BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

PORT TERMINAL

Charter #14512 · TX

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 239 in TX

PORT TERMINAL has 7 strengths but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Interest Margin 0.25% above tier average
  • + Deposit Growth Rate: Top 0.5% in tier
  • + Asset Growth Rate: Top 1.8% in tier
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 2.1% in tier
  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 3.7% in tier
  • + Loan Growth Rate: Top 3.9% in tier
  • + Loan-to-Share Ratio: Top 5.7% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 0.94% below tier average
  • - Delinquency rate 1.58% above tier average

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 239 that size in Texas.
  • Shares and deposits +33.3% year over year ($5.9M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 651 members, +1.7% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 3.13%.
  • Return on assets 0.56%.
  • Efficiency ratio 86.37% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 94.22% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 651
+1.7% YoY0% QoQ
-1.9K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
27,284
+2.5% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
18%
Assets $9.1M
+17.3% YoY-1.0% QoQ
$-21.2M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$429.8M
+5.9% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
30%
Loans $5.6M
+18.9% YoY+3.5% QoQ
$-9.9M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$305.6M
+4.5% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
37%
Deposits $5.9M
+33.3% YoY-1.8% QoQ
$-19.9M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$357.0M
+5.3% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
25%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.6%
-33.5% YoY-273.6% QoQ
-0.9% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.4%
-298.3% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
34%
NIM 4.1%
-15.4% YoY+25.1% QoQ
+0.2% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+2.6% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
63%
Efficiency Ratio 86.4%
+2.2% YoY-19.5% QoQ
-2.4% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
89.3%
-7.8% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
64%
Delinquency Rate 3.1%
+57.7% YoY+314.9% QoQ
+1.6 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.3%
+10.3% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 12.5% in tier
Loan To Share 94.2%
-10.8% YoY+5.4% QoQ
+35.3% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
70.0%
-2.3% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 5.9% in tier
AMR $17,742
+23.8% YoY+0.7% QoQ
+$3K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$17,919
+2.5% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
68%
CD Concentration 34.8%
+407.3% YoY+19.6% QoQ
+10.2% 24.6% 21.6% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 6.9% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (11 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
14
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 33.32%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#14 of 2437 Top 0.5% in <100M tier
46
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 17.33%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#46 of 2437 Top 1.8% in <100M tier
53
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 23.77%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#53 of 2437 Top 2.1% in <100M tier
91
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 34.60%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#91 of 2437 Top 3.7% in <100M tier
95
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 18.87%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#95 of 2437 Top 3.9% in <100M tier
141
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 94.22%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#141 of 2437 Top 5.7% in <100M tier
343
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#343 of 2437 Top 14.0% in <100M tier
351
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $8,607
Peer Median: $4,937
#351 of 2437 Top 14.4% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (3 metrics)

2142
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 34.77%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#2142 of 2437 Bottom 12.1% in <100M tier
2134
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 3.13%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2134 of 2437 Bottom 12.5% in <100M tier
1996
Total Members
engagement
Value: 651
Peer Median: 1,902
#1996 of 2437 Bottom 18.1% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!