South Dakota Credit Unions

SD Credit Unions

2026-Q2 33 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

SD Credit Unions Outpace Nation on Every Growth Metric, But Delinquency Creep and Capital Gap Demand Attention

South Dakota's 33 credit unions delivered a standout Q2 2026, with asset growth of 4.66% — 2.03 pp above the national rate — and loan growth of 2.94%, now in its fifth consecutive positive quarter. Member growth held at 0.56%, extending a nine-quarter positive streak against a national contraction of -0.69%. Profitability remained solid with ROA at 0.93%, 5 bps above national, though down 9 bps year-over-year. Delinquency edged up 6 bps quarter-over-quarter to 0.82%, and the net worth ratio of 11.62% sits 2.19 pp below the national benchmark — a capital adequacy gap that warrants monitoring as growth momentum continues.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
10.98% → 11.62% (+0.65%)
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) —
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
0.83% → 0.82% (-0.01%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
4.01% → 4.66% (+0.64%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
28.21% → 29.37% (+1.16%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
17.14% → 17.85% (+0.71%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
11.70% → 11.62% (-0.07%)
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
0.76% → 0.82% (+0.06%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
4.86% → 4.66% (-0.20%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
28.75% → 29.37% (+0.62%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) —
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
17.82% → 17.85% (+0.03%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

0.93%

▼ YoY
5 basis points above national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

3.92%

— YoY
18 basis points above national
Profitability

Asset Growth

4.66%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Growth

0.56%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

0.82%

— YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

11.62%

Risk

AMR Growth

3.99%

Engagement
Insufficient historical data for trend visualization

Deposit Growth

4.19%

Growth

Loan Growth

2.94%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member engagement remains a clear strength for SD credit unions. Member growth of 0.56% in Q2 2026 decelerated from 1.03% in Q1 2026 (QoQ), but is essentially stable versus the 0.51% recorded in Q2 2025 (YoY), representing a difference of just 4 bps. Critically, this marks the ninth consecutive positive quarter of member growth since Q2 2024 — a sustained run that stands in sharp contrast to the national average of -0.69%. SD credit unions are actively gaining members while the broader industry contracts, a competitive advantage that signals strong community relevance.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability in Q2 2026 presents a mixed but generally resilient picture. ROA of 0.93% was essentially stable quarter-over-quarter, edging up just 2 bps from 0.91% in Q1 2026, and remains 5 bps above the national benchmark of 0.89%. However, on a year-over-year basis, ROA has decreased by 9 bps from 1.03% in Q2 2025, signaling modest margin compression. NIM provided a bright spot, increasing 8 bps quarter-over-quarter to 3.92% from 3.84%, and is stable year-over-year versus 3.91% in Q2 2025, holding 18 bps above the national rate of 3.74%.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

SD credit unions sustained broad-based growth momentum in Q2 2026. Asset growth of 4.66% decelerated modestly from 4.86% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) but accelerated meaningfully from 4.01% in Q2 2025 (YoY), extending a nine-quarter positive streak. Loan growth of 2.94% accelerated both quarter-over-quarter from 2.85% and year-over-year from 2.17% in Q2 2025, now in its fifth consecutive positive quarter. Both asset and loan growth rates substantially outpace national figures of 2.63% and 0.22%, respectively, positioning SD credit unions as among the more expansive cohorts in the country.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

The risk profile for SD credit unions showed modest deterioration quarter-over-quarter but remains broadly stable year-over-year. Delinquency increased by 6 bps from 0.76% in Q1 2026 to 0.82% in Q2 2026 — a move that warrants monitoring — yet is effectively stable versus 0.83% in Q2 2025 (YoY change of -1 bp). At 0.82%, delinquency sits 5 bps below the national benchmark of 0.88%, a relative advantage. Net worth declined 7 bps quarter-over-quarter to 11.62% but improved 65 bps year-over-year from 10.98%, though the 2.19 pp gap below the national 13.81% remains a structural concern.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

SD credit unions' portfolio mix reflects deliberate positioning in higher-yield funding and selective lending. Certificate concentration rose to 29.37% in Q2 2026, up 62 bps from 28.75% in Q1 2026 and up 1.16 pp from 28.21% in Q2 2025 — a significant premium to the national rate of 20.02%, suggesting members are actively locking in rates. First mortgage concentration of 17.85% is stable quarter-over-quarter (up just 3 bps) but increased 71 bps year-over-year from 17.14%, remaining well below the national 22.22%. Indirect auto exposure of 8.07% modestly exceeds the national 7.71%.

Strategic Implications

  • • The nine-quarter member growth streak against national contraction signals genuine competitive differentiation — SD credit unions should invest in deepening product penetration per member to convert growth into durable revenue.
  • • With certificate concentration at 29.37% — nearly 10 pp above the national rate — SD credit unions face elevated repricing risk as rate cycles turn; asset-liability management strategies should stress-test for rapid deposit outflow scenarios.
  • • Loan growth accelerating to 2.94% while net worth sits 2.19 pp below the national benchmark creates a capital adequacy tension; credit unions growing fastest should model capital consumption rates against retained earnings trajectories.
  • • Delinquency's 6 bps quarter-over-quarter rise, while still below national levels, may be an early signal of credit stress in a high-growth loan book — proactive portfolio monitoring and early intervention programs are warranted.
  • • The below-national first mortgage concentration (17.85% vs. 22.22%) combined with above-national indirect auto exposure (8.07% vs. 7.71%) suggests a shorter-duration loan mix that could be strategically advantageous if rates remain volatile.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

Certificate Pct is 9.3pp above national

First Mortgage Share is 4.4pp below national

Loan Growth (annual) is 2.7pp above national

Net Worth Ratio is 2.2pp below national

Asset Growth (annual) is 2.0pp above national

Data Quality Notes

5 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.

Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 12.84% → Cleaned average: 11.62%
View excluded credit unions
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 1.01% → Cleaned average: 0.82%
View excluded credit unions
Net Interest Margin (NIM) (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 4.33% → Cleaned average: 3.92%
View excluded credit unions
Member Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: -0.49% → Cleaned average: 0.56%
View excluded credit unions
Return on Assets (ROA) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 1.18% → Cleaned average: 0.93%
View excluded credit unions
Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!