom 4.8% in tier
AMR $14,955
+2.0% YoY-0.3% QoQ
$-10K $25,107
+3.2% YoY
$23,115
+4.1% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 8.7% in tier
CD Concentration 25.2%
+7.7% YoY+0.2% QoQ
+0.6% 24.6% 24.7% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 10.8% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (2)

Organic Growth Leader

growth
#3 of 342 • Top 50.0% in tier

Attracting members (0.5-50% YoY) without heavy indirect auto dependency (<15%). Healthy, sustainable growth model.

Why This Signature
Member Growth (YoY): 41.36%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
better than tier avg
Indirect Auto %: 0.00%
(Tier: 13.63%, National: 7.71%)
better than tier avg
342 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 485 nationally
↓ Shrinking -91 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Organic Growth Engine

growth
#121 of 344 • Top 50.0% in tier

Growing membership while maintaining profitability. Healthy fundamentals in place.

Why This Signature
Member Growth (YoY): 41.36%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 0.03%
(Tier: 0.85%, National: 1.23%)
but worse than tier avg
Indirect Auto %: 0.00%
(Tier: 13.63%, National: 7.71%)
better than tier avg
344 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 490 nationally
↓ Shrinking -271 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Concerns (3)

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#9 of 472 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

Why This Signature
Loan Growth (YoY): 52.94%
(Tier: 4.13%, National: 78.26%)
but better than tier avg
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.45% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
472 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 688 nationally
↑ Growing +32 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#158 of 693 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Delinquencies are rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - they may need better underwriting tools.

Why This Signature
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.45% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
693 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 962 nationally
↓ Shrinking -83 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Efficiency Drag

risk
#240 of 531 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

High efficiency ratio (>80%) indicates elevated operating costs relative to revenue. Margin improvement opportunities may exist.

Why This Signature
Efficiency Ratio: 93.77%
(Tier: 76.58%, National: 82.97%)
worse than tier avg
ROA Change (YoY): -0.21% points
(Tier: 0.10% points, National: 0.47% points)
worse than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): 41.36%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
but better than tier avg
531 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 608 nationally
↓ Shrinking -37 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 1024 peers in tier

Top Strengths (6 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 6.15%
#1 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
3
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 52.94%
Peer Median: 3.02%
#3 of 1024 Top 0.2% in 100M-500M tier
5
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 41.36%
Peer Median: -0.03%
#5 of 1024 Top 0.4% in 100M-500M tier
5
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 39.40%
Peer Median: 4.12%
#5 of 1024 Top 0.4% in 100M-500M tier
6
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 40.87%
Peer Median: 3.58%
#6 of 1024 Top 0.5% in 100M-500M tier
66
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 491.750
Peer Median: 310.924
#66 of 1024 Top 6.3% in 100M-500M tier

Top Weaknesses (10 metrics)

1015
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 0.03%
Peer Median: 0.75%
#1015 of 1024 Bottom 1.0% in 100M-500M tier
1003
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 7.74%
Peer Median: 11.71%
#1003 of 1024 Bottom 2.1% in 100M-500M tier
999
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $4,367
Peer Median: $9,434
#999 of 1024 Bottom 2.5% in 100M-500M tier
975
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 41.25%
Peer Median: 73.07%
#975 of 1024 Bottom 4.9% in 100M-500M tier
972
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 93.77%
Peer Median: 77.26%
#972 of 1024 Bottom 5.2% in 100M-500M tier
960
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $51.54M
Peer Median: $124.04M
#960 of 1024 Bottom 6.3% in 100M-500M tier
935
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $14,955
Peer Median: $23,006
#935 of 1024 Bottom 8.8% in 100M-500M tier
887
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.85%
Peer Median: 0.34%
#887 of 1024 Bottom 13.5% in 100M-500M tier
815
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 3.16%
Peer Median: 3.67%
#815 of 1024 Bottom 20.5% in 100M-500M tier
807
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $133.74M
Peer Median: $196.38M
#807 of 1024 Bottom 21.3% in 100M-500M tier
Link copied to clipboard!