BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

SHERWIN

Charter #12259 · TX

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 239 in TX

SHERWIN has 5 strengths but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 0.14% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 0.13% above tier average
  • + Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 3.9% in tier
  • + Members Per Employee (MPE): Top 6.2% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Efficiency ratio 38.60% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Deposit Growth Rate: Bottom 4.1% in tier
  • - Asset Growth Rate: Bottom 4.9% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 6.6% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 239 that size in Texas.
  • Shares and deposits -13.4% year over year ($4.3M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 1,914 members, +0.3% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.00%.
  • Return on assets 1.64%.
  • Efficiency ratio 127.37% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 85.58% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 1,914
+0.3% YoY+0.1% QoQ
-671 2,585
-1.7% YoY
27,284
+2.5% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
50%
Assets $6.6M
-10.3% YoY-5.0% QoQ
$-23.6M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$429.8M
+5.9% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
24%
Loans $3.7M
+4.9% YoY-0.5% QoQ
$-11.8M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$305.6M
+4.5% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
28%
Deposits $4.3M
-13.4% YoY-6.6% QoQ
$-21.5M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$357.0M
+5.3% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
20%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.6%
-237.7% YoY-197.4% QoQ
+0.1% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.4%
-298.3% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
83%
NIM 4.0%
+6.6% YoY+1.3% QoQ
+0.1% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+2.6% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
58%
Efficiency Ratio 127.4%
+8.1% YoY+5.9% QoQ
+38.6% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
89.3%
-7.8% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 3.9% in tier
Delinquency Rate 0.0%
-100.0% QoQ
-1.5 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.3%
+10.3% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Top 0.1% in tier
Loan To Share 85.6%
+21.1% YoY+6.6% QoQ
+26.7% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
70.0%
-2.3% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 13.6% in tier
AMR $4,167
-6.1% YoY-4.0% QoQ
$-11K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$17,919
+2.5% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 6.6% in tier
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.5% 24.6% 21.6% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 6.9% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (9 metrics)

1
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
96
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 34.44%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#96 of 2437 Top 3.9% in <100M tier
153
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 638.000
Peer Median: 328.333
#153 of 2437 Top 6.2% in <100M tier
330
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 85.58%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#330 of 2437 Top 13.5% in <100M tier
408
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 1.64%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#408 of 2437 Top 16.7% in <100M tier
494
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 4.89%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#494 of 2437 Top 20.2% in <100M tier
542
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.02%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#542 of 2437 Top 22.2% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (8 metrics)

2343
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 127.37%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2343 of 2437 Bottom 3.9% in <100M tier
2338
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -13.36%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#2338 of 2437 Bottom 4.1% in <100M tier
2318
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: -10.33%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#2318 of 2437 Bottom 4.9% in <100M tier
2277
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $4,167
Peer Median: $13,967
#2277 of 2437 Bottom 6.6% in <100M tier
2130
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $1,922
Peer Median: $4,937
#2130 of 2437 Bottom 12.6% in <100M tier
2087
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -6.10%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#2087 of 2437 Bottom 14.4% in <100M tier
1950
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $4.30M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#1950 of 2437 Bottom 20.0% in <100M tier
1858
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $6.65M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#1858 of 2437 Bottom 23.8% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!