BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

NUEVA ESPERANZA COMMUNITY

Charter #68603 · OH

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 97 in OH

NUEVA ESPERANZA COMMUNITY has 7 strengths but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 0.38% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 1.00% above tier average
  • + Strong member growth: 21.0% YoY
  • + Loan-to-Share Ratio: Top 0.6% in tier
  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 1.1% in tier
  • + Member Growth Rate: Top 2.1% in tier
  • + Fee Income Per Member: Top 6.3% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Delinquency rate 1.24% above tier average
  • - AMR Growth Rate: Bottom 1.4% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 97 that size in Ohio.
  • Shares and deposits -1.6% year over year ($2.2M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 823 members, +21.0% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 2.79%.
  • Return on assets 1.87%.
  • Efficiency ratio 66.20% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 117.41% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (OH) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 823
+21.0% YoY+1.6% QoQ
-1.8K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
18,978
+16.2% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
24%
Assets $4.5M
-0.8% YoY+1.0% QoQ
$-25.8M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$292.1M
+20.6% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
17%
Loans $2.6M
-11.0% YoY-4.7% QoQ
$-12.9M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$203.0M
+21.8% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
22%
Deposits $2.2M
-1.6% YoY+1.2% QoQ
$-23.6M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$251.0M
+21.0% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 11.9% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.9%
+100.0% YoY-6.3% QoQ
+0.4% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
0.9%
+55.0% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 11.5% in tier
NIM 4.9%
-4.0% YoY-1.3% QoQ
+1.0% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.7%
+2.2% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 13.3% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 66.2%
-10.3% YoY-0.4% QoQ
-22.6% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
79.2%
-2.1% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
19%
Delinquency Rate 2.8%
-53.2% YoY+53.1% QoQ
+1.2 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.1%
-6.2% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 14.2% in tier
Loan To Share 117.4%
-9.5% YoY-5.8% QoQ
+58.5% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
60.7%
-4.2% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 0.7% in tier
AMR $5,792
-23.1% YoY-3.6% QoQ
$-9K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$18,171
+7.2% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 11.0% in tier
CD Concentration 0.5%
-28.5% YoY-0.9% QoQ
-24.0% 24.6% 19.2% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 11.9% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (9 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
15
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 117.41%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#15 of 2437 Top 0.6% in <100M tier
28
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 47.80%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#28 of 2437 Top 1.1% in <100M tier
53
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 21.03%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#53 of 2437 Top 2.1% in <100M tier
154
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $192.86
Peer Median: $63.89
#154 of 2437 Top 6.3% in <100M tier
280
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 1.87%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#280 of 2437 Top 11.4% in <100M tier
323
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 4.90%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#323 of 2437 Top 13.2% in <100M tier
473
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 66.20%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#473 of 2437 Top 19.4% in <100M tier
578
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.51%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#578 of 2437 Top 23.7% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (9 metrics)

2403
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -23.07%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#2403 of 2437 Bottom 1.4% in <100M tier
2170
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $5,792
Peer Median: $13,967
#2170 of 2437 Bottom 11.0% in <100M tier
2146
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $2.19M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2146 of 2437 Bottom 12.0% in <100M tier
2092
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 2.79%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2092 of 2437 Bottom 14.2% in <100M tier
2036
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.87%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2036 of 2437 Bottom 16.5% in <100M tier
2022
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $4.46M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2022 of 2437 Bottom 17.1% in <100M tier
1932
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: -10.98%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#1932 of 2437 Bottom 20.8% in <100M tier
1904
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $2.57M
Peer Median: $9.49M
#1904 of 2437 Bottom 21.9% in <100M tier
1860
Total Members
engagement
Value: 823
Peer Median: 1,902
#1860 of 2437 Bottom 23.7% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!