New Jersey Credit Unions

NJ Credit Unions

2026-Q2 126 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

NJ Credit Unions Post ROA Surge but Loan Contraction Deepens Into Fifth Straight Quarter

New Jersey's 126 credit unions delivered a standout profitability rebound in Q2 2026, with ROA jumping to 0.77% from 0.41% in Q1 2026 and from 0.48% a year ago, though it remains 12 bps below the national 0.89%. NIM edged to 3.77%, now 3 bps above the national benchmark. Yet structural headwinds persist: loan growth has been negative for five consecutive quarters, sitting at -1.47% in Q2 2026, and member rolls have contracted for nine straight quarters. Delinquency climbed to 1.56%, 69 bps above national. Unless member acquisition and loan demand reverse, near-term earnings momentum faces a ceiling.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) —
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
0.18% → 0.19% (+0.01%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
13.53% → 14.77% (+1.24%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) —
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
17.33% → 17.35% (+0.02%)
Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
0.91% → 1.05% (+0.14%)
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
-1.89% → -1.47% (+0.42%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

Members Per Employee (MPE) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
355.00% → 347.68% (-2.06%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
-0.26% → 0.19% (+0.45%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
14.46% → 14.77% (+0.31%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
17.25% → 17.35% (+0.10%)
Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) —
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
1.04% → 1.05% (+0.01%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

0.77%

▲ YoY
12 basis points below national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

3.77%

▲ YoY
3 basis points above national
Profitability

Asset Growth

0.19%

— YoY
Growth

Member Growth

-1.60%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

1.56%

▲ YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

15.71%

Risk

AMR Growth

0.26%

Engagement
Insufficient historical data for trend visualization

Deposit Growth

0.01%

Growth
Insufficient historical data for trend visualization

Loan Growth

-1.47%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member engagement deteriorated on both timeframes in Q2 2026. Members-per-employee slipped to 347.68% from 355.00% in Q1 2026 (-2.06 pp QoQ), though it remains 7.31 pp above the national benchmark of 340.38%. Member growth decelerated further to -1.60% from -1.46% in Q1 2026, extending a negative streak now spanning nine consecutive quarters since Q2 2024. On a brighter year-over-year note, the -1.60% rate represents improvement from -2.10% in Q2 2025 (+0.50 pp YoY), suggesting the pace of membership loss is gradually moderating, but the trend remains deeply negative.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability improved sharply across both comparisons in Q2 2026. ROA rose to 0.77% from 0.41% in Q1 2026 (+0.36 pp QoQ) and from 0.48% in Q2 2025 (+0.29 pp YoY), though NJ credit unions still trail the national 0.89% by 12 bps. NIM advanced to 3.77% from 3.71% in Q1 2026 (+6 bps QoQ) and from 3.63% in Q2 2025 (+0.15 pp YoY), now sitting 3 bps above the national benchmark of 3.74%. The NIM expansion signals improving spread income, providing a partial offset to ongoing loan contraction pressures.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

Asset growth accelerated to 0.19% in Q2 2026 from -0.26% in Q1 2026 (+0.45 pp QoQ), returning to positive territory, though it is virtually unchanged from 0.18% in Q2 2025 (+0.015 pp YoY) and lags the national benchmark of 2.63% by 2.43 pp. Loan growth, negative for five consecutive quarters since Q2 2025, accelerated modestly to -1.47% from -2.06% in Q1 2026 (+0.59 pp QoQ) and from -1.89% in Q2 2025 (+0.42 pp YoY), remaining 1.69 pp below the national 0.22%. While the direction of improvement is encouraging, loan balances continue to shrink.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

The risk profile worsened in Q2 2026 on the credit quality front while capital remained a clear strength. Delinquency rose to 1.56% from 1.33% in Q1 2026 (+0.23 pp QoQ) and from 1.33% in Q2 2025 (+0.24 pp YoY), now 69 bps above the national benchmark of 0.88% — a meaningful and widening gap. Conversely, net worth strengthened to 15.71% from 15.49% in Q1 2026 (+0.21 pp QoQ) and from 15.29% in Q2 2025 (+0.42 pp YoY), standing 1.90 pp above the national 13.81%, providing a substantial capital buffer against rising credit stress.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

Portfolio composition shifted modestly in Q2 2026. Share certificates climbed to 14.77% from 14.46% in Q1 2026 (+0.31 pp QoQ) and from 13.53% in Q2 2025 (+1.24 pp YoY), reflecting continued member preference for rate-sensitive deposits, though still 5.25 pp below the national 20.02%. First mortgage concentration edged to 17.35% from 17.25% in Q1 2026 (+10 bps QoQ), essentially flat year-over-year (+0.02 pp), and trails the national 22.22% by nearly 5 pp. Indirect auto held near 1.05%, up 0.14 pp YoY but far below the national 7.71%, indicating limited exposure to that channel.

Strategic Implications

  • • Nine consecutive quarters of membership decline demand urgent investment in digital acquisition channels and community-based outreach to reverse structural member attrition before it erodes the deposit base.
  • • With delinquency at 1.56% — 69 bps above national — NJ credit unions should stress-test loan portfolios and tighten underwriting standards to prevent rising credit costs from eroding the hard-won ROA recovery.
  • • NIM at 3.77%, now marginally above the national benchmark, creates a narrow window to lock in favorable asset-liability positioning before rate cycle shifts compress spreads again.
  • • The certificate concentration surge of 1.24 pp YoY signals member 'flight to safety' within the balance sheet; credit unions must manage repricing risk as higher-cost deposits mature over the next 12-18 months.
  • • Loan growth negative for five straight quarters while assets barely expand suggests credit unions should evaluate indirect lending partnerships or CUSO collaborations to rebuild loan volume without sacrificing underwriting discipline.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

Mpe is 7.3pp above national

Indirect Auto Pct is 6.7pp below national

Certificate Pct is 5.2pp below national

First Mortgage Share is 4.9pp below national

Asset Growth (annual) is 2.4pp below national

Data Quality Notes

8 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.

Member Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 7 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 8.00% → Cleaned average: -1.60%
View excluded credit unions
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) 6 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 2.22% → Cleaned average: 1.56%
View excluded credit unions
Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) 4 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 16.79% → Cleaned average: 15.71%
View excluded credit unions
Return on Assets (ROA) (Absolute) 4 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 0.88% → Cleaned average: 0.77%
View excluded credit unions
Members Per Employee (MPE) (Absolute) 3 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 371.67% → Cleaned average: 347.68%
View excluded credit unions
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 1.01% → Cleaned average: 0.19%
View excluded credit unions
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: -0.13% → Cleaned average: -1.47%
View excluded credit unions
Net Interest Margin (NIM) (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 3.87% → Cleaned average: 3.77%
View excluded credit unions
Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!