BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

ALTERNATIVES

Charter #23283 · NY

100M-500M
1024 CUs in 100M-500M nationally 55 in NY

ALTERNATIVES has 3 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Wallet Share Momentum: Top 50.0% in tier
  • + ROA 0.14% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 0.68% above tier average

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Membership Headwinds: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Stagnation Risk: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Efficiency Drag: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Efficiency ratio 16.93% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Delinquency rate 3.83% above tier average
  • - Member decline: -7.1% YoY
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 0.6% in tier
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 0.9% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 1,024 credit unions with $100M-$500M in assets nationally, and 1 of 55 that size in New York.
  • Shares and deposits -2.3% year over year ($145M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 12,051 members, -7.1% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 4.71%.
  • Return on assets 1.01%.
  • Efficiency ratio 93.67% vs a 76.73% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 67.45% vs a 71.54% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (NY) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 12,051
-7.1% YoY-1.7% QoQ
-3.1K 15,168
-2.6% YoY
27,051
+5.9% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
44%
Assets $161.4M
-3.6% YoY-0.3% QoQ
$-70.6M $232.0M
+0.7% YoY
$505.5M
+8.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
35%
Loans $97.5M
+6.6% YoY+5.1% QoQ
$-48.8M $146.3M
+0.2% YoY
$338.7M
+9.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
34%
Deposits $144.5M
-2.3% YoY-0.4% QoQ
$-56.2M $200.7M
+0.2% YoY
$431.4M
+8.2% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
38%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.0%
-637.2% YoY-184.4% QoQ
+0.1% 0.9%
+12.5% YoY
1.2%
+60.1% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
65%
NIM 4.4%
+10.5% YoY+0.3% QoQ
+0.7% 3.7%
+4.5% YoY
3.6%
-0.3% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 14.0% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 93.7%
-6.9% YoY-0.0% QoQ
+16.9% 76.7%
-0.8% YoY
80.5%
+0.8% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 5.5% in tier
Delinquency Rate 4.7%
-20.7% YoY+26.6% QoQ
+3.8 0.9%
+6.6% YoY
1.7%
-18.0% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 0.6% in tier
Loan To Share 67.4%
+9.2% YoY+5.5% QoQ
-4.1% 71.5%
-0.3% YoY
59.8%
-1.2% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
38%
AMR $20,080
+8.8% YoY+3.5% QoQ
$-5K $25,107
+3.2% YoY
$19,620
+2.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
32%
CD Concentration 11.3%
-11.4% YoY-3.4% QoQ
-13.2% 24.6% 16.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 1.1%
-50.8% YoY-18.0% QoQ
-12.5% 13.6% 2.7% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Wallet Share Momentum

growth
#166 of 483 • Top 50.0% in tier

Average member relationship growing 5%+ year-over-year. Members are significantly deepening their engagement.

Why This Signature
AMR Growth (YoY): 8.80%
(Tier: 3.97%, National: 35.20%)
better than tier avg
483 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 635 nationally
↑ Growing +52 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Concerns (3)

Membership Headwinds

decline
#74 of 549 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Membership declining year-over-year. They need solutions to stop the bleeding before it impacts revenue.

Why This Signature
Member Growth (YoY): -7.08%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
worse than tier avg
549 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 653 nationally
↓ Shrinking -15 CUs YoY | Rank improving

Stagnation Risk

risk
#128 of 549 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Membership shrinking at least 0.5% year-over-year. Declining member base creates long-term risk even if current operations appear healthy.

Why This Signature
Member Growth (YoY): -7.08%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
worse than tier avg
Loan Growth (YoY): 6.63%
(Tier: 4.13%, National: 78.26%)
but better than tier avg
Delinquency Rate: 4.71%
(Tier: 0.87%, National: 1.26%)
worse than tier avg
549 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 653 nationally
↓ Shrinking -15 CUs YoY | Rank improving

Efficiency Drag

risk
#393 of 531 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

High efficiency ratio (>80%) indicates elevated operating costs relative to revenue. Margin improvement opportunities may exist.

Why This Signature
Efficiency Ratio: 93.67%
(Tier: 76.58%, National: 82.97%)
worse than tier avg
ROA Change (YoY): 1.20% points
(Tier: 0.10% points, National: 0.47% points)
but better than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): -7.08%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
worse than tier avg
531 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 608 nationally
↓ Shrinking -37 CUs YoY | Rank worsening

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 1024 peers in tier

Top Strengths (3 metrics)

130
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 8.80%
Peer Median: 3.53%
#130 of 1024 Top 12.6% in 100M-500M tier
131
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 11.31%
Peer Median: 23.39%
#131 of 1024 Top 12.7% in 100M-500M tier
143
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 4.36%
Peer Median: 3.67%
#143 of 1024 Top 13.9% in 100M-500M tier

Top Weaknesses (9 metrics)

1019
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 4.71%
Peer Median: 0.71%
#1019 of 1024 Bottom 0.6% in 100M-500M tier
1016
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 2.22%
Peer Median: 0.34%
#1016 of 1024 Bottom 0.9% in 100M-500M tier
983
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: -3.57%
Peer Median: 4.12%
#983 of 1024 Bottom 4.1% in 100M-500M tier
969
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 93.67%
Peer Median: 77.26%
#969 of 1024 Bottom 5.5% in 100M-500M tier
968
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -7.08%
Peer Median: -0.03%
#968 of 1024 Bottom 5.6% in 100M-500M tier
930
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -2.32%
Peer Median: 3.58%
#930 of 1024 Bottom 9.3% in 100M-500M tier
923
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 8.83%
Peer Median: 11.71%
#923 of 1024 Bottom 10.0% in 100M-500M tier
918
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 223.167
Peer Median: 310.924
#918 of 1024 Bottom 10.4% in 100M-500M tier
861
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 48.47%
Peer Median: 29.92%
#861 of 1024 Bottom 16.0% in 100M-500M tier
Link copied to clipboard!