BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

JAMES WARD, JR.

Charter #14537 · LA

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 107 in LA

JAMES WARD, JR. has 4 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Interest Margin 0.75% above tier average
  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 4.1% in tier
  • + Loan Growth Rate: Top 8.2% in tier
  • + Loan-to-Share Ratio: Top 8.5% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 0.31% below tier average
  • - Efficiency ratio 6.54% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Delinquency rate 3.78% above tier average
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 5.9% in tier
  • - Total Deposits: Bottom 7.9% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 8.5% in tier
  • - Total Assets: Bottom 8.8% in tier
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 9.4% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 107 that size in Louisiana.
  • Shares and deposits -5.2% year over year ($1.2M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 494 members, +1.2% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 5.33%.
  • Return on assets 1.18%.
  • Efficiency ratio 95.30% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 90.71% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (LA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 494
+1.2% YoY+0.2% QoQ
-2.1K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
9,550
+2.7% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 13.4% in tier
Assets $1.9M
-2.6% YoY-2.0% QoQ
$-28.4M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$130.2M
+7.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 8.7% in tier
Loans $1.1M
+11.6% YoY+1.9% QoQ
$-14.3M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$92.6M
+7.3% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 12.5% in tier
Deposits $1.2M
-5.2% YoY-4.0% QoQ
$-24.6M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$111.6M
+7.6% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 7.8% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.2%
-34.3% YoY+341.3% QoQ
-0.3% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.1%
+258.0% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
69%
NIM 4.6%
-16.1% YoY-6.5% QoQ
+0.7% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
4.2%
-0.2% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
80%
Efficiency Ratio 95.3%
+37.8% YoY+0.1% QoQ
+6.5% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
89.3%
+0.7% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
81%
Delinquency Rate 5.3%
+8.8% YoY+3.4% QoQ
+3.8 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
2.0%
+21.9% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 5.9% in tier
Loan To Share 90.7%
+17.7% YoY+6.2% QoQ
+31.8% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
68.1%
-2.7% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 8.6% in tier
AMR $4,807
+0.9% YoY-1.5% QoQ
$-10K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$13,536
+2.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 8.5% in tier
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.6% 24.6% 15.1% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 5.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (7 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
100
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 34.13%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#100 of 2437 Top 4.1% in <100M tier
202
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 11.62%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#202 of 2437 Top 8.2% in <100M tier
207
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 90.71%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#207 of 2437 Top 8.5% in <100M tier
481
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 4.65%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#481 of 2437 Top 19.7% in <100M tier
501
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 1.23%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#501 of 2437 Top 20.5% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (12 metrics)

2293
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 5.33%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2293 of 2437 Bottom 5.9% in <100M tier
2246
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $1.25M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2246 of 2437 Bottom 7.9% in <100M tier
2231
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $4,807
Peer Median: $13,967
#2231 of 2437 Bottom 8.5% in <100M tier
2224
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $1.90M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2224 of 2437 Bottom 8.8% in <100M tier
2209
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 1.39%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2209 of 2437 Bottom 9.4% in <100M tier
2157
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 164.667
Peer Median: 328.333
#2157 of 2437 Bottom 11.5% in <100M tier
2133
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $1.13M
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2133 of 2437 Bottom 12.5% in <100M tier
2109
Total Members
engagement
Value: 494
Peer Median: 1,902
#2109 of 2437 Bottom 13.5% in <100M tier
2037
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $2,286
Peer Median: $4,937
#2037 of 2437 Bottom 16.5% in <100M tier
2009
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -5.17%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#2009 of 2437 Bottom 17.6% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!