BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

MERCER COUNTY COMMUNITY

Charter #11891 · PA

100M-500M
1024 CUs in 100M-500M nationally 62 in PA

MERCER COUNTY COMMUNITY has 2 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Interest Margin 0.48% above tier average
  • + First Mortgage Concentration (%): Top 9.8% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Indirect Auto Dependency: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - ROA 0.17% below tier average
  • - Delinquency rate 2.10% above tier average
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 0.4% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR): Bottom 1.3% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 1.7% in tier
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 2.5% in tier
  • - Fee Income Per Member: Bottom 3.3% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 1,024 credit unions with $100M-$500M in assets nationally, and 1 of 62 that size in Pennsylvania.
  • Shares and deposits +3.8% year over year ($102M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 12,192 members, -0.2% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 2.98%.
  • Return on assets 0.70%.
  • Efficiency ratio 70.51% vs a 76.73% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 43.86% vs a 71.54% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (PA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 12,192
-0.2% YoY-0.3% QoQ
-3.0K 15,168
-2.6% YoY
18,280
+5.8% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
45%
Assets $114.7M
+4.0% YoY+0.6% QoQ
$-117.3M $232.0M
+0.7% YoY
$308.6M
+9.9% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 9.6% in tier
Loans $44.7M
-7.6% YoY+1.7% QoQ
$-101.5M $146.3M
+0.2% YoY
$207.1M
+9.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 4.1% in tier
Deposits $102.0M
+3.8% YoY+0.3% QoQ
$-98.7M $200.7M
+0.2% YoY
$264.2M
+9.3% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 11.7% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.7%
-5.6% YoY+93.3% QoQ
-0.2% 0.9%
+12.5% YoY
1.0%
+23.3% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
45%
NIM 4.2%
+2.0% YoY+2.6% QoQ
+0.5% 3.7%
+4.5% YoY
3.5%
+2.1% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
79%
Efficiency Ratio 70.5%
+1.7% YoY-8.3% QoQ
-6.2% 76.7%
-0.8% YoY
76.6%
-2.6% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
28%
Delinquency Rate 3.0%
-38.5% YoY-18.3% QoQ
+2.1 0.9%
+6.6% YoY
1.2%
-8.4% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 2.5% in tier
Loan To Share 43.9%
-11.0% YoY+1.4% QoQ
-27.7% 71.5%
-0.3% YoY
53.4%
-2.0% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Bottom 6.5% in tier
AMR $12,033
+0.2% YoY+1.0% QoQ
$-13K $25,107
+3.2% YoY
$16,967
+3.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 1.6% in tier
CD Concentration 12.9%
+1.5% YoY+3.9% QoQ
-11.6% 24.6% 15.6% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 46.9%
-14.5% YoY-3.1% QoQ
+33.2% 13.6% 8.4% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (1)

Indirect Auto Dependency

risk
#79 of 476 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Significant portion of loan portfolio in indirect auto (>15%). This concentration creates dependency on dealer relationships.

Why This Signature
Asset Growth (YoY): 3.95%
(Tier: 4.62%, National: 3.30%)
worse than tier avg
Indirect Auto %: 46.87%
(Tier: 13.63%, National: 7.71%)
worse than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): -0.17%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
worse than tier avg
476 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 714 nationally
↓ Shrinking -57 CUs YoY | Rank improving

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 1024 peers in tier

Top Strengths (4 metrics)

101
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 8.39%
Peer Median: 29.92%
#101 of 1024 Top 9.8% in 100M-500M tier
163
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 12.94%
Peer Median: 23.39%
#163 of 1024 Top 15.8% in 100M-500M tier
219
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 4.16%
Peer Median: 3.67%
#219 of 1024 Top 21.3% in 100M-500M tier
247
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 381.000
Peer Median: 310.924
#247 of 1024 Top 24.0% in 100M-500M tier

Top Weaknesses (12 metrics)

1021
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 2.94%
Peer Median: 0.34%
#1021 of 1024 Bottom 0.4% in 100M-500M tier
1012
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $3,669
Peer Median: $9,434
#1012 of 1024 Bottom 1.3% in 100M-500M tier
1008
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $12,033
Peer Median: $23,006
#1008 of 1024 Bottom 1.7% in 100M-500M tier
999
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 2.98%
Peer Median: 0.71%
#999 of 1024 Bottom 2.5% in 100M-500M tier
991
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $54.31
Peer Median: $159.88
#991 of 1024 Bottom 3.3% in 100M-500M tier
982
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $44.73M
Peer Median: $124.04M
#982 of 1024 Bottom 4.2% in 100M-500M tier
980
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 46.87%
Peer Median: 6.15%
#980 of 1024 Bottom 4.4% in 100M-500M tier
978
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: -7.60%
Peer Median: 3.02%
#978 of 1024 Bottom 4.6% in 100M-500M tier
957
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 43.86%
Peer Median: 73.07%
#957 of 1024 Bottom 6.6% in 100M-500M tier
926
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $114.68M
Peer Median: $196.38M
#926 of 1024 Bottom 9.7% in 100M-500M tier
Link copied to clipboard!