BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

URBAN BEGINNINGS CHOICE

Charter #24781 · IN

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 71 in IN

URBAN BEGINNINGS CHOICE has 3 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 1.06% above tier average
  • + Fee Income Per Member: Top 0.5% in tier
  • + Asset Growth Rate: Top 5.6% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Delinquency rate 2.35% above tier average
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 1.8% in tier
  • - Net Interest Margin (NIM): Bottom 4.8% in tier
  • - Members Per Employee (MPE): Bottom 6.1% in tier
  • - Total Members: Bottom 7.9% in tier
  • - Total Deposits: Bottom 8.1% in tier
  • - Total Assets: Bottom 8.6% in tier
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 9.3% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 71 that size in Indiana.
  • Shares and deposits -6.6% year over year ($1.3M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 299 members, +2.4% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 3.89%.
  • Return on assets 2.55%.
  • Efficiency ratio 80.22% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 55.21% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (IN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 299
+2.4% YoY+2.7% QoQ
-2.3K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
23,392
+5.7% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 7.8% in tier
Assets $1.8M
+10.7% YoY+0.4% QoQ
$-28.4M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$404.4M
+8.2% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 8.6% in tier
Loans $717,007
+9.7% YoY-0.4% QoQ
$-14.7M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$288.6M
+8.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 9.2% in tier
Deposits $1.3M
-6.6% YoY+1.4% QoQ
$-24.5M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$337.5M
+7.0% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 8.0% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 2.6%
+25.6% YoY+7.2% QoQ
+1.1% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.6%
+105.9% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 5.5% in tier
NIM 2.2%
+57.0% YoY+2.7% QoQ
-1.7% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+3.1% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Bottom 4.7% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 80.2%
-4.8% YoY-0.9% QoQ
-8.5% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
105.3%
+31.6% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
48%
Delinquency Rate 3.9%
+237.4% YoY+108.0% QoQ
+2.3 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.6%
+32.0% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 9.3% in tier
Loan To Share 55.2%
+17.4% YoY-1.8% QoQ
-3.7% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
68.6%
+0.4% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
45%
AMR $6,741
-3.7% YoY-1.9% QoQ
$-8K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$18,349
+1.6% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 13.9% in tier
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.6% 24.6% 19.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 11.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (8 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
12
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $653.22
Peer Median: $63.89
#12 of 2437 Top 0.5% in <100M tier
133
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 2.55%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#133 of 2437 Top 5.4% in <100M tier
138
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 10.73%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#138 of 2437 Top 5.6% in <100M tier
260
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 9.71%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#260 of 2437 Top 10.6% in <100M tier
331
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 2.40%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#331 of 2437 Top 13.5% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (13 metrics)

2395
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 5.57%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2395 of 2437 Bottom 1.8% in <100M tier
2322
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 2.21%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#2322 of 2437 Bottom 4.8% in <100M tier
2289
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 99.667
Peer Median: 328.333
#2289 of 2437 Bottom 6.1% in <100M tier
2245
Total Members
engagement
Value: 299
Peer Median: 1,902
#2245 of 2437 Bottom 7.9% in <100M tier
2241
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $1.30M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2241 of 2437 Bottom 8.1% in <100M tier
2228
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $1.83M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2228 of 2437 Bottom 8.6% in <100M tier
2212
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 3.89%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2212 of 2437 Bottom 9.3% in <100M tier
2212
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $717,007
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2212 of 2437 Bottom 9.3% in <100M tier
2107
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -6.58%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#2107 of 2437 Bottom 13.6% in <100M tier
2098
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $6,741
Peer Median: $13,967
#2098 of 2437 Bottom 14.0% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!