BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

TANGIPAHOA PARISH TEACHERS

Charter #60475 · LA

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 107 in LA

TANGIPAHOA PARISH TEACHERS has 1 strength but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 3.5% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 0.29% below tier average
  • - Delinquency rate 0.16% above tier average
  • - Member decline: -5.9% YoY
  • - First Mortgage Concentration (%): Bottom 5.2% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 107 that size in Louisiana.
  • Shares and deposits +7.0% year over year ($21.0M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 2,741 members, -5.9% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 1.71%.
  • Return on assets 1.20%.
  • Efficiency ratio 60.40% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 75.53% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (LA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 2,741
-5.9% YoY-1.0% QoQ
+155 2,585
-1.7% YoY
9,550
+2.7% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
64%
Assets $32.8M
+5.5% YoY+2.1% QoQ
+$2.5M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$130.2M
+7.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
62%
Loans $15.9M
-3.5% YoY-0.6% QoQ
+$421K $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$92.6M
+7.3% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
64%
Deposits $21.0M
+7.0% YoY+2.9% QoQ
$-4.8M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$111.6M
+7.6% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
54%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.2%
+31.6% YoY+0.6% QoQ
-0.3% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.1%
+258.0% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
70%
NIM 3.2%
+6.6% YoY+0.3% QoQ
-0.7% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
4.2%
-0.2% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
24%
Efficiency Ratio 60.4%
-9.7% YoY-3.1% QoQ
-28.4% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
89.3%
+0.7% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Top 11.8% in tier
Delinquency Rate 1.7%
+75.9% YoY+70.8% QoQ
+0.2 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
2.0%
+21.9% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
75%
Loan To Share 75.5%
-9.8% YoY-3.4% QoQ
+16.6% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
68.1%
-2.7% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
75%
AMR $13,463
+8.6% YoY+2.3% QoQ
$-1K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$13,536
+2.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
47%
CD Concentration 35.6%
+18.5% YoY+10.2% QoQ
+11.0% 24.6% 15.1% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 5.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (6 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
86
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 35.76%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#86 of 2437 Top 3.5% in <100M tier
289
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 60.40%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#289 of 2437 Top 11.8% in <100M tier
310
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 8.63%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#310 of 2437 Top 12.7% in <100M tier
384
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 7.00%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#384 of 2437 Top 15.7% in <100M tier
539
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 5.55%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#539 of 2437 Top 22.1% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (6 metrics)

2311
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 57.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#2311 of 2437 Bottom 5.2% in <100M tier
2158
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 35.58%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#2158 of 2437 Bottom 11.5% in <100M tier
2099
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -5.90%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2099 of 2437 Bottom 13.9% in <100M tier
1917
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.68%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#1917 of 2437 Bottom 21.4% in <100M tier
1860
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 3.22%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#1860 of 2437 Bottom 23.7% in <100M tier
1854
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $15.60
Peer Median: $63.89
#1854 of 2437 Bottom 24.0% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!