Montana Credit Unions

MT Credit Unions

2026-Q2 40 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

MT Credit Unions Slip Into Negative Loan Growth as Member Contraction Extends to Fourth Straight Quarter

Montana's 40 credit unions delivered a mixed Q2 2026 performance: profitability strengthened, but membership and loan growth deteriorated. ROA rose to 0.88% — up 8 bps from Q1 2026 and 6 bps from Q2 2025 — landing just 1 bp below the national benchmark. However, loan growth turned negative at -0.25% in Q2 2026, decelerating sharply from 1.31% in Q1 2026 and 2.25% a year ago. Member contraction extended to a fourth consecutive quarter at -0.13%. Asset growth remains a bright spot, running well above national pace. The loan growth reversal raises questions about portfolio momentum heading into year-end.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
4.83% → 4.98% (+0.15%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
17.57% → 17.99% (+0.42%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
20.22% → 20.04% (-0.18%)
Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
6.25% → 5.73% (-0.52%)
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
2.25% → -0.25% (-2.50%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
5.98% → 4.98% (-1.00%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
18.14% → 17.99% (-0.15%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
20.64% → 20.04% (-0.60%)
Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
5.63% → 5.73% (+0.10%)
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
1.31% → -0.25% (-1.56%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

0.88%

▲ YoY
1 basis points below national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

3.66%

— YoY
8 basis points below national
Profitability

Asset Growth

4.98%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Growth

-0.13%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

0.62%

▲ YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

12.50%

Risk

AMR Growth

3.70%

Engagement

Deposit Growth

4.79%

Growth
Insufficient historical data for trend visualization

Loan Growth

-0.25%

▼ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member engagement weakened further in Q2 2026, with member growth registering -0.13% — decelerating from -0.03% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and reversing from +0.23% in Q2 2025 (YoY). This marks the fourth consecutive quarter of negative member growth, last turning positive in Q2 2025. Despite the contraction streak, Montana credit unions hold a notable 56 bp advantage over the national benchmark of -0.69%, suggesting the broader industry is experiencing steeper membership declines. Still, the sustained negative trend signals a structural engagement challenge that warrants attention.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability improved on both timeframes in Q2 2026. ROA rose to 0.88%, up 8 bps from 0.79% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and up 6 bps from 0.81% in Q2 2025 (YoY), placing Montana credit unions just 1 bp below the national benchmark of 0.89%. Net interest margin also strengthened QoQ, rising 6 bps to 3.66% from 3.59% in Q1 2026, though it held essentially stable versus 3.66% in Q2 2025. NIM trails the national average by 8 bps. The overall profitability trajectory is encouraging, with ROA closing the gap to national levels.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

Asset growth decelerated to 4.98% in Q2 2026 from 5.98% in Q1 2026 (QoQ), yet accelerated slightly from 4.83% in Q2 2025 (YoY), extending a positive streak to nine consecutive quarters since Q2 2024 — outpacing the national rate of 2.63% by 2.36 percentage points. Loan growth, however, turned negative at -0.25% in Q2 2026, decelerating sharply from 1.31% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and from 2.25% in Q2 2025 (YoY), now 47 bps below the national benchmark of 0.22%. The divergence between robust asset expansion and contracting loan balances warrants close monitoring.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

Montana credit unions maintained a favorable risk profile in Q2 2026, though delinquency edged upward on a year-over-year basis. The delinquency rate held essentially stable QoQ at 0.62%, up just 2 bps from 0.60% in Q1 2026, but increased 8 bps from 0.54% in Q2 2025 (YoY) — still 26 bps below the national benchmark of 0.88%. Net worth strengthened to 12.50%, up 31 bps from 12.19% in Q1 2026 and up 22 bps from 12.28% in Q2 2025, though it remains 1.31 percentage points below the national average of 13.81%. Capital buffers are building, but the YoY delinquency drift bears watching.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

Portfolio composition shifted modestly in Q2 2026. First mortgage concentration declined to 20.04%, down 0.60 pp from 20.64% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and down 0.18 pp from 20.22% in Q2 2025 (YoY), remaining 2.18 pp below the national benchmark of 22.22%. Indirect auto fell to 5.73%, down 0.52 pp year-over-year from 6.25% in Q2 2025, though it ticked up 0.10 pp from Q1 2026, and trails the national rate of 7.71%. Share certificate concentration eased to 17.99% from 18.14% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) but rose 0.42 pp from 17.57% in Q2 2025 (YoY), still 2.03 pp below the national level of 20.02%.

Strategic Implications

  • • Negative loan growth of -0.25% in Q2 2026, reversing a positive trend, signals Montana CUs must reassess lending pipelines and product competitiveness to avoid further portfolio erosion.
  • • With membership contracting for four straight quarters, credit unions should prioritize targeted acquisition and retention campaigns — particularly digital onboarding — to reverse the structural engagement decline.
  • • Asset growth running 2.36 pp above the national pace without corresponding loan expansion suggests deposit inflows are outstripping lending capacity; deploying excess liquidity productively is a near-term strategic priority.
  • • ROA at 0.88% is within 1 bp of the national benchmark, but sustaining this requires defending NIM — currently 8 bps below national — as interest rate conditions evolve.
  • • Net worth at 12.50%, while improving, remains 1.31 pp below the national average of 13.81%; continued capital accumulation will be essential to support future growth and absorb any delinquency deterioration.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

Mpe (Annual) is 2.4pp above national

Asset Growth (annual) is 2.4pp above national

First Mortgage Share is 2.2pp below national

Certificate Pct is 2.0pp below national

Indirect Auto Pct is 2.0pp below national

Data Quality Notes

2 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.

Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 0.83% → Cleaned average: 0.62%
View excluded credit unions
Member Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: -1.27% → Cleaned average: -0.13%
View excluded credit unions
Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!