BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

THE MORNING STAR

Charter #24943 · MT

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 24 in MT

THE MORNING STAR has 5 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Strong member growth: 19.4% YoY
  • + Member Growth Rate: Top 2.3% in tier
  • + Deposit Growth Rate: Top 2.3% in tier
  • + Members Per Employee (MPE): Top 2.6% in tier
  • + Fee Income Per Member: Top 7.1% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 0.90% below tier average
  • - Delinquency rate 4.35% above tier average
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 0.7% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 0.8% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR): Bottom 1.3% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Share Ratio: Bottom 4.3% in tier
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 5.2% in tier
  • - Total Loans: Bottom 5.5% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 24 that size in Montana.
  • Shares and deposits +17.5% year over year ($1.8M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 2,482 members, +19.4% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 5.89%.
  • Return on assets 0.59%.
  • Efficiency ratio 87.35% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 17.94% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MT) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 2,482
+19.4% YoY+2.1% QoQ
-103 2,585
-1.7% YoY
10,566
-1.9% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
60%
Assets $2.2M
+1.9% YoY-13.3% QoQ
$-28.1M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$194.5M
+2.8% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 9.9% in tier
Loans $328,064
-17.3% YoY+2.7% QoQ
$-15.1M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$131.1M
+3.2% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 5.5% in tier
Deposits $1.8M
+17.5% YoY-13.2% QoQ
$-24.0M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$167.3M
+2.4% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 10.6% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.6%
-110.8% YoY+41.2% QoQ
-0.9% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
0.9%
+32.5% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
36%
NIM 3.9%
-3.4% YoY+9.0% QoQ
+0.0% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.7%
-0.1% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
49%
Efficiency Ratio 87.4%
-6.4% YoY+0.9% QoQ
-1.4% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
77.6%
+2.2% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
66%
Delinquency Rate 5.9%
+34.3% YoY-35.7% QoQ
+4.3 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
0.8%
+6.4% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 5.2% in tier
Loan To Share 17.9%
-29.6% YoY+18.3% QoQ
-40.9% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
65.5%
-4.7% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Bottom 4.2% in tier
AMR $868.9
-7.6% YoY-13.0% QoQ
$-14K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$22,069
+4.9% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 0.7% in tier
CD Concentration 6.9%
-14.4% YoY+15.3% QoQ
-17.6% 24.6% 18.0% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 5.7% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (6 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
56
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 19.44%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#56 of 2437 Top 2.3% in <100M tier
56
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 17.45%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#56 of 2437 Top 2.3% in <100M tier
65
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 827.333
Peer Median: 328.333
#65 of 2437 Top 2.6% in <100M tier
173
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $186.39
Peer Median: $63.89
#173 of 2437 Top 7.1% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (11 metrics)

2420
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 12.03%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2420 of 2437 Bottom 0.7% in <100M tier
2419
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $868.88
Peer Median: $13,967
#2419 of 2437 Bottom 0.8% in <100M tier
2407
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $132.18
Peer Median: $4,937
#2407 of 2437 Bottom 1.3% in <100M tier
2332
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 17.94%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#2332 of 2437 Bottom 4.3% in <100M tier
2312
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 5.89%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2312 of 2437 Bottom 5.2% in <100M tier
2303
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $328,064
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2303 of 2437 Bottom 5.5% in <100M tier
2213
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: -17.30%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#2213 of 2437 Bottom 9.2% in <100M tier
2195
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $2.20M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2195 of 2437 Bottom 10.0% in <100M tier
2179
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $1.83M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2179 of 2437 Bottom 10.6% in <100M tier
2173
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -7.57%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#2173 of 2437 Bottom 10.9% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!