BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

MT. ZION

Charter #67024 · IL

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 127 in IL

MT. ZION has 4 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 2.40% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 1.46% above tier average
  • + Efficiency Ratio: Top 0.4% in tier
  • + Asset Growth Rate: Top 8.9% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Delinquency rate 2.42% above tier average
  • - Members Per Employee (MPE): Bottom 0.1% in tier
  • - Total Loans: Bottom 2.4% in tier
  • - Total Assets: Bottom 2.5% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR): Bottom 2.8% in tier
  • - Total Deposits: Bottom 2.8% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 2.9% in tier
  • - Total Members: Bottom 4.9% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 127 that size in Illinois.
  • Shares and deposits +8.8% year over year ($347K in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 199 members, -1.0% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 3.97%.
  • Return on assets 3.89%.
  • Efficiency ratio 27.64% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 22.58% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (IL) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 199
-1.0% YoY+22.1% QoQ
-2.4K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
23,254
+11.8% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 4.8% in tier
Assets $427,558
+9.0% YoY-1.7% QoQ
$-29.9M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$427.8M
+15.2% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 2.4% in tier
Loans $78,270
-10.6% YoY-5.5% QoQ
$-15.4M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$298.4M
+15.0% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 2.4% in tier
Deposits $346,694
+8.8% YoY-4.3% QoQ
$-25.5M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$358.8M
+15.8% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 2.8% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 3.9%
+77.6% YoY+1187.7% QoQ
+2.4% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.1%
+953.5% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 2.7% in tier
NIM 5.4%
+34.2% YoY+193.7% QoQ
+1.5% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.7%
+1.5% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 7.3% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 27.6%
-39.1% YoY-67.0% QoQ
-61.1% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
84.5%
-59.6% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Top 0.4% in tier
Delinquency Rate 4.0%
-45.1% YoY-27.0% QoQ
+2.4 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.3%
-18.5% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 8.8% in tier
Loan To Share 22.6%
-17.8% YoY-1.2% QoQ
-36.3% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
60.1%
-3.0% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Bottom 6.3% in tier
AMR $2,135
+5.7% YoY-21.8% QoQ
$-13K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$15,331
+1.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 2.8% in tier
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.6% 24.6% 14.0% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 6.8% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (10 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
11
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 27.64%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#11 of 2437 Top 0.4% in <100M tier
66
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 3.89%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#66 of 2437 Top 2.7% in <100M tier
179
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 5.36%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#179 of 2437 Top 7.3% in <100M tier
218
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 8.97%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#218 of 2437 Top 8.9% in <100M tier
250
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 8.78%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#250 of 2437 Top 10.2% in <100M tier
343
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#343 of 2437 Top 14.0% in <100M tier
543
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 5.66%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#543 of 2437 Top 22.2% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (11 metrics)

2437
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: -
Peer Median: 328.333
#2437 of 2437 Bottom 0.1% in <100M tier
2379
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $78,270
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2379 of 2437 Bottom 2.4% in <100M tier
2378
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $427,558
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2378 of 2437 Bottom 2.5% in <100M tier
2370
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $393.32
Peer Median: $4,937
#2370 of 2437 Bottom 2.8% in <100M tier
2369
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $346,694
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2369 of 2437 Bottom 2.8% in <100M tier
2368
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $2,135
Peer Median: $13,967
#2368 of 2437 Bottom 2.9% in <100M tier
2319
Total Members
engagement
Value: 199
Peer Median: 1,902
#2319 of 2437 Bottom 4.9% in <100M tier
2304
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $0.50
Peer Median: $63.89
#2304 of 2437 Bottom 5.5% in <100M tier
2281
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 22.58%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#2281 of 2437 Bottom 6.4% in <100M tier
2224
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 3.97%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2224 of 2437 Bottom 8.8% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!