New Hampshire's 12 credit unions delivered a resilient Q2 2026 performance, with ROA holding near-stable at 0.91% quarter-over-quarter while surging 23 basis points year-over-year — now 3 bps above the national benchmark of 0.89%. NIM expanded to 3.53%, gaining 8 bps QoQ and 6 bps YoY. However, loan growth decelerated to 1.56% from 2.01% last quarter and 2.79% a year ago, signaling moderating credit demand. Asset growth remains robust at 4.73%, outpacing the national rate by 2.11 percentage points for nine straight quarters. The certificate surge and softening loan momentum warrant close monitoring heading into 2026-Q3.
NH Credit Unions Post Strong ROA Gains YoY But Loan Growth Decelerates as Certificate Surge Signals Member Caution
Key Insights
Year-over-Year Changes
Quarter-over-Quarter Changes
Key Metrics
Return on Assets
0.91%
▲ YoYNet Interest Margin
3.53%
▲ YoYAsset Growth
4.73%
▲ YoYMember Growth
-0.05%
Delinquency Rate
0.31%
▼ YoYNet Worth Ratio
10.20%
AMR Growth
4.74%
Deposit Growth
7.16%
Loan Growth
1.56%
▼ YoYMember Engagement
Member Growth (YoY %)
Member engagement softened modestly in Q2 2026. Member growth decelerated to -0.05% from 0.06% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and from 0.03% in Q2 2025 (YoY), reflecting a slight contraction in the membership base. That said, NH credit unions still outperform the national benchmark of -0.69% by 64 basis points, a meaningful cushion. The deceleration across both timeframes suggests the cohort is not immune to broader membership pressures, and sustaining even flat membership will require targeted acquisition and retention strategies in coming quarters.
Profitability
Return on Assets (%)
Net Interest Margin (%)
Profitability remains a clear strength for NH credit unions. ROA was essentially stable at 0.91% in Q2 2026 versus 0.93% in Q1 2026 (a modest -2 bps QoQ shift), while the year-over-year comparison tells a stronger story — ROA climbed 23 basis points from 0.68% in Q2 2025, now sitting 3 bps above the national benchmark of 0.89%. NIM contributed positively, rising 8 bps QoQ to 3.53% and 6 bps YoY from 3.47%, though it remains 22 basis points below the national average of 3.74%, leaving room for further margin improvement.
Growth
Asset Growth (YoY %)
Member Growth (YoY %)
Asset growth remained strong and stable in Q2 2026 at 4.73%, essentially unchanged from 4.78% in Q1 2026 (-5 bps QoQ, STABLE), while accelerating modestly from 4.68% in Q2 2025 (+5 bps YoY). This marks nine consecutive quarters of positive asset growth since Q2 2024, outpacing the national rate of 2.63% by 2.11 percentage points. Loan growth, however, decelerated to 1.56% from 2.01% in Q1 2026 (-0.44 pp QoQ) and from 2.79% in Q2 2025 (-1.23 pp YoY), though it remains positive for five straight quarters and leads the national rate of 0.22% by 1.35 percentage points.
Risk & Credit Quality
Delinquency Rate (%)
Net Worth Ratio (%)
The NH cohort's risk profile remains favorable despite minor near-term movement. Delinquency was stable at 0.31% in Q2 2026, edging up just 5 bps from 0.27% in Q1 2026 (QoQ), but improving sharply from 0.56% in Q2 2025 (-25 bps YoY) — sitting 56 basis points below the national benchmark of 0.88%. Net worth strengthened to 10.20%, up 12 bps QoQ from 10.08% and up 33 bps YoY from 9.87%, though it trails the national average of 13.81% by 3.61 percentage points, a gap that merits sustained capital-building discipline.
Portfolio Mix
First Mortgage (%)
Indirect Auto (%)
Share Certificates (%)
Portfolio composition shifted notably over the past year. First mortgage concentration dipped to 29.76% in Q2 2026, down 0.51 pp from Q1 2026 and 0.41 pp from Q2 2025, though it remains well above the national average of 22.22%. Indirect auto concentration rose to 17.23%, up 0.19 pp QoQ and 1.64 pp YoY from 15.59%, more than double the national rate of 7.71%. Share certificates surged to 30.91%, up from 31.25% in Q1 2026 (-0.34 pp QoQ) but sharply higher than 28.30% in Q2 2025 (+2.61 pp YoY), far exceeding the national certificate share of 20.02%, signaling strong member preference for fixed-rate savings.
Strategic Implications
- • With certificate concentration at 30.91% — 10.89 pp above national — NH credit unions face rising funding costs; liability-sensitive balance sheet management and deposit repricing strategy are now critical priorities.
- • Loan growth decelerating to 1.56% despite nine quarters of strong asset expansion suggests deployment risk; leadership should evaluate whether excess liquidity is being efficiently channeled into higher-yielding loan categories.
- • The 3.61 pp net worth gap versus the national benchmark of 13.81% limits strategic flexibility; accelerating retained earnings through disciplined expense management will be essential to close this capital shortfall.
- • Indirect auto concentration at 17.23% — more than double the national rate of 7.71% — concentrates credit and interest rate risk; stress-testing this portfolio against used-car value depreciation scenarios is warranted.
- • Member growth turning slightly negative at -0.05% while still outperforming the national -0.69% rate presents a narrow window; NH credit unions should leverage their profitability advantage to invest in digital acquisition channels before the gap narrows further.
How does your credit union compare?
See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide
Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)
Notable Patterns
How This Cohort Compares to National
Certificate Pct is 10.9pp above national
Indirect Auto Pct is 9.5pp above national
First Mortgage Share is 7.5pp above national
Net Worth Ratio is 3.6pp below national
Asset Growth (annual) is 2.1pp above national
Data Quality Notes
2 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.
View excluded credit unions
- NEW HAMPSHIRE POSTAL (66207) - 22.59%