BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

HARVESTER FINANCIAL

Charter #68584 · IN

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 71 in IN

HARVESTER FINANCIAL has 6 strengths but faces 6 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Interest Margin 0.20% above tier average
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 1.2% in tier
  • + Fee Income Per Member: Top 2.5% in tier
  • + Total Deposits: Top 5.8% in tier
  • + Total Members: Top 7.6% in tier
  • + Total Assets: Top 7.9% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 0.27% below tier average
  • - Efficiency ratio 15.45% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Member decline: -28.0% YoY
  • - Member Growth Rate: Bottom 1.0% in tier
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 6.2% in tier
  • - Indirect Auto Concentration (%): Bottom 9.8% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 71 that size in Indiana.
  • Shares and deposits -1.4% year over year ($73.0M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 6,240 members, -28.0% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 1.36%.
  • Return on assets 1.22%.
  • Efficiency ratio 104.22% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 50.73% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (IN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 6,240
-28.0% YoY-2.4% QoQ
+3.7K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
23,392
+5.7% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Top 7.7% in tier
Assets $79.5M
-4.1% YoY-3.5% QoQ
+$49.2M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$404.4M
+8.2% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Top 8.0% in tier
Loans $37.0M
-7.2% YoY-5.1% QoQ
+$21.6M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$288.6M
+8.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Top 12.3% in tier
Deposits $73.0M
-1.4% YoY-0.5% QoQ
+$47.2M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$337.5M
+7.0% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Top 5.9% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.2%
+182.1% YoY+245.2% QoQ
-0.3% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.6%
+105.9% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
70%
NIM 4.1%
-0.4% YoY+2.2% QoQ
+0.2% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+3.1% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
61%
Efficiency Ratio 104.2%
+29.1% YoY+13.4% QoQ
+15.5% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
105.3%
+31.6% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 11.0% in tier
Delinquency Rate 1.4%
+2.9% YoY-10.1% QoQ
-0.2 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.6%
+32.0% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
69%
Loan To Share 50.7%
-5.9% YoY-4.6% QoQ
-8.2% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
68.6%
+0.4% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
38%
AMR $17,633
+34.2% YoY+0.4% QoQ
+$3K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$18,349
+1.6% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
67%
CD Concentration 2.6%
-19.4% YoY-11.0% QoQ
-22.0% 24.6% 19.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 7.8%
-28.6% YoY+2.1% QoQ
-5.8% 13.6% 11.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (6 metrics)

31
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 34.17%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#31 of 2437 Top 1.2% in <100M tier
61
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $262.19
Peer Median: $63.89
#61 of 2437 Top 2.5% in <100M tier
143
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $73.00M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#143 of 2437 Top 5.8% in <100M tier
187
Total Members
engagement
Value: 6,240
Peer Median: 1,902
#187 of 2437 Top 7.6% in <100M tier
194
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $79.50M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#194 of 2437 Top 7.9% in <100M tier
300
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $37.03M
Peer Median: $9.49M
#300 of 2437 Top 12.3% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (7 metrics)

2413
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -28.04%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2413 of 2437 Bottom 1.0% in <100M tier
2286
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 1.88%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2286 of 2437 Bottom 6.2% in <100M tier
2198
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 7.81%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#2198 of 2437 Bottom 9.8% in <100M tier
2170
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 104.22%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2170 of 2437 Bottom 11.0% in <100M tier
2161
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 9.35%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#2161 of 2437 Bottom 11.4% in <100M tier
1997
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: -4.08%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#1997 of 2437 Bottom 18.1% in <100M tier
1855
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 26.75%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1855 of 2437 Bottom 23.9% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!