BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

BAY AREA

Charter #63375 · OH

100M-500M
1024 CUs in 100M-500M nationally 40 in OH

BAY AREA has 6 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Emerging Performer: Top 50.0% in tier
  • + Strong member growth: 34.4% YoY
  • + Member Growth Rate: Top 0.7% in tier
  • + Deposit Growth Rate: Top 0.8% in tier
  • + Asset Growth Rate: Top 1.1% in tier
  • + Loan Growth Rate: Top 5.0% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Shrinking Wallet Share: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Indirect Auto Dependency: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Efficiency Drag: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - ROA 0.17% below tier average
  • - Efficiency ratio 5.73% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Delinquency rate 0.33% above tier average

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 1,024 credit unions with $100M-$500M in assets nationally, and 1 of 40 that size in Ohio.
  • Shares and deposits +24.4% year over year ($93.8M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 7,284 members, +34.4% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 1.21%.
  • Return on assets 0.69%.
  • Efficiency ratio 82.47% vs a 76.73% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 53.43% vs a 71.54% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (OH) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 7,284
+34.4% YoY-1.6% QoQ
-7.9K 15,168
-2.6% YoY
18,978
+16.2% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 13.5% in tier
Assets $107.9M
+24.2% YoY-0.6% QoQ
$-124.2M $232.0M
+0.7% YoY
$292.1M
+20.6% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 5.6% in tier
Loans $50.1M
+17.2% YoY-1.6% QoQ
$-96.1M $146.3M
+0.2% YoY
$203.0M
+21.8% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 5.6% in tier
Deposits $93.8M
+24.4% YoY-1.1% QoQ
$-106.9M $200.7M
+0.2% YoY
$251.0M
+21.0% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 5.9% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.7%
+38.8% YoY+18.4% QoQ
-0.2% 0.9%
+12.5% YoY
0.9%
+55.0% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
44%
NIM 3.6%
+11.0% YoY+2.7% QoQ
-0.1% 3.7%
+4.5% YoY
3.7%
+2.2% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
46%
Efficiency Ratio 82.5%
-6.1% YoY-7.4% QoQ
+5.7% 76.7%
-0.8% YoY
79.2%
-2.1% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
67%
Delinquency Rate 1.2%
+65.2% YoY+31.9% QoQ
+0.3 0.9%
+6.6% YoY
1.1%
-6.2% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
78%
Loan To Share 53.4%
-5.8% YoY-0.5% QoQ
-18.1% 71.5%
-0.3% YoY
60.7%
-4.2% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Bottom 14.8% in tier
AMR $19,762
-9.3% YoY+0.3% QoQ
$-5K $25,107
+3.2% YoY
$18,171
+7.2% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
30%
CD Concentration 22.2%
-11.0% YoY-2.8% QoQ
-2.3% 24.6% 19.2% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 21.9%
-2.6% YoY-3.2% QoQ
+8.3% 13.6% 11.9% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Emerging Performer

growth
#65 of 175 • Top 50.0% in tier

Smaller CU (bottom 50% by assets in tier) with strong profitability (ROA > 0.5%) AND growth (members >= 1%). Emerging leaders worth watching.

Why This Signature
Return on Assets: 0.69%
(Tier: 0.85%, National: 1.23%)
but worse than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): 34.39%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
better than tier avg
175 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 283 nationally
→ Stable (178→175 CUs) -3 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Concerns (5)

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#16 of 472 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

Why This Signature
Loan Growth (YoY): 17.24%
(Tier: 4.13%, National: 78.26%)
but better than tier avg
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.48% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
472 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 688 nationally
↑ Growing +32 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Shrinking Wallet Share

decline
#19 of 223 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Average member relationship declining year-over-year. Members may be moving money elsewhere or reducing engagement.

Why This Signature
AMR Growth (YoY): -9.35%
(Tier: 3.97%, National: 35.20%)
worse than tier avg
223 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 308 nationally
↓ Shrinking -61 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#145 of 693 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Delinquencies are rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - they may need better underwriting tools.

Why This Signature
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.48% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
693 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 962 nationally
↓ Shrinking -83 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Indirect Auto Dependency

risk
#214 of 476 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Significant portion of loan portfolio in indirect auto (>15%). This concentration creates dependency on dealer relationships.

Why This Signature
Asset Growth (YoY): 24.17%
(Tier: 4.62%, National: 3.30%)
but better than tier avg
Indirect Auto %: 21.89%
(Tier: 13.63%, National: 7.71%)
worse than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): 34.39%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
but better than tier avg
476 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 714 nationally
↓ Shrinking -57 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Efficiency Drag

risk
#491 of 531 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

High efficiency ratio (>80%) indicates elevated operating costs relative to revenue. Margin improvement opportunities may exist.

Why This Signature
Efficiency Ratio: 82.47%
(Tier: 76.58%, National: 82.97%)
worse than tier avg
ROA Change (YoY): 0.19% points
(Tier: 0.10% points, National: 0.47% points)
but better than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): 34.39%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
but better than tier avg
531 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 608 nationally
↓ Shrinking -37 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 1024 peers in tier

Top Strengths (5 metrics)

8
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 34.39%
Peer Median: -0.03%
#8 of 1024 Top 0.7% in 100M-500M tier
9
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 24.43%
Peer Median: 3.58%
#9 of 1024 Top 0.8% in 100M-500M tier
12
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 24.17%
Peer Median: 4.12%
#12 of 1024 Top 1.1% in 100M-500M tier
52
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 17.24%
Peer Median: 3.02%
#52 of 1024 Top 5.0% in 100M-500M tier
176
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $229.90
Peer Median: $159.88
#176 of 1024 Top 17.1% in 100M-500M tier

Top Weaknesses (9 metrics)

1008
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -9.35%
Peer Median: 3.53%
#1008 of 1024 Bottom 1.7% in 100M-500M tier
967
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $107.86M
Peer Median: $196.38M
#967 of 1024 Bottom 5.7% in 100M-500M tier
967
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $50.13M
Peer Median: $124.04M
#967 of 1024 Bottom 5.7% in 100M-500M tier
964
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $93.82M
Peer Median: $170.77M
#964 of 1024 Bottom 6.0% in 100M-500M tier
886
Total Members
engagement
Value: 7,284
Peer Median: 13,128
#886 of 1024 Bottom 13.6% in 100M-500M tier
872
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 53.43%
Peer Median: 73.07%
#872 of 1024 Bottom 14.9% in 100M-500M tier
805
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $6,882
Peer Median: $9,434
#805 of 1024 Bottom 21.5% in 100M-500M tier
800
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 1.21%
Peer Median: 0.71%
#800 of 1024 Bottom 22.0% in 100M-500M tier
776
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 21.89%
Peer Median: 6.15%
#776 of 1024 Bottom 24.3% in 100M-500M tier
Link copied to clipboard!