BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

CAMDEN FIREMEN'S

Charter #24903 · NJ

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 97 in NJ

CAMDEN FIREMEN'S has 2 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Interest Margin 2.75% above tier average
  • + Loan Growth Rate: Top 7.1% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 0.36% below tier average
  • - Delinquency rate 8.94% above tier average
  • - Members Per Employee (MPE): Bottom 0.1% in tier
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 2.1% in tier
  • - Total Members: Bottom 2.7% in tier
  • - Total Assets: Bottom 3.0% in tier
  • - Total Deposits: Bottom 3.3% in tier
  • - Total Loans: Bottom 4.2% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 97 that size in New Jersey.
  • Shares and deposits -8.8% year over year ($413K in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 142 members, -1.4% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 10.49%.
  • Return on assets 1.13%.
  • Efficiency ratio 65.70% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 48.80% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (NJ) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 142
-1.4% YoY-0.7% QoQ
-2.4K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
7,520
+5.0% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 2.6% in tier
Assets $519,888
-6.2% YoY-8.8% QoQ
$-29.8M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$121.5M
+6.2% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 3.0% in tier
Loans $201,628
+12.7% YoY+16.0% QoQ
$-15.3M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$76.8M
+8.6% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 4.1% in tier
Deposits $413,168
-8.8% YoY-10.8% QoQ
$-25.4M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$104.3M
+6.9% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 3.2% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.1%
-27.9% YoY-29.7% QoQ
-0.4% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
0.9%
+81.6% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
66%
NIM 6.6%
-12.3% YoY+4.9% QoQ
+2.8% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+3.8% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 1.4% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 65.7%
-15.2% YoY+1.5% QoQ
-23.1% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
85.3%
-2.0% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
18%
Delinquency Rate 10.5%
+222.5% YoY-11.6% QoQ
+8.9 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
2.2%
+22.2% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 2.1% in tier
Loan To Share 48.8%
+23.6% YoY+30.1% QoQ
-10.1% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
52.7%
+0.2% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
34%
AMR $4,330
-1.3% YoY-2.8% QoQ
$-11K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$16,658
-5.0% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 7.0% in tier
CD Concentration 42.4%
+9.7% YoY+12.1% QoQ
+17.8% 24.6% 14.8% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 1.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (7 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
35
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 6.65%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#35 of 2437 Top 1.4% in <100M tier
174
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 12.73%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#174 of 2437 Top 7.1% in <100M tier
343
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#343 of 2437 Top 14.0% in <100M tier
452
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 65.70%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#452 of 2437 Top 18.5% in <100M tier
542
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 20.17%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#542 of 2437 Top 22.2% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (12 metrics)

2437
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: -
Peer Median: 328.333
#2437 of 2437 Bottom 0.1% in <100M tier
2386
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 10.49%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2386 of 2437 Bottom 2.1% in <100M tier
2371
Total Members
engagement
Value: 142
Peer Median: 1,902
#2371 of 2437 Bottom 2.7% in <100M tier
2364
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $519,888
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2364 of 2437 Bottom 3.0% in <100M tier
2358
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $413,168
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2358 of 2437 Bottom 3.3% in <100M tier
2336
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $201,628
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2336 of 2437 Bottom 4.2% in <100M tier
2280
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 42.36%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#2280 of 2437 Bottom 6.5% in <100M tier
2266
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $4,330
Peer Median: $13,967
#2266 of 2437 Bottom 7.1% in <100M tier
2238
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $1,420
Peer Median: $4,937
#2238 of 2437 Bottom 8.2% in <100M tier
2215
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -8.81%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#2215 of 2437 Bottom 9.2% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!