BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

JERSEY CITY FIREMEN

Charter #6700 · NJ

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 97 in NJ

JERSEY CITY FIREMEN has 2 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Interest Margin 1.28% above tier average
  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 1.2% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 0.65% below tier average
  • - Delinquency rate 0.10% above tier average
  • - Member decline: -3.0% YoY

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 97 that size in New Jersey.
  • Shares and deposits -2.4% year over year ($6.1M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 1,229 members, -3.0% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 1.65%.
  • Return on assets 0.84%.
  • Efficiency ratio 79.38% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 80.17% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (NJ) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 1,229
-3.0% YoY-1.5% QoQ
-1.4K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
7,520
+5.0% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
34%
Assets $11.7M
-0.2% YoY+0.7% QoQ
$-18.6M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$121.5M
+6.2% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
35%
Loans $4.9M
-3.8% YoY-3.6% QoQ
$-10.6M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$76.8M
+8.6% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
34%
Deposits $6.1M
-2.4% YoY+0.9% QoQ
$-19.7M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$104.3M
+6.9% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
26%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.8%
-190.7% YoY+25.1% QoQ
-0.7% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
0.9%
+81.6% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
52%
NIM 5.2%
+32.6% YoY+4.3% QoQ
+1.3% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+3.8% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 9.3% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 79.4%
-27.6% YoY-9.4% QoQ
-9.4% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
85.3%
-2.0% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
47%
Delinquency Rate 1.6%
+13.7% YoY+7.0% QoQ
+0.1 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
2.2%
+22.2% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
74%
Loan To Share 80.2%
-1.5% YoY-4.4% QoQ
+21.3% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
52.7%
+0.2% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
81%
AMR $8,919
-0.0% YoY+0.4% QoQ
$-6K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$16,658
-5.0% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
22%
CD Concentration 16.2%
+16.0% YoY+14.1% QoQ
-8.4% 24.6% 14.8% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 1.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (5 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
31
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 46.67%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#31 of 2437 Top 1.2% in <100M tier
226
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 5.18%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#226 of 2437 Top 9.2% in <100M tier
471
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 80.17%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#471 of 2437 Top 19.3% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (2 metrics)

2015
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 204.833
Peer Median: 328.333
#2015 of 2437 Bottom 17.4% in <100M tier
1892
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $8,919
Peer Median: $13,967
#1892 of 2437 Bottom 22.4% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!