New York's 266 credit unions delivered a standout profitability result in Q2 2026, with ROA climbing to 0.96% — up 24 bps from Q1 2026 and 11 bps above Q2 2025, now 8 bps ahead of the national benchmark. Yet membership erosion deepened, with growth decelerating to -0.91% from -0.83% last quarter and -0.34% a year ago, marking five consecutive negative quarters. Loan growth turned marginally positive at 0.09%, a meaningful recovery from -0.28% in Q2 2025. The divergence between rising profitability and shrinking membership creates a strategic fault line that earnings momentum alone cannot resolve.
NY Credit Unions Post Strong ROA Surge While Member Losses Deepen Into Fifth Straight Quarter
Key Insights
Year-over-Year Changes
Quarter-over-Quarter Changes
Key Metrics
Return on Assets
0.96%
▲ YoYNet Interest Margin
3.60%
— YoYAsset Growth
2.33%
▼ YoYMember Growth
-0.91%
Delinquency Rate
0.91%
▲ YoYNet Worth Ratio
13.54%
AMR Growth
2.44%
Deposit Growth
3.13%
Loan Growth
0.09%
▲ YoYMember Engagement
Member Growth (YoY %)
Member engagement deteriorated further in Q2 2026, with membership growth declining to -0.91% — down from -0.83% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and sharply worse than -0.34% in Q2 2025 (YoY). This marks the fifth consecutive quarter of negative member growth, last turning positive at +2.96% in Q1 2025. New York's -0.91% rate sits 22 basis points below the national benchmark of -0.69%, meaning NY credit unions are losing members faster than the industry average. The widening gap between loan growth recovery and continued membership decline signals a deepening engagement challenge.
Profitability
Return on Assets (%)
Net Interest Margin (%)
Profitability was the clear bright spot for New York credit unions in Q2 2026. ROA surged to 0.96%, up 24 bps from 0.73% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and up 11 bps from 0.86% in Q2 2025 (YoY), placing the cohort 8 bps above the national benchmark of 0.89%. NIM held essentially stable at 3.60%, edging up just 3 bps both quarter-over-quarter and year-over-year, and remains 14 bps below the national average of 3.74%. The ROA outperformance despite a below-national NIM suggests cost discipline or non-interest income are contributing meaningfully to the earnings improvement.
Growth
Asset Growth (YoY %)
Member Growth (YoY %)
Asset growth decelerated to 2.33% in Q2 2026, down from 2.92% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and from 2.82% in Q2 2025 (YoY), landing 30 bps below the national benchmark of 2.63%. Despite the slowdown, this marks the ninth consecutive quarter of positive asset growth since Q2 2024. Loan growth, meanwhile, accelerated to 0.09% in Q2 2026 from -0.03% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and from -0.28% in Q2 2025 (YoY) — a notable inflection, though still 13 bps below the national rate of 0.22%. The loan recovery is encouraging, but the pace remains modest and the cohort has not yet matched national loan growth.
Risk & Credit Quality
Delinquency Rate (%)
Net Worth Ratio (%)
The risk profile for New York credit unions showed modest stress in Q2 2026. Delinquency was stable quarter-over-quarter at 0.91%, up just 5 bps from 0.86% in Q1 2026, but increased 7 bps from 0.84% in Q2 2025 (YoY), placing the cohort 3 bps above the national benchmark of 0.88%. The year-over-year drift upward warrants monitoring even if the quarterly move was contained. Net worth, however, improved meaningfully, rising to 13.54% from 13.33% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and from 12.91% in Q2 2025 (YoY), though it remains 27 bps below the national benchmark of 13.81%, indicating continued capital building progress.
Portfolio Mix
First Mortgage (%)
Indirect Auto (%)
Share Certificates (%)
New York credit unions maintained a mortgage-heavy portfolio in Q2 2026, with first mortgage concentration at 24.72% — up 0.46 pp from 24.26% in Q2 2025 (YoY) and essentially stable from 24.76% in Q1 2026 (QoQ), running 2.50 pp above the national average of 22.22%. Indirect auto exposure remains minimal at 2.74%, up 0.11 pp year-over-year from 2.63%, and far below the national 7.71%. Certificate concentration rose to 16.38%, up 1.05 pp from 15.33% in Q2 2025 (YoY) and nearly flat from 16.36% in Q1 2026 (QoQ), though still 3.64 pp below the national average of 20.02%.
Strategic Implications
- • Five consecutive quarters of member decline demand urgent action on acquisition and retention strategies — profitability gains cannot substitute for a shrinking membership base over the long term.
- • Loan growth turning positive at 0.09% in Q2 2026 after negative readings suggests demand is returning, but NY credit unions must convert this recovery into membership growth to avoid deepening the engagement-loan divergence.
- • The cohort's first mortgage concentration of 24.72% — 2.50 pp above national — creates interest rate sensitivity risk; as rates evolve, diversifying into consumer and indirect auto lending could reduce concentration exposure.
- • ROA at 0.96% outpacing the national 0.89% benchmark provides a capital generation window; deploying retained earnings into member-facing technology or community outreach could address the membership attrition trend.
- • Certificate concentration rising 1.05 pp year-over-year to 16.38% reflects a member 'flight to safety' preference; credit unions should evaluate whether this deposit mix shift is compressing funding costs or creating future repricing risk.
How does your credit union compare?
See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide
Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)
Notable Patterns
How This Cohort Compares to National
Indirect Auto Pct is 5.0pp below national
Certificate Pct is 3.6pp below national
First Mortgage Share is 2.5pp above national
Indirect Auto Pct (Annual) is 0.5pp above national
Asset Growth (annual) is 0.3pp below national
Data Quality Notes
7 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.
View excluded credit unions
- LOWER EAST SIDE PEOPLE'S (24232) - 4.45%
- UTICA POLICE DEPARTMENT (2208) - 4.55%
- DIRECTORS CHOICE (68420) - 4.58%
- ST. JOHN UNITED (21355) - 4.62%
- ALTERNATIVES (23283) - 4.71%
- GHS (3841) - 4.90%
- SYRACUSE COOPERATIVE (23865) - 5.24%
- EVEREST (24906) - 5.40%
- TOMPKINS EMPLOYEES (22962) - 5.70%
- TRIBORO POSTAL (119) - 6.65%
- TRANSIT AUTHORITY DIVISION B (798) - 6.97%
- DIVISION 726 (20336) - 7.22%
- COXSACKIE CORRECTIONAL EMP. (888) - 7.69%
- NEW COVENANT DOMINION (24784) - 7.95%
- I R E B (9952) - 8.08%
- ELEKTRA (4127) - 8.88%
- HARRISON TEACHERS (2806) - 8.92%
- ST. PHILIP'S CHURCH (7172) - 10.67%
- GREATER CENTENNIAL (19775) - 12.81%
- CHURCH OF THE MASTER (5127) - 15.95%
- SPC BROOKLYN (18858) - 16.02%
- FAR ROCKAWAY POSTAL (4246) - 23.66%
- BYKOTA (20419) - 33.30%
View excluded credit unions
- FAR ROCKAWAY POSTAL (4246) - -25.43%
- GENERATIONS UNITED (24947) - 197.37%
- WHITE PLAINS P O EMPLOYEES (3110) - 149.18%
- PAUL QUINN (23658) - 139.81%
- ST. PHILIP'S CHURCH (7172) - 111.64%
- NEW YORK EPISCOPAL (24942) - 85.25%
- BEREA (23888) - -64.05%
- BYKOTA (20419) - -66.36%
- STS PETER & PAUL (18823) - -100.00%
View excluded credit unions
- CHURCH OF THE MASTER (5127) - 60.90%
- GENERATIONS UNITED (24947) - 44.44%
- STS PETER & PAUL (18823) - 42.14%
- FIDELIS (11380) - 39.56%
- STRATTON AIR NATIONAL GUARD (10773) - 39.30%
- ST. PHILIP'S CHURCH (7172) - 35.45%
- B.S. AND C.P. HOSPITALS EMPLOYEES (20585) - 34.20%
- UTICA DISTRICT TELEPHONE EMPLOYEES (11157) - 31.94%
- NEW COVENANT DOMINION (24784) - 31.34%
View excluded credit unions
- FAR ROCKAWAY POSTAL (4246) - -20.34%
- GENERATIONS UNITED (24947) - 151.89%
- SELF RELIANCE FINANCIAL (7217) - 113.99%
- TOMPKINS EMPLOYEES (22962) - 58.38%
- RADIUS (24715) - 50.27%
- EVEREST (24906) - 30.46%
- LOCAL 41 I.B.E.W. (22447) - 25.70%
- SPC BROOKLYN (18858) - -50.34%
View excluded credit unions
- NEW YORK EPISCOPAL (24942) - 24.73%
- FAR ROCKAWAY POSTAL (4246) - 16.38%
- GENERATIONS UNITED (24947) - 6.32%
- URBAN EMPOWERMENT (20060) - 6.29%
View excluded credit unions
- FAR ROCKAWAY POSTAL (4246) - -4.23%
- NEW YORK EPISCOPAL (24942) - 156.97%
- SELF RELIANCE FINANCIAL (7217) - 41.50%