Kansas Credit Unions

KS Credit Unions

2026-Q2 62 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

KS Credit Unions Post Strong Profits and Accelerating Asset Growth Even as Member Rolls Shrink for Fifth Straight Quarter

Kansas credit unions delivered a standout profitability quarter in 2026-Q2, with ROA surging to 0.96% — up 0.31 pp from 2026-Q1 and 0.17 pp above 2025-Q2 — now 7 bps ahead of the national benchmark. Asset growth accelerated to 3.57%, outpacing the national rate of 2.63%, while loan growth held positive for a fourth consecutive quarter. The critical tension: membership has contracted for five straight quarters, now running 88 bps below the national decline rate of -0.69%. Growing assets without growing members raises long-term sustainability questions that balance sheet strength alone cannot answer.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
12.52% → 12.05% (-0.47%)
Net Interest Margin (NIM) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
3.87% → 4.00% (+0.14%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
1.36% → 3.57% (+2.21%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
24.27% → 24.39% (+0.12%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
16.07% → 15.99% (-0.09%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
12.20% → 12.05% (-0.15%)
Net Interest Margin (NIM) (Absolute) —
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
3.98% → 4.00% (+0.02%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
2.89% → 3.57% (+0.68%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
24.31% → 24.39% (+0.08%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
15.89% → 15.99% (+0.09%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

0.96%

▲ YoY
7 basis points above national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

4.00%

▲ YoY
26 basis points above national
Profitability

Asset Growth

3.57%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Growth

-1.57%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

0.94%

▼ YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

13.93%

Risk

AMR Growth

3.14%

Engagement

Deposit Growth

2.22%

Growth

Loan Growth

0.90%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member engagement remains the cohort's most pressing vulnerability. Membership growth decelerated further to -1.57% in 2026-Q2, worsening from -1.14% in 2026-Q1 (a 0.44 pp deterioration QoQ) and from -1.05% in 2025-Q2 (a 0.52 pp deterioration YoY). This marks five consecutive quarters of negative membership growth — last positive in 2025-Q1 at +4.64%. At 88 bps below the national rate of -0.69%, Kansas credit unions are losing members faster than the industry average, signaling a structural engagement challenge that profitability gains cannot mask indefinitely.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability was the clear bright spot in 2026-Q2. ROA increased to 0.96% from 0.65% in 2026-Q1 — a 0.31 pp QoQ jump — and climbed 0.17 pp above the 2025-Q2 reading of 0.79%, placing Kansas credit unions 7 bps above the national benchmark of 0.89%. NIM remained stable QoQ at 4.00% (up just 2 bps from 3.98% in 2026-Q1) but increased a meaningful 0.14 pp year-over-year from 3.87% in 2025-Q2, holding 26 bps above the national NIM of 3.74%. The margin environment continues to support strong earnings.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

Asset and loan growth both accelerated in 2026-Q2. Asset growth reached 3.57%, up from 2.89% in 2026-Q1 (a 0.68 pp QoQ acceleration) and sharply ahead of 1.36% in 2025-Q2 (a 2.21 pp YoY acceleration) — extending a positive streak to nine consecutive quarters since 2024-Q2 and outpacing the national rate of 2.63% by 94 bps. Loan growth accelerated modestly to 0.90% from 0.84% in 2026-Q1 (+0.05 pp QoQ) and surged from -0.02% in 2025-Q2, marking the fourth consecutive positive quarter and running 68 bps above the national benchmark of 0.22%.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

The risk profile in 2026-Q2 presents a mixed but manageable picture. Delinquency increased to 0.94% from 0.87% in 2026-Q1 (+0.07 pp QoQ), nudging 7 bps above the national benchmark of 0.88% — a modest but notable deterioration. On a YoY basis, however, delinquency decreased from 1.05% in 2025-Q2 (-0.11 pp), indicating meaningful improvement over a longer horizon. Net worth strengthened on both timeframes, rising to 13.93% from 13.71% in 2026-Q1 (+0.22 pp QoQ) and from 13.80% in 2025-Q2 (+0.14 pp YoY), holding 12 bps above the national level of 13.81%.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

Portfolio composition in 2026-Q2 reflects a deliberate or structural divergence from national norms. First mortgage concentration edged up 0.10 pp QoQ to 15.99% from 15.89% in 2026-Q1, but slipped 0.09 pp YoY from 16.07% in 2025-Q2 — remaining well below the national figure of 22.22%. Indirect auto concentration declined 0.15 pp QoQ to 12.05% and fell 0.47 pp YoY from 12.52%, yet still runs 4.34 pp above the national rate of 7.71%. Share certificate concentration ticked up 0.09 pp QoQ and 0.12 pp YoY to 24.39%, exceeding the national level of 20.02% by a wide margin.

Strategic Implications

  • • Five consecutive quarters of membership decline — now 88 bps below the national rate — demand urgent member acquisition and retention strategies before asset growth becomes structurally unsupported.
  • • ROA of 0.96% and NIM of 4.00%, both above national benchmarks, provide a rare earnings window to invest in digital engagement and branch experience without sacrificing capital adequacy.
  • • Indirect auto concentration at 12.05% — 4.34 pp above the national average — warrants monitoring as delinquency ticks up QoQ; portfolio diversification toward first mortgages may reduce cyclical exposure.
  • • Certificate concentration of 24.39% signals member preference for rate-sensitive deposits; as rate cycles shift, liability repricing risk could compress the NIM advantage that currently drives profitability.
  • • Nine consecutive quarters of positive asset growth outpacing national peers positions Kansas credit unions to pursue selective mergers or field-of-membership expansions to convert balance sheet strength into membership recovery.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

First Mortgage Share is 6.2pp below national

Certificate Pct is 4.4pp above national

Indirect Auto Pct is 4.3pp above national

Certificate Pct (Annual) is 1.0pp below national

Asset Growth (annual) is 0.9pp above national

Data Quality Notes

6 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.

Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) 5 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 1.52% → Cleaned average: 0.94%
View excluded credit unions
Net Interest Margin (NIM) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 4.10% → Cleaned average: 4.00%
View excluded credit unions
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 6.07% → Cleaned average: 3.57%
View excluded credit unions
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 3.11% → Cleaned average: 0.90%
View excluded credit unions
Member Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 0.76% → Cleaned average: -1.57%
View excluded credit unions
Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 14.61% → Cleaned average: 13.93%
View excluded credit unions
Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!