Large Credit Unions

Large Credit Unions

2026-Q2 67 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

Large CUs Post ROA Above National Average as Growth Momentum Holds, But Delinquency Creeps Higher

Large credit unions delivered a standout Q2 2026, with ROA climbing to 0.97% — 8 basis points above the national average of 0.89% — up from 0.90% in Q1 2026 and 0.82% a year ago. Asset growth accelerated to 6.34%, more than double the national rate of 2.63%, while loan growth held stable near 5.15%. The one caution: delinquency rose 10 basis points quarter-over-quarter to 0.73%, though it remains 15 basis points below the national average. Member growth, while still positive at 2.00%, has decelerated for nine consecutive quarters of gains. Sustaining this performance against rising credit stress will be the defining challenge ahead.

How This Tier Compares

Large Member Growth vs National Average - Q2 2026

Large member growth is 2.00%, 2.69 percentage points above the national average of -0.69%.

Large ROA vs National Average - Q2 2026

Large roa is 0.97%, 8 basis points above the national average of 0.89%.

Large Asset Growth vs National Average - Q2 2026

Large asset growth is 6.34%, 3.72 percentage points above the national average of 2.63%.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
4.16% → 6.34% (+2.19%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
29.21% → 28.50% (-0.71%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
38.78% → 37.56% (-1.22%)
Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
17.41% → 16.71% (-0.70%)
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
4.84% → 5.15% (+0.31%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
6.23% → 6.34% (+0.11%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
28.64% → 28.50% (-0.14%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
37.85% → 37.56% (-0.29%)
Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
16.37% → 16.71% (+0.35%)
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) —
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
5.12% → 5.15% (+0.03%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

0.97%

▲ YoY
8 basis points above national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

3.15%

▲ YoY
59 basis points below national
Profitability

Asset Growth

6.34%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Growth

2.00%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

0.73%

▲ YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

11.36%

Risk

AMR Growth

2.71%

Engagement
Insufficient historical data for trend visualization

Deposit Growth

6.65%

Growth

Loan Growth

5.15%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member growth at Large credit unions remained positive in Q2 2026 at 2.00%, extending a streak of nine consecutive quarters of growth since Q2 2024 — a stark contrast to the national average of -0.69%. However, momentum has clearly decelerated: growth slipped from 2.72% in Q1 2026 (down 0.73 pp quarter-over-quarter) and from 2.78% in Q2 2025 (down 0.79 pp year-over-year). Within the cohort, 76.9% of Large CUs are growing membership, while 23.1% are declining, suggesting that the aggregate positive trend masks meaningful divergence across institutions.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability at Large credit unions strengthened meaningfully in Q2 2026. ROA rose to 0.97%, up from 0.90% in Q1 2026 (+8 basis points quarter-over-quarter) and from 0.82% in Q2 2025 (+15 basis points year-over-year), placing the cohort 8 basis points above the national benchmark of 0.89%. Notably, 100% of Large CUs reported positive ROA, with individual results ranging from 0.12% to 2.39%. NIM held stable quarter-over-quarter at 3.15% (up just 4 basis points from Q1 2026) but improved 24 basis points year-over-year from 2.91%, though it trails the national average of 3.74% by 59 basis points.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

Asset growth at Large credit unions accelerated to 6.34% in Q2 2026, up from 6.23% in Q1 2026 and sharply higher than 4.16% in Q2 2025 — a 2.19 pp year-over-year acceleration — now running 3.72 percentage points above the national rate of 2.63%. This marks nine consecutive quarters of positive asset growth since Q2 2024. Loan growth was stable quarter-over-quarter at 5.15% versus 5.12% in Q1 2026, but accelerated 0.31 pp year-over-year from 4.84% in Q2 2025, maintaining a five-quarter positive streak. Within the cohort, 87.7% of Large CUs are growing loans and 93.8% are growing assets.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

The risk profile at Large credit unions showed modest deterioration in Q2 2026. Delinquency rose to 0.73%, up 10 basis points from 0.63% in Q1 2026 and up 9 basis points from 0.64% in Q2 2025 — increases on both a quarterly and annual basis. Individual delinquency rates across the cohort range from 0.13% to 2.68%, indicating wide dispersion beneath the aggregate. The cohort remains 15 basis points below the national delinquency benchmark of 0.88%. Net worth strengthened to 11.36%, up 0.20 pp from Q1 2026, though it is virtually unchanged from 11.35% a year ago and remains 2.45 percentage points below the national average of 13.81%.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

Large credit unions continued to shift their portfolio composition in Q2 2026. First mortgage concentration declined to 37.56%, down 0.29 pp from 37.85% in Q1 2026 and down 1.22 pp from 38.78% in Q2 2025 — yet still far above the national average of 22.22%. Indirect auto exposure edged up 0.35 pp quarter-over-quarter to 16.71%, though it remains down 0.70 pp year-over-year from 17.41%, and more than double the national rate of 7.71%. Certificate concentration eased to 28.50%, down 0.14 pp from Q1 2026 and 0.71 pp from Q2 2025, still exceeding the national average of 20.02%.

Strategic Implications

  • • With ROA at 0.97% and 100% of Large CUs profitable, institutions should capitalize on this earnings window to build capital reserves against the net worth gap of 2.45 pp below the national average.
  • • Delinquency rising 10 basis points quarter-over-quarter to 0.73% — with individual CUs reaching as high as 2.68% — signals the need for proactive credit monitoring and stress testing, particularly in indirect auto portfolios running at more than double the national rate.
  • • Member growth deceleration from 2.78% to 2.00% year-over-year, even as the cohort outperforms a negative national average, suggests Large CUs must sharpen member acquisition and retention strategies to sustain engagement momentum.
  • • The 59-basis-point NIM gap below the national average of 3.74% represents a persistent structural drag; repricing strategies and product mix optimization should be prioritized to close this spread as the rate environment evolves.
  • • Asset growth accelerating to 6.34% — more than double the national rate — demands disciplined capital allocation to ensure expansion does not outpace the net worth ratio, which at 11.36% already trails the national benchmark by 2.45 pp.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

First Mortgage Share is 15.3pp above national

Indirect Auto Pct is 9.0pp above national

Certificate Pct is 8.5pp above national

Loan Growth (annual) is 4.9pp above national

Asset Growth (annual) is 3.7pp above national

Data Quality Notes

4 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.

Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 7.66% → Cleaned average: 5.15%
View excluded credit unions
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 0.79% → Cleaned average: 0.73%
View excluded credit unions
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 8.69% → Cleaned average: 6.34%
View excluded credit unions
Member Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 4.17% → Cleaned average: 2.00%
View excluded credit unions
Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!