BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

SUNKIST EMPLOYEES

Charter #4393 · CA

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 85 in CA

SUNKIST EMPLOYEES has 5 strengths but faces 5 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 0.55% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 0.74% above tier average
  • + Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 4.1% in tier
  • + Efficiency Ratio: Top 9.6% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Member decline: -5.2% YoY
  • - Loan Growth Rate: Bottom 2.5% in tier
  • - AMR Growth Rate: Bottom 4.5% in tier
  • - Deposit Growth Rate: Bottom 5.1% in tier
  • - Asset Growth Rate: Bottom 9.3% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 85 that size in California.
  • Shares and deposits -12.2% year over year ($2.5M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 494 members, -5.2% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.00%.
  • Return on assets 2.04%.
  • Efficiency ratio 57.54% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 37.52% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (CA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 494
-5.2% YoY-2.4% QoQ
-2.1K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
67,400
+7.3% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 13.4% in tier
Assets $3.8M
-7.0% YoY-4.1% QoQ
$-26.5M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$1.4B
+10.3% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 14.9% in tier
Loans $943,428
-31.2% YoY-9.8% QoQ
$-14.5M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$958.9M
+10.2% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 11.1% in tier
Deposits $2.5M
-12.2% YoY-6.3% QoQ
$-23.3M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$1.2B
+11.1% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 13.2% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 2.0%
+19.5% YoY+57.4% QoQ
+0.5% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
2.5%
+328.4% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 9.2% in tier
NIM 4.6%
-1.1% YoY+2.3% QoQ
+0.7% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.4%
+4.4% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
80%
Efficiency Ratio 57.5%
-1.6% YoY-9.2% QoQ
-31.2% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
79.7%
-4.5% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Top 9.6% in tier
Delinquency Rate 0.0%
-100.0% YoY
-1.5 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
0.7%
-14.3% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Top 0.1% in tier
Loan To Share 37.5%
-21.7% YoY-3.7% QoQ
-21.4% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
69.0%
+0.5% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
19%
AMR $7,000
-13.9% YoY-5.0% QoQ
$-8K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$29,171
+2.5% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 14.9% in tier
CD Concentration 1.6%
-9.0% YoY+6.8% QoQ
-23.0% 24.6% 22.2% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 9.2% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (8 metrics)

1
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
102
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 33.64%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#102 of 2437 Top 4.1% in <100M tier
223
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 2.04%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#223 of 2437 Top 9.1% in <100M tier
235
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 57.54%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#235 of 2437 Top 9.6% in <100M tier
343
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#343 of 2437 Top 14.0% in <100M tier
498
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 4.63%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#498 of 2437 Top 20.4% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (13 metrics)

2377
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: -31.24%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#2377 of 2437 Bottom 2.5% in <100M tier
2328
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -13.89%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#2328 of 2437 Bottom 4.5% in <100M tier
2313
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -12.18%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#2313 of 2437 Bottom 5.1% in <100M tier
2211
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: -6.99%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#2211 of 2437 Bottom 9.3% in <100M tier
2167
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $943,428
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2167 of 2437 Bottom 11.1% in <100M tier
2133
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $1,910
Peer Median: $4,937
#2133 of 2437 Bottom 12.5% in <100M tier
2115
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $2.51M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2115 of 2437 Bottom 13.3% in <100M tier
2109
Total Members
engagement
Value: 494
Peer Median: 1,902
#2109 of 2437 Bottom 13.5% in <100M tier
2075
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $7,000
Peer Median: $13,967
#2075 of 2437 Bottom 14.9% in <100M tier
2074
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $3.80M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2074 of 2437 Bottom 14.9% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!