BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

TRANSIT WORKERS

Charter #17885 · PA

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 183 in PA

TRANSIT WORKERS has 5 strengths but faces 7 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 0.44% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 0.74% above tier average
  • + Strong member growth: 36.3% YoY
  • + Member Growth Rate: Top 1.1% in tier
  • + Members Per Employee (MPE): Top 6.4% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Efficiency ratio 29.66% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Delinquency rate 0.45% above tier average
  • - AMR Growth Rate: Bottom 0.8% in tier
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 2.9% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 5.3% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR): Bottom 5.9% in tier
  • - Asset Growth Rate: Bottom 10.0% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 183 that size in Pennsylvania.
  • Shares and deposits -5.8% year over year ($13.1M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 5,058 members, +36.3% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 2.00%.
  • Return on assets 1.93%.
  • Efficiency ratio 118.42% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 38.41% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (PA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 5,058
+36.3% YoY+40.5% QoQ
+2.5K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
18,280
+5.8% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Top 13.0% in tier
Assets $14.6M
-6.7% YoY+0.3% QoQ
$-15.7M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$308.6M
+9.9% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
40%
Loans $5.1M
-15.8% YoY-6.6% QoQ
$-10.4M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$207.1M
+9.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
35%
Deposits $13.1M
-5.8% YoY+1.0% QoQ
$-12.7M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$264.2M
+9.3% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
42%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.9%
-142.4% YoY-223.8% QoQ
+0.4% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.0%
+23.3% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 10.7% in tier
NIM 4.6%
+22.3% YoY-1.1% QoQ
+0.7% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.5%
+2.1% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
80%
Efficiency Ratio 118.4%
-3.8% YoY+3.1% QoQ
+29.7% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
76.6%
-2.6% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 5.5% in tier
Delinquency Rate 2.0%
+40.4% YoY+5.1% QoQ
+0.5 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.2%
-8.4% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
78%
Loan To Share 38.4%
-10.6% YoY-7.6% QoQ
-20.5% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
53.4%
-2.0% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
20%
AMR $3,598
-33.1% YoY-29.7% QoQ
$-11K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$16,967
+3.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 5.2% in tier
CD Concentration 0.1%
-87.6% YoY-87.9% QoQ
-24.5% 24.6% 15.6% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 8.4% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (8 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
27
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 36.33%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#27 of 2437 Top 1.1% in <100M tier
156
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 632.250
Peer Median: 328.333
#156 of 2437 Top 6.4% in <100M tier
260
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 1.93%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#260 of 2437 Top 10.6% in <100M tier
318
Total Members
engagement
Value: 5,058
Peer Median: 1,902
#318 of 2437 Top 13.0% in <100M tier
489
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 4.64%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#489 of 2437 Top 20.0% in <100M tier
547
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.08%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#547 of 2437 Top 22.4% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (11 metrics)

2418
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -33.11%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#2418 of 2437 Bottom 0.8% in <100M tier
2368
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 3.41%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2368 of 2437 Bottom 2.9% in <100M tier
2310
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $3,598
Peer Median: $13,967
#2310 of 2437 Bottom 5.3% in <100M tier
2304
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 118.42%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2304 of 2437 Bottom 5.5% in <100M tier
2295
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $998.55
Peer Median: $4,937
#2295 of 2437 Bottom 5.9% in <100M tier
2195
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: -6.68%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#2195 of 2437 Bottom 10.0% in <100M tier
2163
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: -15.79%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#2163 of 2437 Bottom 11.3% in <100M tier
2065
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -5.80%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#2065 of 2437 Bottom 15.3% in <100M tier
2055
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 9.87%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#2055 of 2437 Bottom 15.7% in <100M tier
1951
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 38.41%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#1951 of 2437 Bottom 20.0% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!