BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

FINANCIAL HEALTH

Charter #20793 · IN

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 71 in IN

FINANCIAL HEALTH has 5 strengths but faces 5 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 1.97% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 1.13% above tier average
  • + Fee Income Per Member: Top 5.3% in tier
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 5.7% in tier
  • + Total Members: Top 8.4% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Efficiency ratio 11.66% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Delinquency rate 0.65% above tier average
  • - Member decline: -17.9% YoY
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 1.2% in tier
  • - Member Growth Rate: Bottom 2.3% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 71 that size in Indiana.
  • Shares and deposits -3.6% year over year ($27.0M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 6,090 members, -17.9% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 2.20%.
  • Return on assets 3.47%.
  • Efficiency ratio 100.43% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 46.41% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (IN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 6,090
-17.9% YoY-6.9% QoQ
+3.5K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
23,392
+5.7% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Top 8.5% in tier
Assets $30.2M
-5.2% YoY-4.0% QoQ
$-40K $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$404.4M
+8.2% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
60%
Loans $12.5M
-11.9% YoY+1.8% QoQ
$-2.9M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$288.6M
+8.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
57%
Deposits $27.0M
-3.6% YoY-3.7% QoQ
+$1.2M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$337.5M
+7.0% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
61%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 3.5%
-178.4% QoQ
+2.0% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.6%
+105.9% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 3.1% in tier
NIM 5.0%
+1.6% YoY+3.1% QoQ
+1.1% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+3.1% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 11.3% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 100.4%
+11.9% YoY+2.1% QoQ
+11.7% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
105.3%
+31.6% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 13.2% in tier
Delinquency Rate 2.2%
+7.8% YoY-28.5% QoQ
+0.7 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.6%
+32.0% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
81%
Loan To Share 46.4%
-8.6% YoY+5.8% QoQ
-12.5% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
68.6%
+0.4% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
31%
AMR $6,481
+14.0% YoY+5.3% QoQ
$-8K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$18,349
+1.6% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 12.9% in tier
CD Concentration 11.5%
+12.9% YoY+10.0% QoQ
-13.0% 24.6% 19.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 2.0%
-41.3% YoY-18.5% QoQ
-11.6% 13.6% 11.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (6 metrics)

1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
75
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 3.47%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#75 of 2437 Top 3.0% in <100M tier
131
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $205.53
Peer Median: $63.89
#131 of 2437 Top 5.3% in <100M tier
139
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 13.97%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#139 of 2437 Top 5.7% in <100M tier
206
Total Members
engagement
Value: 6,090
Peer Median: 1,902
#206 of 2437 Top 8.4% in <100M tier
276
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 5.03%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#276 of 2437 Top 11.3% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (11 metrics)

2408
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 6.95%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2408 of 2437 Bottom 1.2% in <100M tier
2382
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -17.87%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2382 of 2437 Bottom 2.3% in <100M tier
2122
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 2.01%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#2122 of 2437 Bottom 13.0% in <100M tier
2122
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $6,481
Peer Median: $13,967
#2122 of 2437 Bottom 13.0% in <100M tier
2116
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 100.43%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2116 of 2437 Bottom 13.2% in <100M tier
2106
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: -5.18%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#2106 of 2437 Bottom 13.6% in <100M tier
2095
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $2,055
Peer Median: $4,937
#2095 of 2437 Bottom 14.1% in <100M tier
2002
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: -11.91%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#2002 of 2437 Bottom 17.9% in <100M tier
1982
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 2.20%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#1982 of 2437 Bottom 18.7% in <100M tier
1958
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 10.41%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#1958 of 2437 Bottom 19.7% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!