BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

SISSETON-WAHPETON

Charter #23309 · SD

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 21 in SD

SISSETON-WAHPETON has 5 strengths but faces 7 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Interest Margin 4.13% above tier average
  • + Loan-to-Share Ratio: Top 0.3% in tier
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 0.9% in tier
  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 2.0% in tier
  • + Net Charge-Off Rate: Top 9.3% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 1.13% below tier average
  • - Efficiency ratio 47.95% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Delinquency rate 2.29% above tier average
  • - Member decline: -34.0% YoY
  • - Member Growth Rate: Bottom 0.7% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 7.2% in tier
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 9.5% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 21 that size in South Dakota.
  • Shares and deposits -7.6% year over year ($2.3M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 1,191 members, -34.0% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 3.84%.
  • Return on assets 0.36%.
  • Efficiency ratio 136.71% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 129.36% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (SD) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 1,191
-34.0% YoY+0.3% QoQ
-1.4K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
10,596
+0.4% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
33%
Assets $4.9M
-0.7% YoY-4.9% QoQ
$-25.4M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$187.3M
+5.8% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
18%
Loans $2.9M
-7.7% YoY+0.2% QoQ
$-12.5M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$126.7M
+3.4% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
24%
Deposits $2.3M
-7.6% YoY-6.4% QoQ
$-23.5M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$165.1M
+5.0% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 12.4% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.4%
-108.5% YoY-93.0% QoQ
-1.1% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.2%
+16.4% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
22%
NIM 8.0%
+8.8% YoY-17.2% QoQ
+4.1% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
4.3%
+7.8% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 0.4% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 136.7%
-6.7% YoY+21.2% QoQ
+47.9% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
77.2%
-0.2% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 2.9% in tier
Delinquency Rate 3.8%
+147.7% YoY+54.3% QoQ
+2.3 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.0%
+21.8% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 9.5% in tier
Loan To Share 129.4%
-0.1% YoY+7.0% QoQ
+70.5% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
72.5%
-0.5% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 0.5% in tier
AMR $4,380
+40.0% YoY-3.1% QoQ
$-11K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$22,000
+3.5% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 7.2% in tier
CD Concentration 28.1%
-18.5% YoY+7.0% QoQ
+3.5% 24.6% 29.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 8.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (7 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
9
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 8.03%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#9 of 2437 Top 0.3% in <100M tier
9
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 129.36%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#9 of 2437 Top 0.3% in <100M tier
24
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 39.95%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#24 of 2437 Top 0.9% in <100M tier
49
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 41.30%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#49 of 2437 Top 2.0% in <100M tier
227
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: -0.04%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#227 of 2437 Top 9.3% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (12 metrics)

2421
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -34.02%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2421 of 2437 Bottom 0.7% in <100M tier
2368
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 136.71%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2368 of 2437 Bottom 2.9% in <100M tier
2262
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $4,380
Peer Median: $13,967
#2262 of 2437 Bottom 7.2% in <100M tier
2207
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 3.84%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2207 of 2437 Bottom 9.5% in <100M tier
2156
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -7.58%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#2156 of 2437 Bottom 11.6% in <100M tier
2134
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $2.27M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2134 of 2437 Bottom 12.5% in <100M tier
2043
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 198.500
Peer Median: 328.333
#2043 of 2437 Bottom 16.2% in <100M tier
2002
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $2,470
Peer Median: $4,937
#2002 of 2437 Bottom 17.9% in <100M tier
1997
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $4.86M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#1997 of 2437 Bottom 18.1% in <100M tier
1930
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 28.09%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1930 of 2437 Bottom 20.8% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!