BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

NEW ORLEANS POLICE DEPARTMENT EMP.

Charter #63008 · LA

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 107 in LA

NEW ORLEANS POLICE DEPARTMENT EMP. has 1 strength but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 1.8% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 0.88% below tier average
  • - Fee Income Per Member: Bottom 6.9% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 107 that size in Louisiana.
  • Shares and deposits +0.6% year over year ($12.4M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 1,709 members, +0.4% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.82%.
  • Return on assets 0.61%.
  • Efficiency ratio 77.54% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 63.59% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (LA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 1,709
+0.4% YoY-0.1% QoQ
-876 2,585
-1.7% YoY
9,550
+2.7% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
45%
Assets $22.0M
+0.3% YoY+2.2% QoQ
$-8.2M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$130.2M
+7.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
50%
Loans $7.9M
-0.2% YoY+0.4% QoQ
$-7.6M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$92.6M
+7.3% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
45%
Deposits $12.4M
+0.6% YoY+1.9% QoQ
$-13.4M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$111.6M
+7.6% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
41%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.6%
+97.5% YoY-31.8% QoQ
-0.9% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.1%
+258.0% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
38%
NIM 2.7%
+23.7% YoY-9.1% QoQ
-1.2% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
4.2%
-0.2% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Bottom 10.5% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 77.5%
-10.0% YoY+10.8% QoQ
-11.2% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
89.3%
+0.7% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
42%
Delinquency Rate 0.8%
+49.7% YoY+56.9% QoQ
-0.7 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
2.0%
+21.9% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
55%
Loan To Share 63.6%
-0.7% YoY-1.5% QoQ
+4.7% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
68.1%
-2.7% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
57%
AMR $11,842
-0.1% YoY+1.4% QoQ
$-3K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$13,536
+2.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
38%
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.6% 24.6% 15.1% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 5.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (5 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
46
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 41.40%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#46 of 2437 Top 1.8% in <100M tier
343
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#343 of 2437 Top 14.0% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (2 metrics)

2269
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $1.12
Peer Median: $63.89
#2269 of 2437 Bottom 6.9% in <100M tier
2181
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 2.72%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#2181 of 2437 Bottom 10.5% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!