BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

LAKOTA

Charter #24847 · SD

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 21 in SD

LAKOTA has 6 strengths but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 7.40% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 9.58% above tier average
  • + Deposit Growth Rate: Top 1.8% in tier
  • + Efficiency Ratio: Top 3.2% in tier
  • + Fee Income Per Member: Top 3.5% in tier
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 5.6% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Share Certificate Concentration (%): Bottom 6.4% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 8.7% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 21 that size in South Dakota.
  • Shares and deposits +19.1% year over year ($12.2M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 4,128 members, -1.2% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 1.46%.
  • Return on assets 8.89%.
  • Efficiency ratio 46.44% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 65.00% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (SD) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 4,128
-1.2% YoY+0.1% QoQ
+1.5K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
10,596
+0.4% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
80%
Assets $19.7M
+5.1% YoY+2.1% QoQ
$-10.6M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$187.3M
+5.8% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
47%
Loans $7.9M
+4.0% YoY-1.9% QoQ
$-7.6M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$126.7M
+3.4% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
46%
Deposits $12.2M
+19.1% YoY+5.5% QoQ
$-13.6M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$165.1M
+5.0% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
40%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 8.9%
+53.6% YoY-371.7% QoQ
+7.4% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.2%
+16.4% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 0.9% in tier
NIM 13.5%
+337.4% YoY+331.3% QoQ
+9.6% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
4.3%
+7.8% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 0.1% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 46.4%
-32.9% YoY-58.5% QoQ
-42.3% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
77.2%
-0.2% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Top 3.2% in tier
Delinquency Rate 1.5%
-30.2% YoY+103.9% QoQ
-0.1 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.0%
+21.8% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
71%
Loan To Share 65.0%
-12.7% YoY-7.0% QoQ
+6.1% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
72.5%
-0.5% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
59%
AMR $4,861
+14.0% YoY+2.4% QoQ
$-10K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$22,000
+3.5% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 8.7% in tier
CD Concentration 42.5%
+6.4% YoY+6.1% QoQ
+18.0% 24.6% 29.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 8.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (11 metrics)

1
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 13.48%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
21
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 8.89%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#21 of 2437 Top 0.8% in <100M tier
45
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 19.11%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#45 of 2437 Top 1.8% in <100M tier
78
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 46.44%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#78 of 2437 Top 3.2% in <100M tier
86
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $230.42
Peer Median: $63.89
#86 of 2437 Top 3.5% in <100M tier
137
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 14.03%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#137 of 2437 Top 5.6% in <100M tier
414
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 22.07%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#414 of 2437 Top 16.9% in <100M tier
481
Total Members
engagement
Value: 4,128
Peer Median: 1,902
#481 of 2437 Top 19.7% in <100M tier
553
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 4.01%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#553 of 2437 Top 22.7% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (4 metrics)

2283
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 42.54%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#2283 of 2437 Bottom 6.4% in <100M tier
2225
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $4,861
Peer Median: $13,967
#2225 of 2437 Bottom 8.7% in <100M tier
2131
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $1,915
Peer Median: $4,937
#2131 of 2437 Bottom 12.6% in <100M tier
2041
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 35.35%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#2041 of 2437 Bottom 16.3% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!